Laureen Renae Anderson’s Answers

Laureen Renae Anderson

Waukegan Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. K - 1 Fiancée visa . Married , pregnant . Need a lawyer .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Laureen Renae Anderson
    2. Justin G. Randolph
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Hi- You are in a difficult position, and you really need to speak to a lawyer immediately before your situation worsens, timing is important in this case. Please discuss this with an attorney as soon as possible. If you wish my office handles many situations similar to this, as do many other attorneys in the Chicago area, feel free to give us a call or contact someone else for an appointment as soon as possible.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I petition under U visa while my H-1 b is under process?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Laureen Renae Anderson
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    I have to agree with my colleague, you are not precluded from the U visa (assuming you qualify); but as you say yourself, you have a strange set of circumstances and you should know all of the pros and cons with how you are proceeding with your immigration case and educate yourself. Please schedule a consult with an immigration attorney. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. If abandonment of PR status was recorded by INS / USC IS in the early 90s , how / where can this be verified ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Laureen Renae Anderson
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    5. Dwight David Myfelt
    5 lawyer answers

    That is an interesting question! My initial response is to do a Freedom of Information Act request with USCIS to obtain his alien file. It should demonstrate whether or not there is any record of his abandonment. However, I would also assume simply by virtue of his actions related to not filing taxes, living in the United States, etc. he has given up his lawful permanent resident status. I would suggest discussing this further with an immigration attorney with more details. Good luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Deported in 2005 , reapplying with 212 ( d ) 3 waiver request on L2 visa as my husband has L1A .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Laureen Renae Anderson
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    This is a serious and difficult issue to deal with, you really should be represented by an attorney that can inquire into your previous case, review the totality of your immigration history and assist you thouroughly with your petition for reentry assuming you qualify to apply for a waiver. Good luck.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can our lawyer request to postpone our 485 interview? Does there need to be a reason when making the request?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Laureen Renae Anderson
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Your attorney can request a continuance, however that does not mean that a continuance will necessarily be granted, there are situations where CIS has chosen not to grant a continuance. You should have a legitimate reason for requesting such a continuance.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How long should we wait to start divorce process after getting employment-based green cards?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Laureen Renae Anderson
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Brian Daniel Perskin
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague, as this is not permanent residency based upon marriage in any account, I don't believe that there is any specific waiting time necessary to start divorce proceedings. Best of luck.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Should i file for DACA ? what is your opinion about my case and DACA cases in general?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laureen Renae Anderson
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague, affidavits cannot be the only evidence you have to prove that you have been physical present, but when evidence is taken into the aggragate affidavits can be very helpful, especially depending upon who provides the affidavit. I would recommend discussing this more fully with an immigration attorney it is part of their job to find evidence that you may not think is helpful or you do not consider at all. But in light of your facts there does not appear any reason...

    Selected as best answer

  8. How long it is takes for USCIS (NBC)to send employment authorization

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Laureen Renae Anderson
    2. William J Quirk
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no specific time frame, as a good time frame though you should be able to expect it within 90 days of filing; if not I would start following up with them.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. My N-400 application was denied b/c I couldn't provide enough info on my martial union? will it prejudice future applications?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Laureen Renae Anderson
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Sarah E. Blackwell
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As my colleagues have stated you really need to meet with an attorney to review your complete immigration history and see the best way to proceed. I would address this immediately as you have a limited window of time to review and collect evidence and prepare an appropriate legal response. Good luck to you.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Convert a 2 - ( Multiple Entry Visit Visa ) to 1 Student Visa ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Laureen Renae Anderson
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I'm assuming that your cousin is on a B2 visitor's visa and you are asking if he can complete a change of status to a F1 student visa. Based upon the facts provided it does appear that he can; he should accomplish this while staying in status which is dependent upon the date on his I-94 card. He should discuss this with the foreign student advisor at his chosen school and possibly consult with an attorney.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call or email now for a free phone consultation!

847-922-3282