Skip to main content
Sufen Hilf

Sufen Hilf’s Answers

153 total


  • Will my niece come under my sibling petition?

    My sibling petition just became current. But her child just turned 23. Will CSPA work for my niece if it took USCIS 4 years to decide the I-130?

    Sufen’s Answer

    If your sibling's petition is current now and if that I-130 petition was pending over 4 years, it seems that your niece is covered under Child Status Protection Act. If the priority date is current, you should pay the visa fee or file DS 260 within one year after the priority date becomes current.

    See question 
  • Need help relate to the MAVNI program and SEVIS from F-1 Visa

    I need advice. My g-845 already approved like 2 weeks ago. I have to head back to my country for 7 weeks (from 7 Dec-25 Jan) due to my personal reason and the ticket price which is very very very cheap on that period. Right now I'm waitin...

    Sufen’s Answer

    There is a free service called AILA Military Assistance Program(MAP). You can contact the program and someone should get back to your questions. You should google American Immigration Lawyers Association first and then find the MAP program.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • Wrong lastname in birth certificate

    Hi, We recently got the birth certificate issued for my wife from India. However, by mistake they wrote her current(after marriage) lastname on her birth certificate instead of lastname at the time of birth. We do have marriage certificate and ...

    Sufen’s Answer

    Any birth certificate issued one year later than the birth will be considered as late issued birth certificate. You should get at least two affidavits to attest the fact of her birth. These affidavits should explain her last name change too. As a secondary evidence of birth certificate issued in India, School Leaving Certificate will be considered as one of the secondary evidences.
    Her case should not delay your own I-485 technically since you are the principal beneficiary/applicant.

    See question 
  • What kind of things would you face voluntarily leaving the US to Mexico if you're underage without social security papers?

    Immigration

    Sufen’s Answer

    Assume you were illegal in US before you left US; assuming underage means under 18; assume you only entered US once; assume you are interested in coming back to the US, you are not barred from coming to US. However, it really depends on what kind of immigration status you will come back to US. For a non immigrant visa, you will probably have difficulty to get due to your immigration history. For an immigrant visa, you should be eligible for it without a waiver.

    See question 
  • Government Motion for remand to the field office director

    I got a letter and it states 'The field Office director requests that this case be remanded to USCIS for the issuance of a new decision'. What does that mean please and what should I expect. My lawyer had filed an I 130 appeal for m...

    Sufen’s Answer

    If your attorney filed appeal, this remand may mean BIA wants USCIS to take a second look at your case. It should be a good decision.

    See question 
  • My immigration case hold failure to prosecute .its now one year I haven't gotten reply from government and no work permit .

    My work authorization days were stopped at 82

    Sufen’s Answer

    I guess you should be clear about what kind of case you have with the USCIS before anyone can help you .

    See question 
  • Can a "family joining" immigration case made by a family member be switched to a closer family member, to save waiting time?

    Mr. X wants to emigrate to US to join his daughter. His sister (Mrs. A) is a citizen. His daughter (Mrs. B) has recently received her green card. It would be faster for Mr. X to go to US if his child applies for him (~7 years) instead of his siste...

    Sufen’s Answer

    A green card child cannot sponsor her or his parents for an immigrant petition . So, there is nothing to switch anyway.

    See question 
  • I-485 after approved I-360, religious worker. How long????

    How long does it take to have my green card after approval of my I-360 petition??? I will go through the Adjustment of Status. I'm a minister of religion, unmarried.

    Sufen’s Answer

    The Service Center may or may not forward your AOS to a district office for an interview. If that is the case, your AOS may take longer than published process time. You can do online inquiry if your case is beyond processing time posted on USCIS website.

    See question 
  • Emplyement green card PERM pending for 365 days - Can I switch employer now?

    My employement green card PERM pending for more than 365 days now with my current employer, he filed my PERM at start of 6th year. 1. Can I switch/trasfer my H1 to new employer now? 2. How much time I get with new employer? 1 year? ...

    Sufen’s Answer

    Not clear whether your perm under yoru current employer is pending over one year counting from your ending date of max of H-1B six year or not. If that perm is pending over one year, you are eligible to file your H-1B for another year, even with a different employer. If a new employer agrees to file another perm and if that perm is certified and I-140 is also approved, you can extend your H-1B for another three years assuming your priority date is not current at the time.

    See question 
  • Someone sent in a fake letter to UCIS stating they were me and that I committed marriage fraud Immigration

    Hi so sadly there was extreme infidelity on my husbands part and one of these girls wrote a letter claiming they were me and I was reporting him. He has loose lips so she pretty much had enough info to send it(since most of the girls seem to know...

    Sufen’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You mentioned that you already sent your state ID plus a letter explaining that letter was not written by you. So, you have done what you are supposed to do. You can also physically visit USCIS office where your huband's case is pending to make it clear that you did not write that letter.
    By the way, how did you find out that letter claimed sent to USCIS faking you? Did you have a copy of it? You may want to attach a copy of that letter if you do have a copy of it.

    See question