Neil Ian Fleischer’s Answers

Neil Ian Fleischer

Cincinnati Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. As an immigrant, do I have to notify USCIS if I'm moving to a different apartment in the same building?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3. Dave Hawkins
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, submit an AR-11. You can do it online www.uscis.gov

    31 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I-130 interview. What could happen that day, best and worst case scenario?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5. Jose Antonio Moreno
    5 lawyer answers

    The I-130 interview is solely to go over the bona fides of the marriage. If he has a prior deportation order, worst-case scenario is that ICE can arrest him. Best-case, I-130 is approved and you can re-open removal proceedings.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Changing sponsors AFTER immigrating to the US?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Robert West
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    This is not possible for the sponsor

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I have been intentionally and maliciously (criminally) injured in the hospital by women and they conspired with the government

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Christian K. Lassen II
    2. Christine C McCall
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Joshua Robert Dale
    5. Brian S Wayson
    5 lawyer answers

    This is not an immigration question

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Marrying in the U.S on a visitor visa?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Stephanie Scarborough
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    I basically agree with my colleauges. There is no law that says that a foreign national who is in the U.S. on a tourist visa (B-2) cannot marry a U.S. citizen and then file for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residency while remaining in the U.S. However, the B-2 visa is a nonimmigrant visa which means that when a foreign national is approved for this visa, the consular official believed that you did not intend to permanently immigrate to the U.S. and planned to return to your...

    Selected as best answer

  6. What would be the best way to bring my spouse/fiance in US?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You can apply for her now, but she will likely not be elgible for a visa for 4-5 years. When you become a citizen, she will be eligible for a visa right away with about 4 -8 months of processing time. Entering on a B-2 tourist visa with intent of remaining could be perceived as fraud Plan accordingly with a lawyer www.immigrate2usa.com

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Immigration

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4 lawyer answers

    You can obtain a divorce, I agree. If you are confused , hire an attorney to assist you www.immigrate2usa.com

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Impact of 1099 on GC process

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    I think you need to start looking into INA 245(k) and hire a lawyer to help you www.immigrate2usa.com

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. WHAT CAN I DO TO STAY IN THE U.S.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Daniel Warren Thomann
    5. Alejandro Rafael Lopez
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Generally, a person who entered the country illegally and is here without proper immigration status must return to his/her home country to file an immigrant visa petition to be able to return to the United States. The problem is, once he/she leaves the country, he/she faces an automatic unlawful presence bar of inadmissibility of 3 or 10 years before they can return (3 years if he/she had been in the U.S. less than 6 months and left voluntarily, 10 years if in the U.S. more than a year). One...

    Selected as best answer

  10. My husband just renewed his green card now ice is looking for him is that legal can they take him.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Marc Richmond Amos
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    His felonies may render him deportable/ removable Talk to an Immigration Attorney ASAP, to see if there is a solution www.immigrate2usa.com

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free consultation.

513-246-1212