Heather Louise Garvock’s Answers

Heather Louise Garvock

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. How easy is it to get immigration status for non-immediate family members?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Robert West
    2 lawyer answers

    As my colleagues pointed out, you cannot petition for a cousin to come to the US on a family based immigrant visa. Your cousin would need a US Citizen spouse, parent, child, or sibling or a permanent resident spouse or parent to petition for them. The only way you could help out is if the petitioning relative did not meet the income requirements to support your cousin, then you could offer to "sponsor" him. If he doesn't have one of these relatives, he may want to look into an employment...

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Should an overstay F-1 Visa, USA college graduate expect the immigration reform to give him the right to work in the USA?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Akanksha Kalra
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Daniel DeMaria
    5. Brian Christopher Schmitt
    5 lawyer answers

    It is ill-advised to do something that may be detrimental to your immigration future under the assumption that immigration reform will save you. The proposed immigration changes still have to pass both houses of Congress and be signed into law. Until that happens, we have no idea who the law will help and who it won't. We don't know if it will apply to you. In fact, we don't even know if there will be a law. Meet in person with an immigration attorney to see what your options are under the...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Is my child who born abroad before I got USA citizenship eligible for citizenship?I stayed more than 5 years in us before birth.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Janice Ann Flynn
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I believe more information is necessary to give you an accurate information. What about the child's other parent? Are they a United States citizen? Was your child already admitted to the United States as an LPR when you naturalized? Citizenship acquisition and conveyance can be a bit complicated, so it may be easier to call an attorney. The attorney may be able to give you an answer after a brief consultation.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Husband filed immigration affidavit of support without my knowledge or approval

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. If his income alone is 125% of poverty level for your household size, he can sign the affidavit without you. However, if he used your income or your assets to meat that threshold, you would have had to sign something. To clarify what your husband signed, it is a contract between him and the government stating that IF the alien is unable to support themselves and therefore receives public assistance, the government can seek repayment from your husband for the cost...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration and asylum

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues, more information is needed. An attorney needs to look at the BIA and IJ decisions. If you haven't received the decision of the immigration judge after a few days call the immigration court- the number for the court in Detroit is 313-226-2603- and request a copy of the decision be sent to you. Then, make a consultation appointment with an immigration attorney who can review the decision and advise you as to the next step. Don't just assume everything is okay...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. What documents do I need to show that I'm a US citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Javier G Pineda
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues, your birth certificate should suffice for the I-130 and I agree that you should look into getting a passport.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Please could you assist me with advice on getting into the US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Ilir Kavaja
    3. Lalita Haran
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are married to her and she is an F-1 student, you could enter as an F-2 (dependant of student); however, this would not allow you to work. If you are willing to further your education, you could try to get an F-1 student visa to study in the US, and there are various ways you can get work authorization as a student. Often times, F-1 students will move into an employment based visa once they graduate. If you can find an employer in the United States that needs the skills you have...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Entered the country on an F1 Visa but out of status? Do I qualify for the MAVNI program?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Heather Louise Garvock
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    No. You are not authorized to work and you are not in-status.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can we overcome the domicility requirement by having a co-sponsor file an I-864?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Short Answer: No. The word sponsor is used in two different ways in immigration. The first way is to refer to a relative that has the ability to file a petition for you in order for you to be considered for an immigrant visa. The second way it is used is to refer to someone who agrees to support you financially so that you will not become a public charge, thus satisfying one of the many criteria you must meet to be admissible to the US. A joint sponsor just helps you with the financial...

    Selected as best answer

  10. If i have urgency .Can I go for Biometrics with the Form I-797C ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Heather Louise Garvock
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    If you present your notice, proof of your travel plans, etc. to the customer service person at the ASC, the worst thing they can do is say no and tell you to come back at the scheduled time. I find that if you are polite, they are pretty accomodating at the Detroit office. I agree with my colleague who cautioned you about traveling while your AOS is pending. It is very important that you speak with an attorney to make sure that travel outside the US is advisable in your particular...

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

248-519-9900