Kevin Lawrence Dixler’s Answers

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Consequences for DUI

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5. David Philip Shapiro
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You cannot qualify for citizenship by naturalization if you are on probation or supervision for a DUI. It is unclear whether a medical school will ask whether you have ever been arrested or convicted for a crime. The DUI may be an issue of concern. You should consider reviewing the applications for the medical schools for which you will apply to determine the situation. You have a right to explain yourself on those applications. This is not the most serious offense.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigration, Green Card, Drug Offense

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Edgardo Javier Martinez Suarez
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Chong Hae Ye
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It's not an issue of being cruel; it's the law that Congress passed. His only option is to eliminate the conviction or somehow find a way to qualify for a waiver. He seems inadmissible, but we need to know more about the drug conviction and when the offense happened.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Don't you think this qualifies as UPL? Pertains to ANY state in the USA

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Mary Katherine Brown
    2. Clifford Michael Farrell
    3. Scott Joseph Whitbeck
    4. Brian S Wayson
    5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5 lawyer answers

    Immigration is Federal Law. This means that an attorney who is licensed in any State in the United States can represent an applicant in any USCIS Office throughout the U.S. and the World. However, this may be more costly at times depending upon the attorney. Any attorney can be certified or allowed to practice in any Federal Court in the U.S. as long as he is licensed in any State in the U.S.A. and can have other attorneys in that state support his right to limited practice in that Federal...

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. US I-131 form, sending from outside USA to a family member to take it to post-office...

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Eric D. Ledbetter
    5 lawyer answers

    You must be physically present in the United States when you file for a re-entry permit. You will be required to go to a biometrics appointment in the United States on a scheduled appointment date. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney to discuss your options.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Is there a chance i could re-enter the u.s?? Live in DR and i dont have no family here.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Helen Ramirez
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    Your chances are remote to none. You also have an indictable offense under most nations laws, which means that other developed nations can deny a visitor visa to you. If you are serious about trying to return, then discuss the situation with a competent immigration attorney who can take the time to counsel you. You may have to pay a fee for him or her to review all of the facts, but it 'should' put you in the best position to decide what to do. Good luck.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Affidavit of Support Can I use my house/property as an asset if I have no income at all when sponsoring an Immigrant

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3 lawyer answers

    More information is needed. Do you live with your husband? If so, does he earn an income and will he act as a co-sponsor? If not, then if your mother is working with n an employment authorization card or 'an appropriate visa,' then your mom can be added. Note that some 'unlawfully work' on B1/B2 visitor visas. Make sure before you use your mom's income. Otherwise, the case can be denied. Good luck.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Filing i-751 with pending misdemeanor case.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Shahzad Ahmed
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5 lawyer answers

    More information is needed to determine whether this is simply a civil violation or a significant criminal offense. The charge 'seems' like it is not, but we need to know the exact code or regulation that you violated. However, you must 'timely file' the I-751 joint petition to remove your condition. Otherwise, you complicate matters quite a bit and may have to start the process all over again at risk to your status. You should schedule an appointment with a competent immigration attorney...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Get married during an official trip (B-1 Visa)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You cannot have immigrant intent for the purposes of a visit when using a non-immigrant visa. In addition, you will need to qualify for a dual intent or K1 visa to lawfully enter the U. S. with the intent to marry. This can prove challenging, because if you are found out, your visa can be cancelled, among other more serious consequences. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney to learn more about the risks and lawful...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Dwi

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Robert West
    4. Eric Adigwe Ogwude
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Lorenzen. The DUI may affect your right to secure a future visa stamp depending upon the situation. I recommend that you seek advice from a competent and experienced immigraiton attorney.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Affidavit of Support - Can an Immigrant solely sponsor themselves?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4 lawyer answers

    This was posted twice with varying facts.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

Call or e-mail to schedule an appointment or teleconference for candid legal advice.

312-588-0500