Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,506 total


  • Hi, I am Iranian holding a single-entry H1B visa. Can I get Advanced Parole to get back to my country for a visit?

    Single-entry H1B visa

    Alexander’s Answer

    Anyone familiar current news regarding Iran is familiar with its expressed animus towards the United States with continued frivolous prosecution and questionable detention of American citizens on its , let alone its Iranian citizens. You are lucky you are in the United States and by the visitor's visa structure you are not eligible for an Advance Parole as a B-2 visitor.
    Consider meeting with a knowledgeable immigration counsel in confidence to discuss your vital choices discreetly, not on a public forum open to million eyes.

    See question 
  • I-130

    My wife is on F1 student visa, Do I need to file I-130 together with I-485? She's has been in the U.S. For a year. What other form is necessary when for filling for a green card for my wife

    Alexander’s Answer

    I personally recommend a One Stop concurrent filing that would be more efficient and financially better, however, the ensure the submission comports with all the requirements you may want to consider working with a good immigration counsel to complete the adjustment correctly.

    See question 
  • I'm looking to return to the States, and am seeking professional guidance, so as to arrive at the best Visa option

    I'm writing from Nigeria, where I have been working for the past 4 years, after college and grad school in the U.S. I hold a B.A and an MFA, and left in December 2010, after graduating. I want an immigration status that allows me to work, or start...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Dear Femi,
    I know a lot of people who received communication from Nigeria and the results were the same. If you are serious and real, select an attorney who will be willing to discuss your case with you via Skype.

    See question 
  • H1B to H4 COS and Stay in USA

    Dear Sir/Madam, I am currently working for my employer and due to personal reason I am planning to resign from my JOB.I have already initiated H1 to H4 COS through my spouse's employer. We have received the H4 receipt notice.My last day w...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Since you have received a H4 Receipt Notice it will be processed, however, in the meantime your will need to maintain your lawful status in the United States. Discuss your legal options with your spouse employer's immigration counsel immediately.

    See question 
  • Business travel on CPT

    can an F1 student on Curricular Practical Training work authorization travel on business within the US and Canada?

    Alexander’s Answer

    I think a foreign national with a valid via status and a EAD may travel unencumbered as planned, provided he has proofs of his maintained status upon arrival.

    See question 
  • Naturalization n-400 quest part 11, question no. 27

    I just realized that I have marked this NO for quest 27. Have you ever received a suspended sentence, been placed on probation or been paroled? I was put on probation for speeding tickets ( for 3 months, like if I get any other speeding ticket...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Even a minor misrepresentation like you cited may lead to more inquiries in your case. You will have an opportunity of amending the record at the interview by presenting the traffic tickets and their dispositions and correcting the answers BEFORE you are placed under oath.
    May I suggest retaining a counsel to avoid making fatal mistakes?

    See question 
  • Form I-864 is asking for an ELIS account number. What is that?

    I applied electronically for a B1/B2 visa extension in 2013 before I got married to a US citizen (I was denied). Does that mean I have ELIS account number? I'm checking my documents and I don't see ELIS number anywhere. Thanks for your help!

    Alexander’s Answer

    IF you are already facing one prior denial, especially having two clashing issues (B-2 extension and AOS based on a marriage to a USC), meet with an attentive immigration counsel locally.

    See question 
  • Law student: What are the types of adjudication and/or classification family based petitions for common law marriages I-751?

    For our study we need to establish, if the application can be approved and what type of classification could be granted CRP or LPR Scenario 1: Couple living abroad common law over 2 years in a country (jurisdiction) where common law is consid...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Avvo is not an educational institution to improve your general educational legal knowledge required as a part of your class curriculum at your school where you pay a hefty tuition to be sure. Avvo simply was not designed for that altruistic purpose.

    See question 
  • Should I hire an attorney for a spousal petition?

    I just got married to my husband (we're both guys) and I'm looking up information about the procedure of adjustment of status for him. He lost his status a few years ago but he's still in the country. I'm a US born citizen and we've been liv...

    Alexander’s Answer

    In my professional opinion such AOS One Stop (if applicable) filing will only benefit from one licensed, attentive and efficient immigration attorney to complete the process to a desired success without complications or delays.

    See question 
  • TPS notice of receipt has different alien registration number from the one on my existing OPT-EAD. Is this an error?

    I am currently on OPT and have an EAD card, and recently applied for TPS for Nepal. In the notice of receipt, my alien registration number is different from the number in my OPT-EAD. Is this an error and should I call USCIS to report this?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Call the USCIS and discuss the perceived inaccuracy to make sure the file is updates and correct to avoid duplicate files in the USCIS database for the same person.

    See question