Michael I. Sherman’s Answers

Michael I. Sherman

Birmingham Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. How long before Citizenship

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Michael I. Sherman
    2. Michael Harold Sharon
    2 lawyer answers

    You are correct in stating that a person needs to have Green Card status for 3 years before being eligible to apply for naturalization (citizenship). Those 3 years can include the 2 years that he has held Conditional Permanent Resident Status. I would suggest that you go to www.uscis.gov and review the "Guide to Naturalization" that is posted on that website. The Guide is the official Immigration Service informational booklet, and it should answer many of your questions. I hope that this...

  2. I am an immigrant for 3 years and I am planning to get married with a non-immigrant. Does it change her status to an immigrant?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Elaine Carol Schneider
    2. Eli Mayer Kantor
    3. Michael I. Sherman
    3 lawyer answers

    The marriage itself will not change her current H-2B visa status at all. You will have to apply for a Green Card for her. I would recommend that you consult with a qualified immigration lawyer regarding the best time to apply and the steps that should be taken in the meantime, etc.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. My L1 visa got extended but my wife's L2 is about to expire. i filed an application for that . is her stay legal in US

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Michael I. Sherman
    1 lawyer answer

    As long as her L-2 extension of status application was properly prepared and was received by the USCIS prior to the expiration date of her current L-2 visa status, then she can lawfully remain in the United States while the USCIS processes her application. The USCIS filing receipt that she will receive will list the date that the USCIS received her application.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Can I do anything about the time we have to wait to hear from immigration on aproval or not?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Fabio Ambrosio
    2. Michael I. Sherman
    2 lawyer answers

    One suggestion would be to contact your local US Senator or Representative's office and see if a staffer would be willing to contact the USCIS on your behalf. He/she may be able to find out what is going on and how much more of a wait there will be. I hope that this is helpful to you.

  5. I am on L2 and have valid EAD but soon my L2 is expiring, can i continue to work after that

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Michael I. Sherman
    1 lawyer answer

    It is important that you apply for an L-2 extension prior to your current L-2 expiration date. As long as your application is timely filed and received by the USCIS, then you can legally continue to work using your unexpired EAD card while the USCIS processes the L-2 extension of status application.