Stephen D. Berman’s Answers

Stephen D. Berman

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. How long can my husband serve ???? Time for illegal reentry 1326 with criminal points added

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
    3 lawyer answers

    Sounds like illegal reentry after deportation, possibly for an aggravated felony. Sentence could even be as long as 20 years. Speak with a criminal defense lawyer, this is a criminal defense, not immigration matter.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Change of Status for K-1

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Judy A. Goldstein
    4. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    5. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    No, you do not need to file an I-130. Yes, all of the other applications are filed together with the I-485, to the same address.

    Selected as best answer

  3. WOULD I HAVE TO GO BACK TO MY HOME COUNTRY?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you were lawfully admitted, you can file from the U.S.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I have a unique situation

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. David Norman Simmons
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Not enough information. Were all of your admissions to the US legal and with inspection? Did you ever overstay your visa? Are you planning on marrying the person you have been dating or did you want to immigrate some other way?

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I am a immigrant and have a dui in 2011. My wife is sponsoring for my greencard and after that dui , i never got in no trouble.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jared Clayton Austin
    2. Stephanie Elizabeth Gibbs
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Samuel Cohen
    5. David B. Carter Jr.
    5 lawyer answers

    Generally one, simple DUI will not prevent you from adjusting.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Boyfriend now husband was deported to Honduras.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Javier G Pineda
    5. Stefanie Y Parchment
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If they reinstated a prior removal, he can immigrate possible after 10 years, and if he was convicted of an aggravated felony, 20 years.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How long after receive I-751 receipt notice, will I receive a mail to capture my fingerprint?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Richard Bennett Bracken
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It's normal to take 30 - 90 days, sometimes even longer.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What form(s) do I need to file at the US Citizenship & Immigration Service?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    You should find your consular notification of birth abroad, or other documentation that you are a US citizen. A birth certificate from Germany alone will not suffice.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Do you think if i hire an attorney to help me file for residency they"ll give it to me? is it expensive? can you guys help me?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Alan James Brinkmeier
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. Angela Teide Moore
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    There is no information in this inquiry to determine you are eligible to be a permanent resident. See a lawyer.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Why does it take the immigration lawyer long time to file someone forms and required documents to USCIS ? is this normal ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Ibraheim Nidal Shalabi
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have actually provided everything he requested back in November and he has not filed, it is not at all normal, and you should request your papers back.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer