Sufen Hilf’s Answers

Sufen Hilf

Troy Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. In immigration law, what is an immigration hold, or a deportation hold?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Adam Todd Dougherty
    2. Leon Ben Hazany
    3. Sufen Hilf
    3 lawyer answers

    An immigration hold can mean different things. Usually, it refers to an alien who is detained by state or federal authorities. If your boyfriend is in custody of a state or federal detention facility, it means that as soon as he is released from a state or federal custody, ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) will take over the custody and continue to hold your boyfriend in their custody. You can find out about this by calling the jail/prison; or you can call local ICE office. You...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    43 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. I'm on H1b valid visa and living in USA. i gave divorce to my wife and she got H4 while there..she never been to USA, new H4?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Sufen Hilf
    2. Ikemesit Amajak Eyo
    3. Anthony M. Zezima
    3 lawyer answers

    The process should be the same as your ex-wife. Your current wife should bring original documents of divorce decree and new marriage certificate. Make sure to bring some bona fide marriage between you and your current wife too in addition to proof of your valid H-1B status in the US

    Selected as best answer

  3. Does H1B approval remains valid (for transfer) even after revocation prior to Oct. 1st effective date?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sufen Hilf
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    if your first H-1B was approved and then revoked before you started working for your H-1B employer, you are not eligible for H-1B transfer because you have not yet started working for your H-1B employer in H-1B status. You should find another employer to sponsor your H-1B for the coming year and maintain your F-1 status at the same time.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am passed the ctiizen test but my case denied

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Sufen Hilf
    2. Karin Wolman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    It sounds like you filed too early. However, the denial notice will tell you exactly why your N 400 was denied and you should take it to an immigration lawyer for consultation.

    Selected as best answer

  5. NATURALIZATION AND OUT OF COUNTRY CRIMINAL CHARGE

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Robert West
    2. Mark M Cheser
    3. Sufen Hilf
    3 lawyer answers

    You should hire an lawyer to represent you in your Natz application process. Arrests and convictions in another country which happened more than five years are also considered in the Natz application for good moral character.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Adoption for good case

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Sufen Hilf
    2. Christine Marie Heckler
    3. Ralph John Stephan Jr.
    4. Mordechai Elazar Book
    4 lawyer answers

    I think the question is whether the uncle can sponsor her or him based on the relationship and whether uncle can adopt him or her in order to be sponsored as an adopted child of US citizen. Your uncle cannot sponsor you based on the relationship between two of you. The adoption for immigration purpose is complicated. Usually, adoption has to occur under the age of 16 for the child. The only exception to this age is if you have sibling who is under 16, then your uncle can adopt you both for...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Pending uscis case,seperated,met someone else and want to remarry.How will this affect me?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Sufen Hilf
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    4 lawyer answers

    Since for each marriage you entered, you have to prove you did not enter the marriage just for immigration purpose, you are going to carry an additional burden to prove your future marriage, plus your current marriages, were ( is going to be) entered in good faith. So, the answer is yes, you can remarry again, but you really need to have all the documents prepared from previous marriage before your divorce.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Will applying for medicaid while waiting for approval of AOS I-485 affect the green card process? I am pregnant & reside in CA.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Sufen Hilf
    3. Meredith Riley Brown
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with the above attorneys. The type of welfare assistence is not considered as "cash" assistance. However, its impact on I-864 sponsor is unclear.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can you use an approved I-140 from one of my previous employers, in order to extend/transfer H1b visa by a new employer?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Sufen Hilf
    2. Marcia Irene Dore
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4 lawyer answers

    If your originally approved I-140 petition is still valid, you should be able to use that one to gain three more years (or more down the road) for Company C under AC-21.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Can we adopt our niece from mex even thow we aren't 17 years older than she. and she is already 16? what else can we do if no?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sufen Hilf
    2. Heather Morcroft
    3. Christianna J. Lyford
    3 lawyer answers

    If you only intend to give your niece some immigration benefits and if she is over 16, it is too late to adopt her for immigration purpose unless she has a sibling under age of 16 and you adopt both. Your status in the US matters too. It depends on where you live and the state law governs whether and how you can adopt your niece.

    Selected as best answer