Skip to main content
Lisa A. Tehlirian
Avvo
Pro

Lisa Tehlirian’s Answers

400 total


  • Form I-539 , need help in Part 2 question 1 (A, and B) & in part 3 ( question 1 , the length is D/S (Duration of Status)

    i'm here on visit visa that is b1/b2 , I've applied to an institute for ESL program and waiting for an I-20 then i will apply for change of status and file my I-539 to home land security to change my visa status from B1/B2 to F1 full time study so...

    Lisa’s Answer

    I suggest contacting an experienced immigration attorney to assist with your I-539 application. There is limited assistance an attorney can provide in this Q&A forum, especially when it comes to drafting documents.

    See question 
  • I have my i130 approved it says I have 2 options fill out i485 or i824. I have daca and entered w/o inspection.

    No criminal records Husband us citizen 2 children Daca recipient Approved i130 The I 130 instructions are the following: The petition indicated that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjust...

    Lisa’s Answer

    On page 2 of the I-130 petition, there is a question asking if you plan to adjust status in the United States or consular process your immigrant visa. If you entered without inspection and/or are not eligible to adjust your status in the U.S., the petitioner should have indicated you will consular process your immigrant visa. I suggest you contact an experienced immigration attorney to review your I-130 petition to determine if it was correctly completed. There have been instances where USCIS has not properly forwarded approved I-130 petitions to the National Visa Center (NVC) for immigrant visa/consular processing (where the petitioner clearly indicated the approved I-130 should be forwarded to the consular abroad).

    See question 
  • If I was already married to my husband when I entered on a student visa, am I eligible for adjustment of status?

    I am a canadian. My husband and I were married in the summer of 2012. I entered the US in fall 2022 as a student. Since I was already married when I enter,I fear I am not eligible for AOS.

    Lisa’s Answer

    If your husband is a U.S. Citizen, you may be eligible for immediate relative sponsorship and adjustment of status. So long as there were no misrepresentations about your marital status when applying for the F-1, you should be able to move forward with the adjustment of status process. I would advise consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to confirm your eligibility.

    See question 
  • My conditional card will expire in 3 months from now. And I need to file I 751 form. I'm separated. What should I do.

    My husband and I are not in good terms right now. He wanted a divorce and won't sign the I 751 . I have all the documents I needed that I entered marriage in good faith. Should I file now even if he has no signature on it or should I wait for...

    Lisa’s Answer

    I suggest consulting with an experienced immigration attorney prior to filing the petition. If you plan to move forward with divorce, you may be eligible to waive the joint-filing requirement. You should plan to file the petition before the expiration of your 2-year card.

    See question 
  • I am a US Citizen and applying for my wife who is in the United States under Student Visa ( F1)

    On January of 2012 my wife came to USA under F1 student visa. In 2013 January we both went back to our native country and got married ( at that time I was not a US citizen but a Green Card Holder). This year April 2014 I became a US citizen. Right...

    Lisa’s Answer

    If your wife is in the United States as an F-1 student, you may be able to sponsor her for Permanent Residence while she remains in the country. I suggest consulting with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or another, to discuss the in-country adjustment of status process further.

    See question 
  • Worried about failing marriage and falling in love with someone else while waiting to 2 years until permanent residence.

    I met my wife 4 years ago online and after visiting each other over the summers and Christmas, we decided to file a K-1 Visa so I could move over to be with her. I moved over in Feb 2013 and we were married in March 2013 within the 90 days require...

    Lisa’s Answer

    I would advise you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case history further, and discuss the options you may have available.

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen. My husband is a Jamaican. What form must we download to start the citizenship process?

    We have been married 8 months.

    Lisa’s Answer

    You must first sponsor your husband for Permanent Resident (green card) status, before he is eligible to apply for citizenship. I suggest consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the process.

    See question 
  • I have a TN Visa to work as a contractor, The I94 is valid until 2015 but they have terminated my contract earlier

    I have a TN Visa to work as a contractor for a company in USA, my contract is valid until 2015, and I have my I-94 valid until the 2015, the company has decided to terminate this contract earlier. They gave a simple letter saying we dont need you...

    Lisa’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If you are in a valid relationship and marriage, you may be eligible to adjust your status to Permanent Resident while in the U.S. I would advise consulting with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or another, to discuss options to pursue.

    See question 
  • Who much do laweyrs or attorny charge for i130 form.

    who much usaally do lawyers charger for a i130 proceeses i want them to get my wife in how much is the overall charge is it around 3000 or 2500 i just need to know like is it a lot of money we would be paying or around 4000. i just need to get my ...

    Lisa’s Answer

    I would advise contacting a few local immigration attorneys to discuss the legal service fees for assistance with the I-130 process.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for an H1b visa or a J1 exchange vIsa while being on a conditional green card acquired after marrying a US citizen ?

    The reason is I might get out of marriage . Please advise on this matter

    Lisa’s Answer

    If you terminate your marriage while holding conditional resident status (before removing the conditions), you can apply for a waiver of the joint filing requirement. I would advise consulting with an immigration attorney to discuss options to pursue.

    See question