David Eli Larson’s Answers

David Eli Larson

Dayton Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I live in Ohio and my ex who is $10g behind in child support is filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Can he include this in his Chapter7

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Walter C Oney Jr
    3. Mark P. Maciolek
    4. Jeffrey Paul Albert
    5. Matthew Erik Johnson
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Your ex will have to list you as a creditor in his bankruptcy, but he will not be able to discharge the child support obligation. You have the right to attend his meeting of creditors, but you are not required to do so. I don't think filing an objection to exemptions will gain anything for you. If he has claimed exemptions to which he is not entitled, his trustee will object to them. Your bigger problem is collecting the $10,000.00. I recommend you consult with your divorce lawyer to see what...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can I change from chapter 13 to chapter 7 without an attorney. I have no money to pay for help ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Derek R. Caldwell
    2. Diane L Drain
    3. David Eli Larson
    4. Marc Gregory Wagman
    5. Kirsten Nicole Baxter
    5 lawyer answers

    Try contacting the Volunteer Lawyers Project of Maricopa County Address 305 S. 2nd Ave. P.O. Box 21538 Phoenix, AZ 85036 Phone: (602) 258-3434 Toll Free: (800) 852-9075 Fax: (602) 253-1536 Website: http://www.clsaz.org/

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Othe than these forms I-485 and I-765? Which forms need to be filled for AOS?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Alan James Brinkmeier
    3. Anna Tsibel Moreas
    4. Jagbir Singh Terkiana
    5. Jennifer Lynn Bennett
    5 lawyer answers

    If your fiance(e) is already here and you have married each other, You should file Form I-485, Form I-765, Form I-131, Form G-325A, Form I-864, and all of the supporting documentation required by the instructions for these forms, but you will do yourselves a favor by hiring an immigration lawyer to help you through the process. See the link below to AILA for additional help in finding an immigration lawyer near you.

    Selected as best answer

  4. If someone marries an illegal immigrant with a fake social security card, is the marriage still legal?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Andre R. Olivie
    4. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    4 lawyer answers

    The fact that the woman was undocumented does not make the marriage illegal. Neither does tha fact that she purchased a fake social security card. There could be other reasons that the marriage would not be valid, such as she may still be married to a prior husband.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can the joint sponsor send their tax return copies directly to the INS?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Joseph Gerard Cella
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    No, you can't send it directly to the USCIS (successor to the INS), but you could put it in a sealed envelope to go in the submission going to the USCIS, watch it being placed in the submission mailing and personally deliver the submission mailing to the post office or express mailing service.

    Selected as best answer

  6. My ex-wife filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition earlier this year, and listed me as a creditor.

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Richard D. Granvold
    3. Brian Christopher Fetzko
    3 lawyer answers

    Just because you received notice of a discharge order being issued in your ex's bankruptcy case, that does not mean that his divorce decree obligations to you have been discharged. Take what you received to the lawyer you previously talked with, and get confirmation of what I am telling you.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Once have been dismissed from a CH7 BK, is gift money given to you in jeopardy?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Dorothy G Bunce
    3. James Isaac Crabtree
    4. Joseph Ryan
    5. John Clayton Schleiffarth
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Once you have filed your bankruptcy petition, the only later acquired assets that can become property of the bankruptcy estate are divorce settlement proceeds, inheritance, or life insurance proceeds that come available within 6 months of your filing date, so, no, a gift made to you after the filing of your ch 7 bankruptcy petition will not be taken away from you.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I am 17 years old, i have a one year old daughter & i am married to a 19 yeear old immigrant.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Luis Alberto Guerra
    2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3. David Eli Larson
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to meet with an immigration lawyer to go over your situation in detail. See the link below. If your husband was inspected and admitted to the US, that is, if he entered the US legally, things will go much more easily for you than if he entered by crossing the border to avoid border inspection. Because your husband is 19, you should move quickly, he may not yet be subject to a three year or ten year bar to obtaining an immigrant visa.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Will there be any problem if my wife files a "No Objection Statement" to waive her J-1 visa requirement to return back to China?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Brian David Lerner
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Try the link below for guidance on requesting a no objection letter from the Republic of China embassy.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Which exemptions can I use? I want to file bankruptcy. I have lived in CA 2 years but my driver's license still says Nevada?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. David Eli Larson
    2. Joseph Ryan
    3. Rex Tran
    3 lawyer answers

    If you prefer the Nevada exemptions, then you need to file the bankruptcy petition before your home has been out of Nevada 730 days (2 years). If you prefer the California exemptions, you should wait to file your bankruptcy petition until your home has been in California for 730 days or more. See the link to NACBA below for help in finding a bankruptcy lawyer near you.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

937-223-1201