Skip to main content
Stephen D. Berman

Stephen Berman’s Answers

10,903 total


  • My immigrant visa petition status shows the case was sent to the state department over 6months ago I have a feeling the petition

    There is no further status so I feel it has either been canceled or they have waited for information that hasn't been sent. I am no longer in communication with the petitioner so I can't be sure why. Now I don't mind whatever happens to the Case b...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You can call or email the National Visa Center about the status of your case.

    See question 
  • Can I work for free in the United States on a tourist visa?

    I have Mexican and Spanish citizenship. I'm am actor auditioning for plays in Chicago while on a tourist visa. It is common for actors here to take unpaid semi-professional work. Can I legally take one of these contracts, provided that it says I...

    Stephen’s Answer

    There should be no issue of unauthorized employment to do work without pay and without any benefits. I am not sure I understand a contract in which you agree to provide a service and the employer agrees to do nothing whatsoever in return. Probably not a binding contract but you can contact a labor lawyer about that.

    See question 
  • I have two passports--both issued in 2012, one in May and one in June, with different passport numbers. What should I do?

    I just now realized--this problem. Do I turn one in? Where?

    Stephen’s Answer

    Are they US passports? If so, I am not aware of any law against it, but if you wish you can send one of them to the passport office.

    See question 
  • Judicial Oath Ceremony in Atlanta

    Hello I passed my citizenship test on May 7th and officer told me that I have to go through name change as I have to add my father's name as my middle name. she said I will receive judicial oath ceremony in 30days but its been 2 months , I have no...

    Stephen’s Answer

    There is very little you can do to get yourself scheduled faster. There is no harm to contact the court, but it is doubtful that will have any impact.

    See question 
  • I-130 or K1

    I'm both an Egyptian and American and married my husband recently in Egypt. I'm being told that I should have married at the Ministry of Justice, but that's for non-Egyptians. Am I married? If I'm not married, can I file for a fiancé visa for my h...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You can check which documents are needed to prove a valid marriage in Egypt by visiting www.travel.state.gov and check for the Reciprocity Tables.

    See question 
  • How can I apply for a J1 visa without being subject of the 2-year-home residency requirement?

    I won a Fulbright grant some years ago and I was subject to the 2-year-home residency requirement (212e). I came back to my home country, stayed here for 2 years, and now I wish to ask for a new J1 visa. I will apply as a research scholar, to stay...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You should contact the program administrator. Besides the source of funds, there is an issue whether your programs is subject to the Skills List, which you can check out on the State Department website www.travel.state.gov

    See question 
  • Can a person with DACA use their income for an affidavit of support?

    Person entered the United States in 2000. She is DACA approved and has been legally working for the past 3 years. She is now married to a U.S citizen and is doing an AOS. They are now doing an affidavit of support but Husband is self employed so h...

    Stephen’s Answer

    Any authorized income can be included in the affidavit of supoprt.

    See question 
  • Removal of conditions on my green card

    i applied for Removal of conditional on my green card in sep 2014 ... i received RFE on mar 6th 2015 and i responded with bunch of documents again on may 6th 2015 ... i haven't heard from USCIS so far ... i created service request as well but no ...

    Stephen’s Answer

    This application takes a very long time to process and an interview is possible if not likely. Your next step is to wait and say in touch.

    See question 
  • A citizen from the European Union (Spain) entered the US under the Visa Waiver Program (ESTA) and married a US citizen.

    ESTA stamp on EU citizen's (married to US citizen) passport states he must leave the US by July 31st. Status adjustment is the process of but has has Not yet been filed with USCIS. Can the EU citizen, LEGALLY & without causing possible...

    Stephen’s Answer

    An applicant for adjustment of status must stay in the U.S., and can only leave with advance parole [except certain H and L visa holders], or risk abandoning their adjustment application.

    See question 
  • L1A was decline saying 'NotClearlyApprovable'. The biometric put sticker on passport which has L1B.did that hurt my case?

    L1A was decline saying 'NotClearlyApprovable'. The biometric put sticker on passport which has L1B.did that hurt my case?

    Stephen’s Answer

    When you ask if that hurt your case, the question is what case do you mean? The one you said was already denied?

    See question