Philip C. Curtis’s Answers

Philip C. Curtis

Jackson Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. I 130 Approved

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Joshua Daley Paulin
    4 lawyer answers

    Are you currently in the U.S.? If so you should have filed the I-130 with the I-485 petition for adjustment of status. Otherwise, you will have to leave the U.S. to obtain your immigrant visa and this could cause problems if you lived in the U.S. illegally all these years. If you are in the U.S. I would file an I-130 immediately. There is a place in the form to reference the case no. of the I-130. Be sure to enclose a copy of the I-130 approval notice. They will have to get the file back...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I 130 Approved

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Joshua Daley Paulin
    4 lawyer answers

    **CORRECTION TO PREVIOUS ANSWER** I meant to say that you need to file an I-485 immediately. Sorry...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. My friend needs help getting her green card, she's 32 years in USA, married to an american, with 6 american born children.

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    1 lawyer answer

    There is a law called the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA0 that allows victims of domestic abuse to self-petition for a green card. She may qualify for a green card under this provision of law. These are complicated cases so you will need to seek the counsel of an immigration attorney. Best of luck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Father arrested and facing deportation procedure to contest charges and deportation

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
    2. Philip C. Curtis
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Naresh M Gehi
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, there is probably not much that can be done for him. If he was already removed and subject to a 10 year bar than being caught in the U.S. again will not be easy to deal with. I would suggest contacting an immigration attorney in your area who specializes in deportation and removal. There might be something they can do to minimize the impact of this. Best of luck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Misdemeanor for lewd conduct 16 years ago seeking an I-601 waiver of inadmissibility

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    2. Naresh M Gehi
    2 lawyer answers

    It will be difficult for anyone to advise you at this point since the petition is already pending. If you do not have an immigration attorney assisting you with the waiver I would recommend that you find one immediately. There may not be much anyone can do to help after the fact. Best of luck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Conditions of Maintaining Green Card Status?

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Rebecca T White
    2. Philip C. Curtis
    3. Joshua Daley Paulin
    3 lawyer answers

    This is good that you are thinking about this. Some people are very surprised when they return to the U.S. and find out they have lost their residency. There are two major issues you need to consider there. The first is establishment of residency. If you move immediately after your are married it may be difficult to show that your wife ever established her U.S. residency and she could loose it that way. The other issue you have identified deals with abandonment of residency. If a U.S....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Interim EAD granted for asylum applicant under USCIS procedure what is the next step

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    1 lawyer answer

    The local offices have changed a lot of policies that aren't always consistent with the USCIS instructions. It has alwasy been the case that you can apply for an interim EAD at the local office if your I-765 is not processed in a timely fashion. I would check the USCIS website for the policies of your local office. If your petition has only been pending since June I would wait a bit longer before taking any further action.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Sponsored alien mother and child, what are my legal and financial obligations to the child

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    1 lawyer answer

    There seem to be a combination of immigration and family law issues in this question. With respect to your sponsorship of the young man, if he receives any public assistance from the government you would be contractually obligated to reimburse them. If he doesn't want to leave the house you probably can't have him arrested. The proper procedure would be to have him evicted. Presumably there is a better solution to this and I would encourage you to work with the young man and his mother to...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Illegal immigrant husband is in custody and in deportation proceedings will getting married help

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2 lawyer answers

    Your boyfriend is in a difficult situation. In most cases a marriage that takes place after deportation proceedings have been initiated will not be a defense. This is a very complex area of immigration law. I would recommend that you immediately retain counsel in your area that has experience with removal cases. Best of luck to you.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Deporting Children of Legal Immigrants Who Cannot Pay to Have Children Become Legal

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2 lawyer answers

    In order to really provide some general guidance it is important to know how the adopted children entered the country. That being said, any person who is not lawfully present in the U.S. is subject to removal. If the filing fees are the only issue there are waivers available for people who cannot afford the fees. Please provide some more information so we can help give you some more guidance.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer