JoAnn Lois Barten’s Answers

JoAnn Lois Barten

Ames Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Can I work?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. JoAnn Lois Barten
    2. Cindy Medina
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Priscilla E Forsyth
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi, I am an Iowa immigration attorney and my office handles a lot of victim cases. USCIS is taking an estimated 18 - 24 months to process a U with no work permit available until approved. I am suggesting you contact an immigration attorney experienced with victim cases to see whether or not you are eligible for more than one process to get the work permit sooner.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I entered U.S legally and after a couple of years got married to U.S. citizen. My I-130 application had been approved.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. JoAnn Lois Barten
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi Des Moines, Iowa, It does not sound like the NVC has been notified that you plan to file for residency in the U.S. If you want your documents returned to you, there is a form you can file making that request. Hopefully though you have a copy of everything you previously filed. Before filing your residency application in the U.S. you should have your case reviewed by a knowledgable immigration attorney. Best wishes to you as you go through the immigration process. JoAnn L. Barten,...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I have a current TPS (El Salvador). My U.S. Citizen son turns 21 next month. Can he sponsor me for a green card?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. JoAnn Lois Barten
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Sarah J. Reinhardt
    5 lawyer answers

    As the prior posters mentioned, your method of initial entry matters greatly. Further, if you entered undocumented, whether you can file a concurrent adjustment is being litigated in the courts. Another consideration is that the filing fee is over $1,ooo and if you incorrectly file, USCIS won't refund. It would be a lot of money to lose on a mistake. I suggest you have a knowledgable attorney thoroughly review your case. Best wishes to you and your family as you go through this process.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Hiring an Immigration Lawyer in another state?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. JoAnn Lois Barten
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi, Typically the new lawyer requests a copy of the file from the old lawyer. Immigration law is federal so when a case warrants being expedited or merely transferred to another location for an immigration interview, the attorney can request it directly from the agency.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. If fiance and I get married on her tourist visa, will she be allowed to leave to go back to Ireland as originally planned?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. JoAnn Lois Barten
    2. Thomas O. Moens
    3. Franklyn G Gokey
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You will need to check with the county recorder's office regarding the requirements in Iowa. Here is the website for Cerro Gordo County. http://www.co.cerro-gordo.ia.us/Recorder/Rec_Marriage_app.cfm I suggest you meet with an immigration lawyer prior to making any travel plans for her return to discuss the options.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can my father as a usa citizen n my mother as a resident can apply for my daughters citizenship when she was born in Mexico?

    Answered 14 days ago.

    1. JoAnn Lois Barten
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2 lawyer answers

    Hi, I am an immigration attorney in Ames, Iowa and saw your question. The answer to your question as posed is "maybe." There are quite a few more facts that need to be analyzed to know whether your daughter may immigrate. By way of example, we don't know the age of your child, date of entry, your status, etc. You need your situation analyzed carefully by a competent immigration attorney. Buena suerte! JoAnn Barten

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Will I be able to re-enter after a vacation

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Gunda Johanna Brost
    2. JoAnn Lois Barten
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi Daventport, Iowa Yes, based upon your description of your situation. Until or unless you are granted a waiver and new/different immigration status, if you travel it is very risky should you want to return. Yours is a complicated situation and you should develop your legal options plan with a knowledgable immigration attorney. Best wishes to you as you figure out what is best for you. JoAnn Barten, Ames, Iowa

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. How much does it cost to bring my stepdaughters here legally from Mexico??

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas O. Moens
    2. JoAnn Lois Barten
    3. Anu Gupta
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi, I saw your question. I am an Iowa immigration attorney located in Ames. You can expect at minimum expenses such as government fees, medical exam, travel, etc. to be $2500 - $3000. Attorney fees will vary. Most immigration attorneys handle this on a flat fee basis but some only hourly. The Des Moines USCIS office sometimes adds an extra interview for the Petitioner for step-children cases. Processing times also vary. It won't be immediate. You can expect at minimum 12 - 24 months.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Does it matter if the alien spouse's I-94 is expired at the time the "I-130 Petition for Alien Relative" is filed?

    Answered 1 day ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. JoAnn Lois Barten
    3. Pedro A. Miranda
    4. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    4 lawyer answers

    Best wishes on your upcoming nuptials. I saw you were asking your question from Iowa City. My office is in Ames and by coincidence I am going to be in Iowa City tomorrow for another case. I am surprised the I-94 card doesn't say D/S for duration of status instead of a fixed end date. With D/S, students do not accrue unlawful presence unless they work illegally or there is a finding of a violation. For F-1 students who have the added complication of trying to apply for residency, there are...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I filed for my kids living outside the united states ,some were approved and some reabove 21 yre were rejected ,now I have got

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. JoAnn Lois Barten
    2. Martin L Bearg
    2 lawyer answers

    Hello, I am a U.S. immigration attorney and I saw your question. For your children who aged out, hopefully each of them remained unmarried until after you naturalized. If you have not already done so, you need to have a separate petition on file for each of your aged out children. If so, your children would be eligible for either the 2B category or the 1st category and can utilize the priority date from the first petition filed for their mother or for each of them whichever is soonest. The...

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us for an appointment.

515-233-4388