Skip to main content
Sarah M. Cross

Sarah Cross’s Answers

738 total


  • What do I need to prove that my ex-wife married me for her green card?

    I found out she had been planning a divorce as soon as she got her citizenship. What is needed to prove intent to defraud in terms of immigration law?

    Sarah’s Answer

    I agree with the previous responses, but I would add further, just let it go. USCIS is extremely unlikely to do anything about this. The only thing that will happen is that you will waste countless more hours, energy, money, and worry trying to make her pay for the wrong she has done you and nothing will come of it. Put your energy into moving on with your life and don't give any more of it to her.

    See question 
  • Naturalization and taxes.

    I have been a permanent resident for over ten years and wish to apply for naturalization. On the form it asks if any taxes are owed? Do they mean income taxes or other taxes as well such as property tax?

    Sarah’s Answer

    It's typically income taxes that they are looking at. But, if you are worried about the property taxes, you can try to make a payment arrangement and have those documents on hand in case you are asked.

    See question 
  • How long do I have to wait for before I can leave the USA? I will be getting married next month. I have a F1 visa status. Thanks

    I have had several visas before this one. I had J1, B2 AND now F1

    Sarah’s Answer

    I agree. Once you are married and file your adjustment of status, you can also apply for the AP. It takes about 90 days. With an emergency - like a seriously ill family member or death - you can make an info pass appointment for an emergency AP.

    See question 
  • Immigration question to apply for Green card for my husband

    Hi, I am applying the forms I-485, I-130, I-765, G-325A and I-864 for my husband. When I should submit the medical form? I filled all the applications by myself. Can someone check if its correct and how much you will charge for that. I ho...

    Sarah’s Answer

    I agree. You file it all at the same time. If you already sent it without the medical, then you will get an RFE asking for you to submit it.

    See question 
  • Would I get in trouble for this with immigration? Pleaseee answer!!!

    I married a US citizen on tourist visa. I came here on a tourist visa with a plan to marry her and immigrate here. At the adjustment of status interview, I lied and said that we started to date here and decided to get married. We passed the interv...

    Sarah’s Answer

    I agree with the previous response, but I would also point out that she sponsored your documents so if there was fraud, she participated in it. Typically, USCIS doesn't delve much into these issues as they are often idle threats made during the heat of divorce. In the future, I wouldn't lie to immigration any more.

    See question 
  • Green card (EAD) through marriage to a USC.

    I filed for green card through marriage to a USC on Arpil 10th 2014. My status for I485 now says that my interview is scheduled for 28th of July 2014 but my EAD status (I765) STILL says Initial Review. It's been 75 days and the status still remain...

    Sarah’s Answer

    They have up to 90. You can always ask for a temporary I-551 stamped into your passport at your interview. You are lucky that your interview is happening so quickly.

    See question 
  • Can I sign for my daughter who Is 10 years old on her Form G325A with my signature?

    My husband is petitioning for my daughter who is abroad to come and join us. She is 10 years old. The immigration office required that she files Form G-325A among other requirements. So we are now busy to fill that form out but we are stuck becaus...

    Sarah’s Answer

    You can sign for her.
    http://www.uscis.gov/forms/signature-requirements-uscis-forms

    See question 
  • Form I-485 and I 130?

    I came to the US on WVP got married and now i would like to do I 485. I have a couple of questions. Questions about form I-485 1. I-94 number I do not have one what should I type? 2.Place of last entry into The United States? I was ins...

    Sarah’s Answer

    I'd consult an attorney to make sure that the timing of filing your petition doesn't give rise to a suspicion of fraud...i.e. that you came here intending to get married and stay instead of filing your papers from abroad. As to the other issues, I agree with the above response.

    See question 
  • Permanent Resident Spouse threatens wife with deportation as she came on F1 saying she was unmarried after their marriag.Can he?

    My sister had an arranged marriage to this guy who said he was on H1. After marriage he said he already got his GC and she has to come on F1/H1 or she cannot come for 5 years at least. Fearing social stigma she came on F1(saying she was unmar...

    Sarah’s Answer

    You should repost this in the family law section for a more complete review. Also, it seems like she doesn't fully understand what either of their immigration statuses are. I would consult a local attorney with experience in immigration and domestic relations.

    See question 
  • What age does my boyfriend have to be to file for me to become a us citizen?

    He's 18.

    Sarah’s Answer

    Well, first you become a Legal Permanent Resident. Then, after a period of 3 years - if you are married to a US citizen you can apply for citizenship. The process for getting LPR status depends on whether you are currently in the US or not. If you are outside of the US, you can either apply as a fiance or get married and apply as a spouse. If you are in the US you should consult an attorney to make sure you qualify to apply based on many factors including how you entered the country.

    See question