Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

2,963 total


  • I got an inadmissibility waiver for misrepresentation on a non immigrant visa,am now in US soil,can I do adjustment of status?

    I was found inadmissible for misrepresentation under INA 212?(a)(6)(C)(i) when I applied for a non immigrant visa. Later on I applied and got a waiver on my inadmissibility waiver. I am now in USA. I want to change my non immigrant status to immig...

    Michael’s Answer

    In order to become a permanent resident, you would need a different waiver, this time a waiver of inadmissibility for purposes of immigrating to the United States. In order to obtain that waiver, you would need to show that the denial of the waiver would result in extreme hardship to a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident spouse or parent. You also might run into issues because you are applying to adjust status in the U.S. after having entered on a non-immigrant visa. You should consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I come back to the USA ?? I am a born American citizen

    I was arrested in Dubai due to a warrant from UK I went to jail and came out after 60 days. I was stuck here for one year without my passport I recently received my passport back and the UAE govt closed the case. If I come back to my family in the...

    Michael’s Answer

    If you are a U.S. Citizen, then the U.S. government will not refuse you entry to the United States. But it appears that you have many other issues of concern. You should consult with a criminal defense attorney who has experience in international issues and extradition.

    See question 
  • I filed a i-130 oversea while stationed in korea for my spouse in manila

    It was approved but they have not gave me a receipt number when i contacted them they said since it was filed oversea i dont get a receipt number it has but a few month since approved and still have not recieved any notice. Ive also contacted all ...

    Michael’s Answer

    When you write "they" didn't give you a receipt number, who is "they"?

    See question 
  • Making frequent short trips to US on B1/B2 visa

    I live in Canada and I have a valid B1/B2 visa (not a Canadian citizen). I currently have two short trips to the US planned in August: (1) from the 11th to 15th, going to LA for family vacation, and (2) from 20th-24th, I have to attend a conferen...

    Michael’s Answer

    It could. It appears that you are taking appropriate precautions - having return tickets, and having an invitation letter. US immigration officials at points of entry have broad authority to admit or deny entry. Be prepared and hope for the best.

    See question 
  • I receuved a notice that i have a master hearing before immigration court. Is there a way I can find out who my asylum judge is

    receuved a notice that i have a master hearing before immigration court. Is there a way I can find out who my asylum judge is

    Michael’s Answer

    You could call the toll free EOIR automated system at 800-898-7180 and type in your Alien Registration Number (A 000-000-000). Often the name of the judge assigned to your case will be recorded on the automated message.

    See question 
  • Can I fly inside Us with my Ukrainian Passport ? My worry is : my Viza expire at 2016 but my white card it's already expire ..

    My question is : Just with my passport can I travel inside in U.S. With out problem I mean immigration ??!

    Michael’s Answer

    Within the US, you will likely be OK, but you need to deal with your immigration issue. It appears that your period of stay has expired.

    See question 
  • For Example on Green card Name Qader and on Passport write Qadar

    i booked my ticket for international traveling in Emergency for two Month but Issue that on Passport my name show Qader but on Green card Qadar now i see this difference i want to fix it but after traveling because there very Emergency so advice m...

    Michael’s Answer

    You should communicate with the airline officials regarding the different spellings. And you should have with you all of your immigration documents and your birth certificate, everything you can to show your identity. Best wishes to you.

    See question 
  • I won my U visa and so did my 2 kids in Mexico. Their father did not allowed them to join me in the USA. The...

    approval period ended last May. I filed my LPR petition already. Now the kid's father says they can travel to the US. Should I request an extension of status for them and then have them travel to the US or should I wait until I get my LPR and peti...

    Michael’s Answer

    Does the community agency have an attorney, or a BIA-accredited representative? If they do, and if you have faith in them, then you should communicate with them about the case. If not, then you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney about the situation. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I-130 adjustment of status -lpr

    hello, I am an LPR and my husband is a Singaporean who can legally enter United States through Visa Waiver Program. His priority date will be current in 3 months and he can stay here for 90 days. he is a programmer and a company is alread...

    Michael’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    A much safer approach is for your husband to apply for an immigrant visa and to go to an interview at the US Consulate for the immigrant visa. Otherwise, he is risking some significant problems and complications if he enters on Visa Waiver and then his 90 days expires. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • How to claim US citizen to a child who was born abroad if the mother is US Citizen from the green card? The father is German.

    The mother is US citizen from having a green card. The child was born in Loas. The father is German. How can she claim the US citizen to her child?

    Michael’s Answer

    The answer to your question depends on where the child and the parents are at this time, the age of the child, and also the immigration and residence history of the U.S. Citizen mother BEFORE the birth of the child. It would be best to consult directly with an immigration attorney experienced in issues of acquisition of citizenship. Best wishes.

    See question