Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost’s Answers

Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. I am on probation finished my first year it was for my first and last dui will this affect my application for adjustment of stat

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It is not appropriate to quote fees here. It would serve you best to have a comprehensive consultation with an immigration lawyer. Make sure to bring a certified disposition of your case. You can obtain this from the courthouse.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Spouse move out 4 mth after 10 year green card and divorce 6 mth later . Will I b denied citizenship if apply using 5 yrs rule

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    4 lawyer answers

    You can apply for naturalization under the 5-year rule. There should be no reason for denial unless other issues exist such as unlawful claim of US citizenship, criminal activity, fraud and the like. Always have your application reviewed by an immigration lawyer to make sure there are no other issues.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Immigrant cousin married a US citizen but getting divorced after 6 months. Chances she will stay?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Elina Magaly Santana
    4. Javier G Pineda
    4 lawyer answers

    Your friend shoudl seek legal help. It appears that she has been treated cruelly enough to qualify for self-petition under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).

    Selected as best answer

  4. I hold a green card since 8 years. I have filed tax returns only for past 3 years. Do i need to file the remaining years as well

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Jorge Luis Delgado
    4 lawyer answers

    You should really file taxes. This will have an impact on your application for naturalization.

    Selected as best answer

  5. A simple question

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    You will be served best by seeking a private consultation with a immigration lawyer to discuss the details of your immigration history, including the O-1 petition. The question to consider is whether there was any instance of misrepresentation, which may serve as an impediment to an application for other types of visas.

    Selected as best answer

  6. The IO separated me and my spouse at the interview,it was hoorible! is it ok for attorney represent me at the stoke interview?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3 lawyer answers

    I suggest that you meet with an immigration attorney to discuss the details of your marriage so that you are all prepared in the event that there is another interview or you are required to response to a notice of intent to deny (NOID). This emphasizes the need to meet with immigration counsel because every application for an immigration benefit is not simply a matter of completing forms. The questions on the forms have all sorts of legal implications and how you present your case...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How many years tax return file wants uscis for citizenship test?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You must be ready with confirmation that you have been paying your taxes for the required number of years as a lawful permanent resident before becoming eligible to apply for naturalizations. So, it's generally 5 years or 3 years (based on the exceptions of being married to a US citizen or being in the military). BTW, if you are filing as the spouse of a US citizen, joint tax returns for the past three years will also confirm that you are still married and living together.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Is my unexpired US passport enough to show that I am a US citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Robin Jean Gray
    3. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    4. Scott Thomas Helsper
    5. Barbara Ivarine Suri
    5 lawyer answers

    Your unexpired US passport should be good. Make sure to obtain your birth certificate prior to the interview.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I am looking to obtain US Citizenship. I just discovered that my green card expired in August of 2012. Can I still apply ?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Carlos E Sandoval
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can apply for naturalization with an expired green card as long as you meet all the requirements.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. What would be the best way to become a U.S permanent resident?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Carlos Andres Lopez
    4 lawyer answers

    Once you get married (in France), he can file an F2A immigrant petition. It takes a little over two years to wait for the priority date to be reached. In the meantime, if you can find an employer who can offer a job that is consideered a specialty occupation, and you have the requisite qualifications, you can enter the U.S. with an H-1B visa, work legally and be with your husband while waiting for your priority date to be reached. Once your priority date is reached, you can pursue the green...

    Selected as best answer

17 years of U.S. immigration experience, serving clients worldwide with integrity

312-857-0857