Lisa A. Tehlirian’s Answers

Lisa A. Tehlirian

Troy Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. What are the options for an I-864 if do not have history of income/assets and can not find a joint sponsor?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I would advise consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the Affidavit of Support and the documents required. If your husband currently makes earnings that meet the guidelines for your household size, he should be able to qualify to serve as sponsor.

    Selected as best answer

  2. I filed an immigrant visa for my husband & we came to the U S in 12/2006. He travels a lot, can he still apply for U S citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally, absences in excess of 1 year break the continuity of residence required for naturalization. Steps should have been taken prior to your husband's extended absence abroad to preserve his residence. I would advise consulting with an immigration attorney to discuss your husband's naturalization eligibility.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My husband is in mexico and he got approved for his i601 wavier can he come home now

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your husband will need to obtain his immigrant visa at the U.S. Consulate abroad before he enters the United States. He cannot enter the country without the immigrant visa. I would advise consulting with an immigration attorney about the final steps your husband must take before he can enter the United States.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. What is form DS 260 and how much does it cost.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Akanksha Kalra
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on your husband's approved waiver! The next step is immigrant visa processing through the U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez. The DS-260 is the immigrant visa application your husband will need to complete. I suggest you or your husband consult with an immigration attorney to discuss immigrant visa processing at the U.S. Consulate.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Please bring the original I-485 application to interview ??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    4. Peter Corrales
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    I would advise consulting with an immigration attorney about your second I-485 interview, and the documents you are required to bring. An attorney could help you in reviewing the specific documents requested from USCIS for your second interview.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Hi I live overseas but I'm a US citizen. I sell foreign goods to the US online. Should I pay US taxes or foreign country tax?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna
    2. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    3. David Tuan Nguyen
    4. Gregory Howard Wiley
    5. Evan A Nielsen
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I would advise consulting with an experienced accountant (particularly one who deals with international/expatriate tax issues) regarding your questions.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I am an indian and i am PR of USA i just filed petition for my wife

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Ahmad Mohamad Yakzan
    3. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    4. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4 lawyer answers

    The next step is waiting for the priority date to become current. You will want to review the Department of State's monthly visa bulletin under the family-based second preference (FB-2a) category. Once your priority date is current, your case will be forwarded to the National Visa Center for immigrant visa processing. This step involves the payment of the immigrant visa and affidavit of support fees, as well as the collection of documents supporting the immigrant visa application, and...

    Selected as best answer

  8. N400 Citizenship application

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Michael Campise
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    I would advise consulting with legal counsel regarding the naturalization application. If the individual was never detained, cited, or arrested by any law enforcement officer, and just received the Notice to Appear and Notice of Hearing, then responding "no" may be proper to question 17. As to question 18, if the individual was never charged with committing a crime or offense, then "no" may be the proper response. There is a separate section on the N400 application that pertains to previous...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. We filed for 485, 130 together, we have been served notice for interview, my I-130 has not been approved, it is normal?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Afshin Pishevar
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, during your final interview, both the I-130 Petition and I-485 Application will be reviewed and adjudicated.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Return to the United States on an expired green card. What are my options?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    I would advise speaking to an experienced immigration attorney about returning to the United States. More information is required about any home country ties you maintained in the United States, as well as when you last entered the country. If you have an extended absence and did not maintain home country ties, there is a risk you abandoned your Permanent Residence.

    Selected as best answer

248-736-3610