Stephen D. Berman’s Answers

Stephen D. Berman

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Regarding Internship for international Student in US

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Francis M Boyer
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    J1 is the appropriate visa. You need to have a training program set up.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. US Citizenship for children

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Catherine M Parker
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Nicolas Andres Olano
    5. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    5 lawyer answers

    Whatever you submitted that got them their green cards should also suffice for their N-600's.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Is immigration status an issue when filing a personal injury lawsuit?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Mehdi Cherkaoui
    2. John Gus Zgourides
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Gregory S. Baumgartner
    5. Papool Subhash Chaudhari
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It would be difficult for them to locate your records. You can test this yourself by checking the internet and see if you can find out about your own immigration status. You won't find anything.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Alice Antonovsky
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you have a joint sponsor for the affidavit of support, you seem to be eligible.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Does the collection agency communicate with immigration?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    A private dispute like this has no immigration consequences.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Im cuban and i have a removal case pending since 2011 for possession of cannabis less than 20grams ..can i get that removed

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. William David Umansky
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. William Gaston McLean III
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    11 lawyer answers

    Sure, you need a good criminal defense lawyer to get your conviction vacated and get you acquitted.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Green card then divorce, what will happen to my green card and citizenship.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Dana Roxana Bucin
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    5 lawyer answers

    It should not affect your green card, just keep your proof of good faith marriage.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I'm getting married to a U.S. Citizen and will be changing my name. Can I use this new name to apply for a status adjustment?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Arrested on immigration violation, What now?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Eric Edward Rothstein
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Depends what the crime was, and what your status was then, and what it is now, and whether you are an arriving alien or you were already admitted into the U.S., and whether you pled or were convicted after a trial. See an attorney ASAP.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I sponsor an immigrant petition?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3 lawyer answers

    You seem to be asking if you can sign an affidavit of support as a "joint sponsor" and if you are a conditional, lawful permanent resident, you can.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer