Skip to main content
Dawn Welk Wise

Dawn Wise’s Answers

6 total

  • Immigration Lawyer - Family based Petition.

    Can any one please help me out in filing up the Family based green card petition. I live in and around Farmington Hills - MI. I can call you if you can provide me your contact details

    Dawn’s Answer

    Happy to help in Ann Arbor: www.iraniwise.com - Dawn Wise

    See question 
  • Ds 260 fill up

    My wife is a medical graduate , practicing in india as a doctor.i have filed a petition for her( CR1 VISA). Exact question is (as per the ds 260 ):Are you a graduate of a foreign medical school seeking to perform medical services in the united...

    Dawn’s Answer

    You should answer no because she has not passed USMLE. It's a poorly worded question. The DS-260 is used for all immigrant visa applicants, so it is not terribly relevant to your wife's situation, but you should answer no. Once she is here as an LPR and licensed, of course, she is able to work as a physician in the U.S.

    See question 
  • H4 approved and will starts October 1th, while F1 to F2 COS still pending. what should i do?

    Hi, I appreciate in advance for your inputs. here is my situation. my wife was on F1 OPT and her OPT ended may 30th, also, my H1b and therefore her H4 got approved in May and will starts October 1t. since she needed to be on status until...

    Dawn’s Answer

    Assuming that you filed her I-539 for a change of status from F-1 to F-2 before July 30 (end of grace period) and only requested F-2 status until October 1, you don't need to withdraw the I-539. The pending I-539 allowed her to stay while waiting for a decision and the status will only be approved to October 1 anyway. If you requested F-2 status PAST October 1, you should withdraw the pending application.

    See question 
  • Apply for EAD extension and a vacation to India????

    Hi I am working in US with a L2 EAD that had an initial expiry date of Jun 2012 (entered US in jun 2010). learnt that my husband recvd an i94 of only 2 years and was eligible to extend it. we corected our I94 and got extended till mar 2013. I ex...

    Dawn’s Answer

    You can apply for an EAD extension at any time within 4 months of the current EAD's expiration. Departure while the I-765 is pending does not constitute abandonment of the application.

    See question 
  • Employment Based Green Cards

    I would like to inquire about the costs associated with the employment based green cards. I believe the steps are (1) PERM/Labor Cert., (2) I-140, and (3) I-485. Do employers pay all of the costs? Are they required to? Can the individual pay...

    Dawn’s Answer

    On May 17, 2007, the Department of Labor published a final rule (Labor Certification for the Permanent Employment of Aliens in the United States; Reducing the Incentives and Opportunities for Fraud and Abuse and Enhancing Program Integrity) in the Federal Register which took effect on July 16, 2007. Among the new rule’s changes is a provision which prohibits the sponsored employee to pay for any fees associated with the filing of his/her application for permanent labor certification, including legal fees, government filing fees, and recruitment/advertisement costs. The rule further prohibits the employer from seeking future reimbursement from the employee for these costs. An employer and/or attorney may be debarred from utilizing the labor certification program for up to three years for failing to comply with this provision of the rule.

    See question 
  • Affidavit of Support, form 1-134 or 1-864?

    hey! I am filling out all my papers right now and I am not sure whether I should use form 1-134 or form 1-864. I am married to an amerikan an he will be my sponsor. i came here on the visa waiver. so without any visa. does it matter which one...

    Dawn’s Answer

    In your situation, when filing the I-130/I-485 package for his green card, you should use form I-864 or I-864EZ, as appropriate, not form I-134, which is only for nonimmigrant visas.

    See question