Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

19,986 total


  • Should the assembling application be done with the same order as listed in cover letter?

    Me and my husband just finished filling out the required forms and supporting documents to apply for my adjust of status. Should the assembling application be done with the same order as in cover letter? Thanks!

    Alexander’s Answer

    Usually, a detailed cover letter makes sense for any well prepared submission. Without seeing your exact proposed filings it is impossible to comment on their accuracy or legal validity.

    See question 
  • I want to apply for teaching job in columbus ohio. Kindly advice.

    i want to apply for teaching job in columbus ohio. I am on dependent visa. what are the various options i can apply. KIndly advice.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may apply for any position on merits PROVIDED you are able to work lawfully in the United State as no teaching institution to my knowledge will hire an undocumented alien for liability reasons alone.

    See question 
  • My question is how do I file for the children, what documents do I provide? Thank you Mike

    Greetings, My wife entered the US on a K1 visa and has already had her conditional status changed, we have two teenage girls that did not file for their conditional status change at the same time because they did not enter the US within the 90 da...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Mike,
    In order to avoid known and unknown pitfalls of submitting federal forms as described invest in a personal meeting with a good local immigration practitioner to review your entire file and assist your specific issues.
    It will beat the alternative.

    See question 
  • Can an illegal immigrant apply for state ID in chicago?

    My friend is an illegal immigrant living in chicago illinois, his passport is expired also his visa Can he apply for ilinois state id card? He has a ssn card, a bank statement, university transcripts, internet bills, visa card, and apartment leas...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No, as the Illinois State ID requires valid documents and a valid status. That applicant will not be arrested on the sport, however, that undocumented illegal alien may seek a temporary state driver's license, which cannot be used for domestic air travel as the federal government does not consider it a valid document for such purposes.

    See question 
  • Citizenship interview

    I'm applying for US citizenship under 3 years rule, Im married to US citizen. Does my US spouse need to be attend the interview with me or not.

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is neither required nor advisable.

    See question 
  • Help with "Transcript type" in Form 4506-T.

    Requesting IRS transcripts for form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) via 4506-T Form. Need to know what to fill in the transcript type - I have filled - Transcript Requested : "1040" (4506-T Form - Point 6 ) option 6.a: "Return Transcript" ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your issue is too cases specific to be solved by way of a few online opinions without working on your AOS case directly, in my opinion.

    See question 
  • Can I get a new I94 with a H1 amendment ? or Do I have to file H1 extension if I dont want to leave and reenter the country.

    My Passport is expiring in Mar 2016. I have a stamped H1 visa until sep 2016 but POE has given me i94 only until Mar 2016 because of the expiry date on passport. I have contacted the CBP office with my new passport but they declined to renew my i9...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I suggest retaining an attentive immigration counsel or take a chance on your own with both choices.

    See question 
  • Can a co sponsor qualify for an affidavit of support even if they recieve government cash benefits?

    Can a co sponsor for an affidavit of support receive government benefits such as cash benefits and still qualify to support the immigrant even if they are above the poverty line requirents?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Any lawful income may qualify by any eligible Co Sponsor.

    See question 
  • whether the workers on 1099 can be counted as current no. of employees 1+6=7 for filing I-129 form purpose.

    Sir or Madam, One of the US employer wants to file my H-1B Cap, the company is 3 yrs old and has quarter million in gross income but only 1 employee and rest 6 are on form 1099 contractual basis. whether the workers on 1099 can be counted as cur...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would benefit from discussing all your current needs with a local immigration visa counsel retained for that very purpose.

    See question 
  • My question is what do I need to submit as proof of income and how much dose my parents have to make if they are married.

    Hi everyone filled for my husband adjusted status in November form i485 USCIS wrote us back requesting Initial evidence for this form. However I sent them all of my taxes as far as 5 years back for form I864. They have from 2009 to 2014 tax return...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You small question reads like a chapter from War and Peace by Tolstoy with its elaborately dense narrative. Please meet with a willing counsel of your choice to review each of your issues.

    See question