Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

19,942 total


  • Can I file for adjustment of status and EAD based on my case approval before my OPT expires?

    I am on F1-OPT visa. I am working full time. My F1-OPT expires in October-2016. My spouse is green card holder and petition for me under F2A category. I-130 case is approved recently.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Bring all the documents for an immediate personal meeting with a good local attorney as the case may require a quick action.

    See question 
  • Can I?

    Can I travel to ache ten area countries like Belgium, Italy and France without visa but with the re-entry? Since I am US resident with green card

    Alexander’s Answer

    That depends.
    If your original foreign national valid passport permits visa free travel to the named countries you may. If not, then you must apply for a Schengen visa to the country of your immediate arrival.

    See question 
  • Do I have to have a job when apply for citizenship?

    I am a permanent resident for more than five years. My husband and I were divorced. Can I apply for citizenship even if I have no job? That is to say: Is "having a job" a prerequisite for applying for citizenship? Or will it influence naturalizati...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No statutorily needed requirement to have employment, however, one naturalization applicant must be in compliance with tax filing in the United States for all years.

    See question 
  • How long after I am divorce I could get marry again and my girlfriend is not a resident but I want to fix her papers . How long

    I marry my ex wife and I fix her papers but now I am getting divorce ,

    Alexander’s Answer

    Be careful with your plan as ":my girlfriend is not a resident but I want to fix her papers" could be interpreted as an act of immigration fraud to enter into marriage to obtain an immigration benefit.

    See question 
  • My main question is how does one stay in the USA long enough to go through all of the legal applications?

    Hi there, I am currently living in New Zealand and am planning on moving to the the USA to marry and become a permanent resident (Arkansas). My fiancé and I don't earn a great deal of money, I work as a software developer here in NZ and she has...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I caution you and your future wife to be to do that AOS correctly, without creating a dual immigrant intent. Have the bride to meet with a local immigration counsel to discuss your plan in details. It is worth to know how to proceed in order to avoid problems.

    See question 
  • H1 to H4 required docs

    I'm on H1B. My wife plans to move from H1 to H4. We're planning to send both our I-797, I-94, passport copies, my recent payslips and marriage certificate along with I-539. Is her recent payslips absolutely necessary for COS? Are we missing any...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is absolutely necessary to discuss all your arising issues with the sponsoring company's immigration counsel, provided both genuinely exist.

    See question 
  • What should I do at this point about my application?

    I have applied for a citizenship in 2014. two days before my citizenship interview, I was arrested for an aggravated misdemeanor. I took the interview without disclosing any information. While waiting for my oath of ceremony, a lawyer advised me t...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You might have done a fatal damage to the case by FAILING TO DISCLOSE A MATERIAL FACT OF YOUR CRIMINAL HISTORY TO THE USCIS.
    You may reapply, however, you need a very skilled immigration counsel to minimize your prior failure to disclose that criminal case,
    In your case retention of a good attorney is not a luxury, it is a vital necessity.

    See question 
  • What options she can have to pursue and finish her MS ?she needs 1 more year to finish her MS ? Please suggest.

    I am on H1b Visa but may have to go back to my home country in April as my assignment is ending here.My wife is studying MS and currently on H4 visa,she has applied for COS to F1 visa. If i had to travel back then can she stay back in USA as he H...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You both know the value of being in the United States lawfully, enjoying a gainful lawful employment, therefore, if you value that status quo, discuss all your prospective issues with the company's immigration counsel.

    See question 
  • Can I revoke immigrant sponsorship since my family situation has changed with the passing of my wife? If so how can I do that?

    I sponsored my wife's brother's entire family from mainland China to come to the US on permanent resident status. They've been here for 7 months living in the U.S. and are gainfully working. But sadly, my wife recently passed away and now my finan...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Look into an eligible Co Sponsor or withdrawal of the application whichever is suitable.

    See question