Skip to main content
Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
Avvo
Pro

Mary Madrid-Crost’s Answers

2,536 total


  • Do I need a Visa for 2 Month travel in the USA

    I am going to the USA. I originally planned to go on vacation to visit a loved one for a month. However, there has been a recent and unexpected death in the family and they are grieving for their Mother very badly. I am worried and I have now d...

    Mary’s Answer

    As a British citizen, you may avail of the Visa Waiver Program unless there was a previous overstay in the past. Under the Visa Waiver Program, you may stay in the U.S. up to 90 days.

    See question 
  • What happens to F1 visa when I quit school?

    I have F1 visa valid for 3 more years, I don't like the school though. Will I loose it if I quit? How long can I stay in US after I quit?

    Mary’s Answer

    You will lose your valid F-1 status if you quit school without changing to and getting a different status approved. If you do not have an approved status, you become deportable. And, students who fall out of status are often vulnerable to being placed in removal proceedings.

    See question 
  • I would like to petition my both parents to come here in US but my problem is

    I am unemployed because I taking care of my disabled child. she receives SSI. My husband is the only one who works for us ( approximately $25000/year?) . My question is Am i eligible to petition my both parents even if im not working? Does my Chil...

    Mary’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You can still file a petition for your parents if you are a US citizen. The fact that your child is receiving SSI will not negatively impact your petition. As a petitioner, you are still obligated to file and Affidavit of Support and you may use your husband's income (and he will need to sign/submit the household member's portion of the Affidavit of Support for). If your income is not sufficient, you can have a joint sponsor with a qualifying income.
    Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Adjunct/ part time faculty position valid for cap-exempted h1b visa?

    hi all, I recently was applied through my office for the h1b petition and unfortunately got rejected. now for cap-exempted h1b, can a public, non-profit university apply for me?? is there any hour limit or any constraints? ...

    Mary’s Answer

    It is possible to have a part-time H-1B through a cap-exempt entity.

    See question 
  • Should a US citizen who files I-130 (for Spouse), remain in US until approval Or he/she can just file the form & come out of US?

    My wife is a US citizen and I'm not. We live together outside the US. We want to immigrate to US. Firstly, can't we just mail forms ( I-130, I-129 (for k-3),I-864, etc.) to USCIS rather than file it in person? Secondly, should she be present ...

    Mary’s Answer

    I suggest that you meet with an immigration lawyer so that the details surrounding your case can be properly addressed.

    See question 
  • Work permit for h1b spouse starting May 26

    I just got h1b approved and my first year will be October 2015. Based on my understanding, as of May 26, once I reach a certain stage in the green card process my H4 spouse will be able to work. Assuming my employer is cooperative on starting GC,...

    Mary’s Answer

    Your spouse can work when the employment authorization document (EAD) is granted. There is no adverse impact of starting the process early. As a general rule, anyone deriving income from the U.S. must file and pay taxes for adjusted income not subject to exemption.

    See question 
  • Is withhold of removal enough for domestic travelling?

    I on a withhold of removal status, as I'm an asylum seeker, I was wondering if that is enough for domestic travelling in the US?

    Mary’s Answer

    You can travel within the U.S. Make sure you have a valid identification.

    See question 
  • Do I need a new H1B visa stamp?

    I am currently working in US in a company on H1B visa. I cleared the H1B cap in 2014. I also got the visa stamp from US embassy in New Delhi and my visa is valid till September 2017. Now, I am planning to change my job and accept H1B employment at...

    Mary’s Answer

    Your valid multiple-entry H-1B visa will allow you to enter the U.S. but you should always coordinate with the immigration lawyer handling your case.

    See question 
  • I have a question related to H1b status with multiple H1b Transfers

    I am on H1b with company A and applied for a H1b transfer to Company B and got theH1b transfer receipt now i got a better job offer from company C and they are yet to start the H1b transfer process i would like to join Company C, so will there be...

    Mary’s Answer

    Stay with Company A, have Company C file the H-1B transfer. I always prefer doing premium processing and waiting and since this will be for a couple of weeks only, I suggest to wait for the approval if you can.

    See question 
  • What are the ways to pass all stages of receiving green card that was won by official lottery without leaving the country?

    My status is a tourist and my legal stay in USA ends in May 17th. I just found out that I've won the green card lottery. So I need to find a way to pass all stages of receiving green card without leaving USA. Thank you.

    Mary’s Answer

    You must remain in valid immigration status until the time that you become eligible to apply for adjustment of status in the U.S. Because of limited facts here, I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney to discuss your legal options to remain in the U.S.

    See question