Skip to main content
Philip C. Curtis

Philip Curtis’s Answers

47 total

  • Citizenship in amsterdam

    i live in the U.S. and i was wondering how do you get citizenship in amsterdam

    Philip’s Answer

    I think most of the attorneys that actively post on this site are U.S. attorneys. You will need to find a Dutch immigration attorney. However, I did a quick Google search and found some information about becoming a Dutch citizen and have included that information below. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Does felony drug charge for possesion keep you from obtaining legal papers or a family visa?

    my husband has a felony drug charge for possesion of cocaine and i was wondering will that keep him from getting his legal papers or a visa?

    Philip’s Answer

    A felony possession charge can be a serious issue for an intending immigrant. This crime sounds like it would likely be classified as the type of crime that would make your husband inadmissible to the U.S. However, there are waiver available for these grounds of inadmissibility. This is the type of case which requires the assistance of an immigration attorney familiar with these types of cases.

    See question 
  • N-400 / Naturalization: Declaring all foreign trips abroad

    Part of the requirements for naturalization requires telling USCIS every single trip you have taken outside of the United States for the last 5 years. It is impossible for me to do this with 100% accuracy: first, I live near the Canadian border a...

    Philip’s Answer

    Both the previous answers are good. In my experience it is most difficult for people to remember the exact dates of their trips. Obviously it is best to provide the most complete and accurate data that you can, but I think in most cases if you accurately list the countries you visited, the approximate dates, and the lengths of time you were outside the U.S. this is sufficient. I believe the principle purpose of this section is to determine if you meet the residency requirements for citizenship and to be sure that the applicant has not abandoned his or her residency.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    what options are there for somone who was deported and re-applied for legal papers to be in the united states and got them BUt now is in immigrations hands for drug problems and i would like to know what options are there for that person to STAY ...

    Philip’s Answer

    Craig is right on point. I would just add that it is extremely important for your friend to find outstanding criminal and immigration counsel. If the criminal matter is still pending there is a lot a good criminal/immigration attorney can do to fashion a plea that may help your friend avoid removal.

    See question 
  • Imigration laws

    I would like to know why a person , [name removed], a Canadian citizen can go to Whistler, one of our properties but would be unable to return to the US to work. He is here on a work vias.

    Philip’s Answer

    What type of visa did he have? Sometimes people obtain work visas and then while in the U.S. either change or extend their status. During the extended status the actual visa may expire and these individuals must obtain a new visa at the foreign embassy abroad in order to return to the U.S. There really isn't enough information provided in your question to give you a firm answer. Maybe post some more information...

    See question 
  • Boyfriend entered the U.S. without legal status, can he petition for status

    Hi my boyfriend moved here from mexico when he was 3yrs old hes almost 21 now and he wants to go to college but cant without his residency or get a better job his mom sister and brother and myself are legal and citizens im white and we recently we...

    Philip’s Answer

    If your boyfriend did enter illegally when he was 3 years old; that, is if he entered without being inspection by an immigration official he will be subject to 10 year bar. In cases, if he qualifies for an immigrant visa he would still have to return to Mexico, wait for the visa to be approved and also apply for a waiver of the 10 year bar.

    See question 
  • I 130 Approved

    I entered the US 15 years ago with a visitors visa. Then I applied for political asylum. It was not granted. Married my wife 8 years ago, who two months ago became a US citizen. Filed an I-130 petition. 3 weeks ago I got a letter saying my visa p...

    Philip’s Answer

    **CORRECTION TO PREVIOUS ANSWER** I meant to say that you need to file an I-485 immediately. Sorry...

    See question 
  • Getting a visa to the US for a French business owner

    I am a French small business owner (10 employees). I would like to set up an office in the US, and come over to manage it. Which visa should I ask for? Should I use a lawyer?

    Philip’s Answer

    You may qualify for an E1/E2 visa which is available to French nationals. I don't know much about your case so I can't say which of these (if either) may work for you. An E1 visa is a non-immigrant visa available to certain foreign nationals who make a substantial investment in the U.S. (typically no less than $50,000) E2 is for executives and key employees of foreign firms who have substantial trade with U.S. Whether you may qualify for either of these visas requires careful consideration of a number of factors that cannot properly be addressed here. This is one type of visa that I would not attempt to obtain with the assistance of an immigration attorney with experience with E1/E2 visas. I hope this gives you a little guidance. I've also included a few links below that may be helpful.

    See question 
  • I 130 Approved

    I entered the US 15 years ago with a visitors visa. Then I applied for political asylum. It was not granted. Married my wife 8 years ago, who two months ago became a US citizen. Filed an I-130 petition. 3 weeks ago I got a letter saying my visa p...

    Philip’s Answer

    Are you currently in the U.S.? If so you should have filed the I-130 with the I-485 petition for adjustment of status. Otherwise, you will have to leave the U.S. to obtain your immigrant visa and this could cause problems if you lived in the U.S. illegally all these years. If you are in the U.S. I would file an I-130 immediately. There is a place in the form to reference the case no. of the I-130. Be sure to enclose a copy of the I-130 approval notice. They will have to get the file back from the NVC.

    A 12 year old DUI should not be an issue provided you have no other criminal issues and you completed whatever sentence/punishment you received for the crime. Hope this helps. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What support documents are needed to file an I-751 immigration petition

    Could someone give me a list of documents I need to file with I-751? Petition to remove the conditions of residence.Thank you.

    Philip’s Answer

    Read the instructions on the form first. This provides some general guidance. There are some specific documents that you are required to provide and then they also ask for "evidence" to establish that the marriage is a bona fide marriage. I generally include copies of joint bank statements, mortgages or leases showing both parties names, insurance policies or similar documents showing the spouse as beneficiary, birth certificates of children born to the marriage, and affidavits from people who know you and can attest to the fact that you and your spouse have been living together as husband and wife. I've included a link to a guide I wrote about the process. Hope this helps.

    See question