Skip to main content
Laureen Renae Anderson

Laureen Anderson’s Answers

88 total


  • I am a USC,i filled out an I130 for my 20 yo daughter,she has a 3 yo child,do I need to fill out a separate I130 for my grandaug

    how do I fill an I130 for my grandchild if that category is not listed in this form,acording to the nvc my daughter was given a catergory IR 2,can you help on this please?thank you

    Laureen’s Answer

    No, you cannot petition for a grandchild and your grandchild will be a dependent on your daughter's petition.

    See question 
  • I had a case in 1992 for Misdemeanor Theft in Sioux Falls, SD. I was sentenced to 365 days in jail, served 7 and 358 suspended.

    I had a case in 1992 for Misdemeanor Theft in Sioux Falls, SD. I was sentenced to 365 days in jail with 7 served and the rest suspended, as long as I completed my one year probation satisfactorily, which I did. Due to the 365 day jail time for the...

    Laureen’s Answer

    Honestly, you need to work with an attorney. Although it sounds like you have done research on this matter and are educating yourself the intricacies of removal defense with criminal matters require someone with expertise. The specific choice to pursue one type of relief over another requires a review of your circumstances and the facts of your case, nobody here is going to be able to advice you properly for this without a thorough review of your situation. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Hello. Iam married to a US citizen. I received my 2 conditional GC. When the time came in to renew the conditional green card

    The USCIS is asking for more proof and I dont have it. What should I do?

    Laureen’s Answer

    I agree with the other answer, you should discuss this with an attorney. You may think you don't have any additional evidence of the marriage but an attorney will have ideas regarding evidence that you have not thought of or considered. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I go to Tijuana Mexico and come back via land with just my green card? I am currently having my passport renewed.

    Is it safe to go to Mexico and come back through San Diego border with just my green card?

    Laureen’s Answer

    You are required to have a passport to enter or exit a country to prove citizenship. Neither Mexico or the United States will grant you entry without proper identification and a green card is not proper identification for this purpose.

    See question 
  • Naturalization application

    Hello, I am a permanent resident 10 years green card through marriage. 2 months ago I received an NTA that has not been filed with the court yet?.At this time I am eligible to apply for citizenship. I have no criminal convictions or any ...

    Laureen’s Answer

    Truthfully this is all a part of your general plan for defending this accusation, you need to speak to an attorney to determine what your best course of action will be and creating a complete defense including potentially applying for naturalization in the future.

    Schedule a consultation as soon as possible, you don't want a NTA sitting out there indefinitely without being filed with the court, an attorney will assist you with this. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Given my past and undoc status last 11 yrs, is there any hope getting a Greencard?

    I came with a F1 visa in 1992. In 1997, I was convicted (my first crime, I got screwed by a public defender) of felony check fraud/id theft. Got probation. Then in 2003, got caught with same crime, but got deferred prosecution. Since then, never g...

    Laureen’s Answer

    Based upon the crimes of check fraud and ID theft highly unlikely anything can be done for you. I assume that the attorneys you met with reviewed your conviction history and made the same finding. Depending on the state and the circumstances you may have options with reopening your criminal matters, but it's a long shot. You probably need to speak to an attorney well versed in criminal and immigration.

    See question 
  • Greencard Fingerprint appt

    My fingerprint/biometric appointment was sent but my spouse did not receive one. Is there a process to ensure we all have the biometrics appointment on the same date? Her receipt numbers for adjustment of status have been issued.Who do we contact?

    Laureen’s Answer

    I agree, nothing to be concerned about, you may or may not get the same date, and you could possibly go together with the receipts and one appointment notice, they may agree to take both of you at the same time; but there are no guarantees, that's usually case by case.

    See question 
  • How can I join my wife now ?

    My wife registered for the DV lottery in 2013 with my details included. During the filling of our forms to KCC we indicated that I will join her later because I was then taking care of my Phd. Course at the university. She went for an interview i...

    Laureen’s Answer

    None of us can answer this, it may be as simple as scheduling an appointment with the consulate to complete your processing, or it could be much more involved. Without the ability to do a complete history on your situation and review the documents that you and your wife have completed and filed neither I or my colleagues can tell you how long it will take to complete your case.

    See question 
  • Hello, I have permanent resident card through marriage. I am divorced and I got removal proceedings letter under section 240

    I already have my 10 years green card. I was married to my wife for 4 years. She decided to divorce me because she wasn't happy anymore. Few days ago I got removal proceedings letter under section 240 from the immigration, accusing me for fraudul...

    Laureen’s Answer

    You definitely need to consult with an attorney, this is not a simple matter of answering a question or pointing you in the right direction; you require an attorney to represent you in your removal proceedings. As you are in Chicago I would be happy to have a phone consultation with you.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Me and my wife have 2 kids the first was born while i was not around do to work and i was not really able to do anything

    he was born in Germany and i never got around to doing the paper work than i had to leave Germany but want to bring my wife and kids over to Chicago where i currently live my daughter is a us citizen but my son is not how do i fix that

    Laureen’s Answer

    There are a few issues to address, for instance, are you in the military? Is your wife in the military? Is your wife a US citizen? Was your son's birth registered? This could really be a very simple matter but based upon the information it is hard to say what must be done, and who should do it- does it require an attorney. My suggestion is to have a consult with an attorney, many provide free phone conferences or initial consultations.

    See question