Tzu-Kai Lo’s Answers

Tzu-Kai Lo

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. I came to the us on an h4 and worked. i want to apply for a new h4 visa. If they find out i worked will they deny my application

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Tzu-Kai Lo
    2 lawyer answers

    You should speak with an immigration attorney to determine your unauthorized employment and whether you are subject to immigration bars related to unauthorized employment. The period of your unauthorized employment would determine if you should and can apply for a new H-4 visa. Tzu-Kai Lo, Esq. LL.M. Law Group 53 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 409 Chicago, Illinois 60604 Tel: 312-880-0872 Fax: 312-880-0870

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I am currently on L1 visa. I have recently obtained a dual citizenship of a country that would qualify me for an E-2 visa.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    3. Tzu-Kai Lo
    3 lawyer answers

    If you meet all of the requirements for an E-2 visa, you could file a change of status from L-1 to E-2 without waiting until the expiration of your current L-1 visa. You should speak with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss your E-2 eligibility and processing. Tzu-Kai Lo, Esq. LL.M. Law Group 53 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 409 Chicago, Illinois 60604 Tel: 312-880-0872 Fax: 312-880-0870

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. How Can I petition for my wife if we both live in mexico and i am a US Citizen? Will the process take long?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Tzu-Kai Lo
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2 lawyer answers

    You can petition for her but you would need to establish a permanent domicile in the U.S. as you need to be able to meet the affidavit of support requirements. You should speak with an immigration attorney to discuss the processing time and the obligations as a sponsor. Tzu-Kai Lo, Esq. 53 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 409 Chicago, Illinois 60604 Tel: 312-880-0872 Fax: 312-880-0870

  4. L2 EAD to H1B Transfer

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Tzu-Kai Lo
    1 lawyer answer

    You will need an employer to sponsor you for an H-1B and your H-1B application will be subject to the annual cap. You don't need to inform your spouse's employer of your H-1B filing. Please consult an immigration attorney regarding the H-1B visa application and stampling in India. Tzu-Kai Lo, Esq. LL.M. Law Group 53 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 409 Chicago, Illinois 60604 Tel: 312-880-0872 Fax: 312-880-0870

  5. How to stay a month after quitting work on an H1B visa

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Tzu-Kai Lo
    2 lawyer answers

    Ideally, you would want to have the visitor visa status approved before you quit your current job as generally speaking, you must be in a valid status to change your status from one to another. However, in reality, it may not work without any gap in between of your non-immigrant status as the processing of a change of status application may take much longer than expected. You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine when you would file the change of status application. Tzu-...

  6. Immigration issue

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Tzu-Kai Lo
    3. Seeta Lakshmi Nangia
    3 lawyer answers

    You should seek to speak with an immigration attorney. The fact that you have family life and ties here does not really allow you to stay in the country. Your U.S. child can't sponsor you until he or she turns 21. If you create a new business, you may be able to get another non-immigrant visa, depending on the outcome of your removal proceeding. Tzu-Kai Lo, Esq. LL.M. Law Group 53 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 409 Chicago, Illinois 60604 Tel: 312-880-0872 Fax: 312-880-0870

  7. Starting a Business on being a non resident!

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Tzu-Kai Lo
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3 lawyer answers

    There are potential issues related to having your business while be employed in H-1B status and while in F-1 status without employment authorization. You should speak with an immigration attorney to understand what you should and should not do.

  8. Legal ramifications of overstaying in US by one month when admitted under WVP.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Tzu-Kai Lo
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    While you may not be subject to the 3/10 year bar, you may not be able to visit the U.S. in VWP if you overstay. You will then have to apply for a B-1/B-2 visa for tourism and business. It is not worthy to lose your VWP eligibility. Tzu-Kai Lo, Esq. LL.M. Law Group 53 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 409 Chicago, Illinois 60604 Tel: 312-880-0872 Fax: 312-880-0870

  9. My husband came to the US without permission.is it possiable for me to get him some kind of visa?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Tzu-Kai Lo
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2 lawyer answers

    Since your husband entered the U.S. without inspection, he would have to apply for an immigrant visa abroad with a waiver. You should contact an immigration attorney to seek for more information and to evaluate your waiver case. Tzu-Kai Lo, Esq. LL.M. Law Group 53 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 409 Chicago, Illinois 60604 Tel: 312-880-0872 Fax: 312-880-0870

  10. Can i buy stocks and being a shared in U.S. company if I'm now holding F1 visa? And will it possible to change from F1 to E2?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Tzu-Kai Lo
    2 lawyer answers

    More information regarding your investment and your role in the company is required. Keep in mind that as a F-1 student, you are not authorized to accept employment without employment authorization from the DHS. You cannot work part time even though you have a valid SSN. Unauthorized employment will render you in violation of your F-1 status. If your role in the business after your invest in the company is more active, then you may be considered engaged in unauthorized employment. It is...