David Lee Wilson’s Answers

David Lee Wilson

Minneapolis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. How many copies of everything do I need for the i-130 application?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. David Lee Wilson
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    A clear copy, either in black and white, or color is fine. The invalid watermark will not affect the government's use of the document for confirming your identity and the names of your parents. You will eventually turn in your certified birth certificate when you begin the consular processing stage of your case. The government is not consistent about returning original certified copies, so I suggest ordering a new certified copy so you have one for your future use before you travel to...

    Selected as best answer

  2. I own a business with 3 employees, I will have an I-9 inspection by 4-23-13 by ins, I don't have green card, what can happen?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. David Lee Wilson
    2. Dinara Maylov
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Danny Garmo
    5. Alena Shautsova
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to retain an experienced I-9 attorney before your inspection. The company's obligation to comply with notice of inspection is not up for negotation. However, it is a corporate responsiblity. As a single member LLC your role is different than a standard employee, and possibly exempt from the I-9 requirement. However, you are also the LLC's director. This position puts you at risk for criminal consequences. You need an attorney for the company, and possibly another one for you as...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What has the most effect at an immigration hearing: The level of the charge or the level of the conviction?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. William R. Borene
    3. David Lee Wilson
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    It really dependso on the context. For most immigration matters, the level of the conviction is more important than the actual charge. However, there are instances in which the government will try to reach back to the initial charge to establish the actual conviction is different. For example, a disorderly conduct involving a relative who lives with the person has been argued in some areas to qualify as a domestic offense. The other variable is not the offense, but the sentence. Petty...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Before I get my work permit it is legal or illegal to send resume for job search?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dinara Maylov
    3. Eliza Grinberg
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5. David Lee Wilson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There is no legal constraint on applying for a position before you authorized to work. However, just make sure you do not represent that you are a lawfully admitted permanent resident or citizen of the United States. Some online applications may not let you apply unless you confirm you are eligible to work on the date of the application. You will have to pass on these employers for now.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. When does the BOP adjust the sentencing time on the website for good time credit and is a immigrant grant this credit also

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. David Lee Wilson
    3. Eliza Grinberg
    3 lawyer answers

    Good time is good time. Citizenship is irrelevant. See 18 USC 3624(b) for the statute that applies to the calculation of good conduct time.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Two year conditional residence

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. David Lee Wilson
    3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    These are not per se bars. However, most states have requirements for changing an address with the state licensing authority. A different ID address can raise questions with USCIS, which could cause it to delve deeper into the merits of the petition and whether the marriage is fraudulent. USCIS searches many databases looking for people living somewhere other with his or her spouse. There is no reason for failing to update one's identification records.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Im us citezen but spent my of my life colombia i wanted to comback and fix boyfriend paper

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. David Lee Wilson
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    To qualify as a sponsor for affidavit of support purposes, you have to establish your residency in the United States. If you return to the United States, establish your residency, you can then proceed. You should consult with an attorney before taking any steps, including marriage, to avoid creating any obstacles to your goal.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Will a dismissed domestic assault charge affect my immigration status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Rehim Babaoglu
    3. David B Pittman
    4. David Lee Wilson
    4 lawyer answers

    Depending on the county in Minnesota that your case occurred, a continuance for dismissal is typically not sufficient to establish a charge of removal or a bar to admission after travel. However, you should have an immigration attorney evaluate your conviction within two years because if it is a conviction for immigration purposes there is a limited time under Minnesota law for attempting to vacate a conviction.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. UK Citizen Marrying to DACA

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gevorg Gregory Alexanyan
    3. David Lee Wilson
    3 lawyer answers

    There is nothing restricting your ability to marry someone living in the United States, regardless of her immigration status. However, she will not be able to leave the United States to live abroad with you and return without securing a visa in the future and more likely than not needing a waiver of inadmissibility. You both should consult with an experienced US immigration attorney before making any travel plans.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I have a potential job offer in the US with a Catholic newspaper. Do I qualify for the R1 visa?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. David Lee Wilson
    3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    A newspaper may not qualify as a religious institution for immigration purposes, nor is the position a religious vocation if you being hired as a journalist. R-1 visas are quite complicated and subject to a great deal of investigation. As a Canadian, a TN visa may be a lot less complicated and a more flexible option.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer