Stephen D. Berman’s Answers

Stephen D. Berman

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Out of status and need provisional waiver. My daughter naturalized, and my husband will be petitioned next. Problems for me?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    Your biggest problem may be that you need a USC/LPR spouse or parent, in order to qualify for the waiver. If you do not have one, you cannot get the waiver.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. What does it mean when the BIA reverse the decision of denied I-130 Petition? What are the necessary actions to be taken?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It means USCIS denied the visa, and the Board did not agree with them and they took away the denial and sent the visa back to USCIS. You should be scheduled for an appointment to complete adjustment, if that's what you filed.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Dependent L2 Green card processing who is working on L2 EAD. Both spouses work for the same company.

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Mary Kathleen Neal
    4. Carl Michael Shusterman
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your new EAD will not invalidate the old one.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I want change my H1B visa to L2 EAD

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    1. Neither, you can do this yourself. 2. You can remain on your H1b until your change of status is granted. 3. Yes. 4. Your employer must revoke your H1b if you are no longer an H1b and this should have no effect on any PERM application the employer is filing, nor on an I-140, unless you are asking about extension beyond the 6 year limit.

    Selected as best answer

  5. What kind of waiver i need to submit for AOS ( married to USC),I came to US on Visa and overstayed for a very long time?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Anu Gupta
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Beata Anna Leja
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    As no doubt everyone already told you, you don't need a waiver and don't need to leave the US to get an immigrant visa filed by an immediate relative.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Does this mean they approved my 10 year green card ?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    That is what it means, so congratulations!

    Selected as best answer

  7. Does USCIS have records/access to the address I visited in a foreign country?Or is that only accessible to the visited country?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    No, USCIS does not have any records of where you stayed in a foreign country.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can my Fiancee get an immigration bond if she applies for Asylum? How long is the process?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Majid Vasigh
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    She should be eligible for a bond if she was put in proceedings after she was already in the U.S.

    Selected as best answer

  9. My boyfriend is county jail for DWI is he's firts time is he gonna get out or he is.going to immigration

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gary Churak
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Richard Keith Oliver
    5. Iman Ghasri
    5 lawyer answers

    If he has no status, probably. If he is a lawful permanent resident alien, probably not.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Approved I-130,but NVC did not get the case?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you are in the US in status and your visa is current, you can file for adjustment.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer