Nancy Marcia Vizer’s Answers

Nancy Marcia Vizer

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Is filing separate affecting the removal of conditional green card?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. Nancy Marcia Vizer
    2 lawyer answers

    I always advise my clients to file income taxes in whatever way you can legally get the largest amount back. Do not let an accountant simply tell you that you will get more back if you check a certain box on the return. Make sure that what the accountant is doing is proper for a married couple. You should definitely speak with an immigration attorney to make sure that you are not hurting your case - it will depend on what other evidence you have. The above is not intended as legal advice.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. What happens if I get divorced while processing my green card. I have only been married for 7 months?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Nancy Marcia Vizer
    2 lawyer answers

    If your husband won't support your application, you can't get immigration status through him. You may need to look into the Violence Against Women Act. You should get advice from a good immigration attorney.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Cruise to Alaska through canada but visa expired valid I-20

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Nancy Marcia Vizer
    2. Stephanie Scarborough
    2 lawyer answers

    You need to review this carefully with an attorney, who will look at all of your immigration documents before giving you an answer. You do not want to take a chance on this, and find yourself unable to get back into the United States.

  4. I had OPT permit but it expired. I still have my social security. Would I get in trouble?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Nancy Marcia Vizer
    2 lawyer answers

    It is very unlikely that you would be able to return to the Untied States if you leave. I assume your student visa has expired, so you probably have no document to return with. The above is not intended as legal advice. You should seek counsel.

  5. Asylum Master Hearing: Required Documents

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Nancy Marcia Vizer
    2 lawyer answers

    Your larger question is why are you seeking outside legal advice when you are already working with an attorney? If you are not comfortable with your attorney, you should seek new counsel. If you are comfortable with your attorney, you should not be soliciting advice from other attorneys. It is difficult to answer questions like yours without a full understanding of the case.

  6. I am under an H1-B Visa. Am I eligible for a green card through my current employment?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ismail Mohammed
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Nancy Marcia Vizer
    4 lawyer answers

    There are several factors that will influence how long this case will take. First, right now it is difficult for employers to show that there are no qualified American workers for the position. If you have some unique characteristic that is necessary for the position, your employer will need to indicate that on the PERM application submitted to the Department of Labor, and the application will likely be audited, which takes some time. A second factor in the length of time it will take will...

  7. Suing an Employer for fraud in misrepresenting H1B application causing a denial

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Nancy Marcia Vizer
    1 lawyer answer

    The answer to this question will depend on the contract you had with this employer, and possibly on state laws. You should seek out a litigation attorney, rather than an immigration attorney, to help you with this issue. I certainly wish you the best of luck.