Skip to main content
Stephen D. Berman

Stephen Berman’s Answers

11,402 total


  • This is not a legal question but flights issue

    what if I Am flying somewhere and my flight is canceled, my first plane as I am changing planes and its southwest where there is no interairline agreements, then what? What if I Am going somewhere for 2 days and there are no flights on SOuthwest f...

    Stephen’s Answer

    Unfortunately you seem to be at the wrong site. This is for legal questions.

    See question 
  • Need help on my Debt clearness.

    I am on L1-A visa and completing 7 year in USA and my company mentioned initially that they will process my Green Card, but now they are saying will not process your GC and you have to go back to your home country within 2 months. I have $17000 De...

    Stephen’s Answer

    It does not appear that your question relates to any immigration question. You will have to pay your debts or face credit problems. Speak with a lawyer who deals with debt issues.

    See question 
  • Question regarding petition transfer when I am out of status (h1b)

    Situation: Initially my petition was with Company A- petition, i94 and Visa stamped on passport valid till Feb 2016. Due to circumstances, I initiated transfer of petition to a consulting firm B in normal processing in May 2015. Once I got...

    Stephen’s Answer

    It would indeed appear that you have not maintained your status and must depart to get your new visa abroad. You cannot just cross any border and come back on the old visa in order to obtain the extension.

    See question 
  • H1B Receipt Number Reuse by Different Employer

    My wife's H1B application was filed by her employer this year. The application was picked up in the lottery but with an RFE asking for project details. Her Employer responded with the details but after some days the petition was denied with the re...

    Stephen’s Answer

    As my colleagues said, the simple answer is no, she is subject to the cap.

    See question 
  • MIsrepresented

    My cousin had misrepresentation and overstayed the b2 visa, can he be able to get a F1 VISA, now? If he wish to return the U.S Any direction is highly appreciated.

    Stephen’s Answer

    He would need a waiver for the misrepresentation, and he would need to show he is eligible for an F1 visa.

    See question 
  • I am traveling to Canada (outside US) but my H1B petition is under progress filed under amendment.

    I have a valid H1 B Visa and I-94 till the end of next year. Can I travel outside US? If yes, Do I need to carry all the documents? If No, what are my options? Thank you for your response, this is very urgent.

    Stephen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues that this is a very fact sensitive question which you should discuss with your attorney.

    See question 
  • Do I have a chance to visit the U.S or apply for a visa after a deportation?

    When I was 18, I was convicted of an aggravated felony back in 1997. It's been 10years but my ban is listed as permanent. I had permanent residence and applied for my citizenship too late. It was the only crime I take full responsibilities for in ...

    Stephen’s Answer

    It is possible to get a nonimmigrant visa waiver, even if you are barred for life for admission due to an aggravated felony.

    See question 
  • I am applying for a TPS (Nepal). Can my roommate write a letter for me to prove my continuous presence in U.S?

    i am unemployed and don't have any electricity or apartment under my name. If i get a flu shot will that work as a proof of presence?

    Stephen’s Answer

    There is no harm trying. A flu shot would help prove you are here right now, but not in the past.

    See question 
  • Citizenship denied due to disruption in continuance of residence

    Hi, this is in regards to a citizenship denial to my mother. She got her green card in Jan 2006. She is 76 years of age. Her citizenship application was denied twice. The first time, when she applied in May 2013, she was denied because she did not...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You can file a request for hearing and perhaps they will reconsider. In order to win you will have to show some significant contacts she maintained in the U.S., to show that the US was her primary residence.

    See question