Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha’s Answers

Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha

Minneapolis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. WHAT DO I DO AM SO CONFUSED

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Ala M. Hamayel
    4 lawyer answers

    You are going to be in removal proceedings. You need to hire an experienced attorney to review your documents and see the best way to avoid removal. Make sure to notify the USCIS of your address if you move because your removal documents will be mailed to the last address they have.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I change petitioners for my R-1 Visa application after filing?

    Answered 7 days ago.

    1. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    2. Victoria Jiwon Suh
    2 lawyer answers

    You cannot transfer the petition to new organization; you will need to re-file under the new entity. Make sure the new entity meets all the requirements for R-1 petitioner and you are in valid status when you refile.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. Filing fee for I-765 covered under I-485 filing fee?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. James D. Mills
    3. Adan G. Vega
    4. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    5. Pedro A. Miranda
    5 lawyer answers

    The I-765 fee is included in the $1070. No need for separate fee.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Will I have problem coming back to US as an advance parole? Should I go back home or not?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You will be fine; you will not have any problem returning with the the AP.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Continuance for Dismissal for a criminal charge - Immigration Consequences

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Thomas C Gallagher
    3. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    4. Ala M. Hamayel
    4 lawyer answers

    This does not seem like a conviction for immigration purposes. Bu, to be safe, I'd recommend you show the document to an immigration attorney.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I have overstayed my B1 by120days. If Im hired by a company, can they apply for H1b visa for me?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Justin G. Randolph
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    4. Ala M. Hamayel
    5. Carmen R. Arce
    5 lawyer answers

    Because of the overstay, you will have to leave the country to get an H1B visa. Work with the prospective employer and immigration attorney so they can work on your case while you are overseas.

  7. Please i need an immigration Attorney?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    2. Mario Musil
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    you will have to contact an immigration attorney, and discuss your case to know whether there are issues to worry about.

  8. What is the forms for the green Card?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    2. Jennifer Hanna
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, as a United States citizen who obtained your green card through the Diversity Visa lottery, you can file immigration petition for your parents. The place you live determines where to file; and your parents' immigration background can determine which forms to file, when to file, and whether your parents can get status in the United States. I suggest you contact an experienced immigration professional in your area to discuss this before you file any immigration petition.

  9. Dating someone who is in the states illegally How would they go about getting this person citizenship in the states?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3 lawyer answers

    They can get married, but it appears that he would have to process his green card from overseas depending on some specific circumstances.You will need to meet with an attorney with details. They lawyer may ask questions like whether someone has tried to file papers for your friends in the past, etc., to determine whether there are ways he can process his papers here without having to return home. Be sure to bring any and all immigration documents to the lawyer for review. If the person has to...

  10. Is there a possibility for me to stay in the US?

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Paschal Obinnaya Nwokocha
    1 lawyer answer

    You may have various options to remaining in the U.S. You should visit a local immigration attorney with all the documents about your relationship, immigration, etc for review. The attorney may want to know details about the relationship before advice. It is sometimes difficult to analyze various options on this forum.

    2 people marked this answer as helpful