Skip to main content
Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
Avvo
Pro

Cassandra Rodriguez’s Answers

282 total


  • Parent on B2 (10yr visa) currently in the US, will travel back in April. Can US citizen file for her GC, 130&485 together?

    My mother is on B2, and is traveling back in April, to not extend her permitted stay here. I am a US citizen and want to file for her GC. Could i file both forms 130 and 485 simultaneously while she is still in the US? Will her travel in April, 20...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It sounds like you could do AOS simultaneously with the I-130. If she leaves the country before the I-485 is adjudicated then that's a problem. She must do consular processing if she is out of the US. Make an appointment with an immigration attorney to discuss how you should proceed.

    See question 
  • Is it Hard to get a gc, what do I need and how long aproximately will take to get the visa in the colombian embassy?

    My mom is US citizen and my dad legal permanent resident. I live in Colombia and I want to get the green card trought them. I am 50 years old and I am married. I have 2 sons over 21 but Im only looking for GC for me and my wife.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I have some questions for you first, Have you ever resided in the U.S.? Were you born in Colombia?

    See question 
  • Does owing a business tax still have an affect on my N-400 application? What about the DWAI?

    I came to USA on a fiancé Visa in 2012 and become LPR in Feb 2013 after marrying my spouse who applied for my K1. I am now going to apply for N-400 soon based on 3 year marriage rule, we are happily married and have a son together. I see couple of...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    As a general rule, I recommend to my clients they have five years of a clean criminal record before applying for citizenship. this would be five years since you successfully completed probation. I would also recommend that you get onto a payment plan for your business taxes if you aren't already on one and be prepared to show you are making payments.

    See question 
  • Visitor visa and Green card process

    My cousin - her visitor visa is expiring in November her blood sister is about to file the green card process can she still visit the states even she has a valid visa or filing green card in progress will make difference in travelling to states.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Unfortunately, filing for an immigrant visa usually results in the cancellation of the tourist visa for the reason my colleagues have discussed. Also, she should be mindful that it takes many years for a visa number for a sibling to become current. So if her sister requests her, it will be a very long wait.

    See question 
  • My priority date got current in feb2016 visa bulletin ..whts next ..plz explian mr.

    i130 f4 (india)

    Cassandra’s Answer

    that's very exciting news! Get to a good attorney quickly to move forward on your case.

    See question 
  • How do I get my mother permanent residency without her having to leave the country.

    Hello, My name is Juan and I am attempting to get my mother and possibly my little brother permanent residency. I am over 21. My mother came to this country legally via Visa however it has been expired for some time, it also turns out that when...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If you are a USC and you can prove your mom entered legally on a visa, then she may be able to adjust status without having to leave the country--which would be a huge blessing. Your little brother will be more difficult because he is not considered to be an immediate relative of a USC and thus it will take many years before a visa number would be available for him. Once your mother becomes a resident, however, she can request your brother and provided he's still a minor, it can be a relatively quick process. I have successfully obtained I-94's electronically, obtained a new I-94 for a tourist who entered legally but apparently was never issued an I-94. In fact, we used her plane tickets to prove she entered on a certain date. I would not jump to the conclusion that she had to act as if she came her illegally to immigrate here.....Use this website to find a COMPETENT immigration attorney. Not all attorneys are cut from the same cloth. Many of us do phone/skype consultations or look for someone in your area. I wish you, your brother and your mom the best of luck!!!

    See question 
  • Will this be eliminated/affected

    I am starting to think Trump will be elected President...he seems to have a strong stance on immigration, so I wanted to know...do you guys think him being chosen as President will impact the adjustment of status processes for foreigners who marry...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I'm looking into my crystal ball....I predict that Trump will not be elected! I would suspect that the background check process that all foreign immigrants undergo will be under a microscope and under scrutiny for how it can be strengthened. Unfortunately, any time an immigrant commits a crime here, it has a generally negative effect on all of the good law abiding immigrants.

    See question 
  • Can I volunteer with a B1/B2 visa?

    I'm in B1/B2 visa now in US, and I want to volunteer to help at an organisation. I was wondering if I don't get paid, can I legally do this?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You can volunteer-just not get paid.

    See question 
  • Do I need a request adjustment of of Status when filing I-130 if I am already authorized to work under D.A.C.A?

    Do I need to request adjustment of status when filing Form I-130 when I am already under D.A.C.A? My wife is filing form I-130 on my behalf. I am already Authorized to work under D.A.C.A. Do I need to request a change of Status anyway?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    DACA Is not a permanent fix to anything. So if your wife can petition for you and if you CAN adjust status then you definitely want to do that. However, if you have DACA, that means you are either a visa overstay or undocumented entrant. You want to talk to an immigration lawyer asap to make sure you are even eligible for AOS. If you are not, the process is quite different, more difficult and requires traveling abroad.

    See question 
  • Can i issue the passport without his consent

    i want to issue an american passport form my child , we are divorced and not american im on student visa and the baby father is refusing to sign the application since he is outside USA now , i sent the application with the divorce decree an...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You typically must have the father appear to request the passport or the father's signature if he cannot be there personally for some reason. The nationality of yourself and or the father is not relevant to whether you can get a passport for the baby or not if the baby is a Citizen of the USA

    See question