Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,094 total


  • I am filling out a Tier 4 student visa application and have uncertainty about "list all criminal convictions" section.

    The question entitled "Do you have any criminal convictions in any country (including spent/unspent convictions and traffic offences)? " one can tic yes or no, and provide details below the question, and add additional info at the end of appli...

    Alexander’s Answer

    List traffic offenses (not parking tickets) and ALL convictions if any anywhere.

    See question 
  • H4 EAD Query

    Hi, i am on H4. My husband will complete his 6 years on H1B in September 2015. He got his PERM approved in March 2015 and his employer is yet to apply for his I140. I am a bit confused about the 7th year H1 B extension eligibility criteria to...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I would consider a great opinion by Counsel Sharma as sufficient.

    See question 
  • DS-260: Which address should I use under petitioner address?

    My petitioner (USC husband) lives with me in India and we plan to move to the US once the visa comes through. Should I write the address that we both reside in India or his mother's address where we plan on moving to in the US? We have done a dire...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The actual mailing address must be used.

    See question 
  • I want Renwe my work permit I have asylum case C8 , I have send $380 with my application Or not ,because first time I dont pay

    Thanks for responding Have good day every one

    Alexander’s Answer

    This time a renewal would require the fee of $380 for that EAD renewal.

    See question 
  • Would like to understand my eligibility on H1B CAP excemption

    Hello There, I need some clarification on my eligibility on CAP exemption, earlier I was holding valid H1B visa since September 2010; I could not renewal it since then. Recently I tried for a fresh petition for H1B, then I came to know t...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Reach out to that counsel of record of the U.S. sponsoring company who handled your case prior and is familiar with all case's documents intimately.

    See question 
  • J1 Persecution Waiver

    Hello. I am a resident physician working on J1 visa. I will be done with my residency in one year. I am planning to apply for a persecution waiver. If I was able to obtain it, do I have to work for three years in an undeserved area in order to ob...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would dispel a great deal of personal uncertainly if you present all your case documents in person to a local immigration counsel to review your eligibility for what you stated.

    See question 
  • H1-B extension based on previous employer I-140

    Hi I filed for an H1-B extension for a employer B based on approved I-140 from employer A. It has been approved. But someone told me that since i have already utilized my 6 yrs of H1-B and got the extension based on I-140 which belongs t...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Any confirmations you seek should come from the counsel of record who handles your immigrant visa case and has all the case documents to verify that guidance.

    See question 
  • Deferring admission to US university after getting F-1 visa stamp.

    Hi, My brother got I-20 for fall 2015 from a US university. Assuming he gets visa stamp for fall 2015 in August 1st week, 201;, after getting visa stamp for F-1 can he defer the admission to Spring 2016 with the same school and enter on the vi...

    Alexander’s Answer

    That would depend on your brother getting the actual authority to enter the United States for his studies.

    See question 
  • I applied for I-485 AOS for my wife and myself along with I-130 & I-765.My wife received an RFE for proofs of bona fide marriage

    After 45 days of the filling, we both received our approved I-130 & I-765. but last week, my wife received a RFE requested proofs of a bona fide marriage. We were both on F-1 OPT status when we got married in 2014. One of the document that we...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If anyone receives an RFE that potentially may result in a fraud finding, the only logically correct thing would be to retain a local reputable immigration counsel as soon as possible to address the RFE as the time is the factor.

    See question 
  • Multiple entry with B1 status to US and duration of stay each time.

    I am B1 visa holder with Multiple entry permit and valid for 10 years. I got visa last December and visited US in January for the first time and got 6 months approval at the port of entry, and I stayed for 4 and 1/2 months for the training at ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Each admission is ruled by the CBP interview and issued I-94 for the duration of your stay on that visa.

    See question