Skip to main content
Michael I. Sherman

Michael Sherman’s Answers

5 total

  • I am an immigrant for 3 years and I am planning to get married with a non-immigrant. Does it change her status to an immigrant?

    My girlfriend is a non-immigrant with H2B visa and we're planning to get married this year.I am an immigrant and will be filing for citizenship. Does it change her status into immigrant once we get married?When can she get her green card?

    Michael’s Answer

    The marriage itself will not change her current H-2B visa status at all. You will have to apply for a Green Card for her. I would recommend that you consult with a qualified immigration lawyer regarding the best time to apply and the steps that should be taken in the meantime, etc.

    See question 
  • Can I do anything about the time we have to wait to hear from immigration on aproval or not?

    MY husband had initial interview for his green card on sep 10 2008 was aproved for waiver had an appointment on sep 17, 2008. He was told they were review his file and it would take 10-12 months (sep 2009). I called this week ans they extended tha...

    Michael’s Answer

    One suggestion would be to contact your local US Senator or Representative's office and see if a staffer would be willing to contact the USCIS on your behalf. He/she may be able to find out what is going on and how much more of a wait there will be. I hope that this is helpful to you.

    See question 
  • How long before Citizenship

    My husband and I have been married for almost two years now. He got his conditional green card a few months ago. After the two years of conditional, how long will he need a permanent green card in order to apply to become a U.S. citizen? I've r...

    Michael’s Answer

    You are correct in stating that a person needs to have Green Card status for 3 years before being eligible to apply for naturalization (citizenship). Those 3 years can include the 2 years that he has held Conditional Permanent Resident Status. I would suggest that you go to www.uscis.gov and review the "Guide to Naturalization" that is posted on that website. The Guide is the official Immigration Service informational booklet, and it should answer many of your questions. I hope that this information is helpful to you.

    See question 
  • I am on L2 and have valid EAD but soon my L2 is expiring, can i continue to work after that

    I have valid EAD and valid I-94, soon my L2 visa is expiring, i need to know if i can continue to work with the expired L2 visa?

    Michael’s Answer

    It is important that you apply for an L-2 extension prior to your current L-2 expiration date. As long as your application is timely filed and received by the USCIS, then you can legally continue to work using your unexpired EAD card while the USCIS processes the L-2 extension of status application.

    See question 
  • My L1 visa got extended but my wife's L2 is about to expire. i filed an application for that . is her stay legal in US

    I am on L1 visa .i have a wife. and she is on L2 visa . my L1 was to expire insept 2009. for which my employer told me that i need to travel to india. My L1 visa got extended and for that i had to travel to india. My employer told me that my wi...

    Michael’s Answer

    As long as her L-2 extension of status application was properly prepared and was received by the USCIS prior to the expiration date of her current L-2 visa status, then she can lawfully remain in the United States while the USCIS processes her application. The USCIS filing receipt that she will receive will list the date that the USCIS received her application.

    See question