Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,188 total


  • Can i change my green card into a multiple visa??

    Im a filipino, i am currently handling a re entry permit and will be back to US on january to apply for another re entry permit since my daughter is here in the philippines studying.

    Alexander’s Answer

    No, LPR is a Lawful Permanent Status for a permanently residing U.S. resident and a multiple entry non immigrant visa is a totally different short stay option.

    See question 
  • I am currently under conditional green card status can i start filing a petition for my daughter while i'm still in this status?

    She's already 19 now and by the time i get my permanent green card she'll be 20..

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, you may immediately file I-130 for your minor children under 21.

    See question 
  • If a person is deportable due to criminal background and planning to marry a us citizen, can he/she will be still be deported?

    Commited a serious crime when single and served sentence already, found out that he/she was asked to go back to country of origin but he/she plan to marry a us citizen. Will she/he be still deported?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, many foreign nationals do get removed after aggravated criminal convictions from the United States.

    See question 
  • Do i qualify for a visa?

    I have a daughter who is a us citizen, i am not legal and i had to leave the us to mexico for a family emergency, my daughter is 11 years old, her mother passed away a few months ago and her aunt has current custody, what are my options? Could i ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    A foreign national must satisfy the close ties to the home county rationale at the U.S. Consular Section abroad.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to extend my B2 I-94 twice if I have a really good reason?

    Or is it possible to extend it once then change statues to F1?

    Alexander’s Answer

    I cannot recall a B-2 visa being able to be extended twice even for a good reason without leaving the United States.

    See question 
  • Applying for a US Visa after more than 10 years after deportation - immigration

    Asking this question on behalf of my friend, who is a naturalized US citizen. His mother is an Indonesian passport holder, she was issued a US B1 visa approx 2002-2003. Had entered the US 2 times on that visa - on the 3rd visit in '03 she was sta...

    Alexander’s Answer

    That foreign national may apply for a B-2 visitor's visa yet its issuance will not be guaranteed as you may understand.

    See question 
  • Arrested

    If you are arrested is there a law that requires you to get on the ground. If not can refusing to get on the ground be resisting arrest?

    Alexander’s Answer

    I am certain you were able to see some of the national news covering the exact issue you are wondering how to behave during a lawful traffic stop by a law enforcement officer giving a person an order under the circumstances.
    Be as it may, if you refuse to get on the ground as directed ( again the circumstances of that order must be further examined for rationale) you may be charged with resisting arrest.

    See question 
  • How many days by law does a city have to give notice for towing an expired tagged vehicle?

    my mother and father who are in very bad health have three vehicles parked in their yard that have expired tags the city just sent them a notice that they have only 7 days to tag them or remove them from their residence shouldn't they at least hav...

    Alexander’s Answer

    That should not come as a surprise as the City of Chicago attempts to squeeze any revenue for its quasi criminal programs like red light cameras etc. applying the same standard to any person, able or disabled.

    See question 
  • Hello, the day my brother turned 16 he committed a crime. If Bill HB3718 or HB0172 become a law, will they apply to him.

    Later on, he was automatically transferred to adult court and charged with aggravated battery with firearm. He was sentenced to 15 years. Thank you.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You do not need a crystal ball to know that your sibling required immediate legal representation for state criminal charges at present thus minimizing his future negative exposure to any adverse immigration findings in the future.

    See question 
  • Can i sue if the judge put out a warrant and arrested me for fta but in reality I appeared?

    They pulled me over and said I had 2 warrants for fta. I spent the night and was transferred to the county and when I saw the judge they realized that they spelled my last name wrong and released me. Can I sue?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Not a chance as you, as a Movant would not be able to meet the burden of proof showing intentional or malicious act in that case.

    See question