Skip to main content
Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
Avvo
Pro

Cassandra Rodriguez’s Answers

204 total


  • How should I proceed in filing a new Deferred Action case?

    My case was under review from October 22, 2012, until October 29, 2014. Yes! It took over to years for me to hear from the government!. I finally received a letter a couple months ago asking for more proof of my diploma validation. I sent USCIS cl...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    That is horribly frustrating. I would go to a new lawyer with a copy of your old submission and your new GED. Any competent immigration attorney anywhere in the US (you don't have to pick someone in TX) should be able to get this approved. (Provided there isn't more to this story.) Good luck.

    See question 
  • What is I-485 response time?

    hi I sent AOS by express mail. To texas office. It is more than two weeks since delivery that I dont have rresponse. I attached g1145 too. So I should get text and email Id it normal or something wrong? Thank you

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I would check your tracking number with the USPS first. You should receive a notification by means of the G1145 once it arrives.

    See question 
  • Is it legal to let the victims decided what the verdict will be ?

    Legal Question.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    My colleague is 100% correct. The verdict is given by the jury or judge. The victims don't participate in deciding guilt or innocence.

    See question 
  • I need a CPA to prove my wife's sponsors self employed income. Any advice?

    My brother is going to sponsor my wife as I'm currently living in Brazil with her and I can't sponsor her. However, late last year he opened his own construction business and now being self employed doesn't have check stubs to prove current income...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Did he file his taxes for last year? This is what I typically submit for my clients as proof of income. You can also use bank records to show deposits, savings and assets that might also help you to meet the minimum income requirement. I don't know why you would need a CPA. Worst case scenario, you can get a co-sponsor.

    See question 
  • B-1/b-2 the status of my friend and given 6 months to stay in the US

    Before the expiration she filed for an extension but was not granted and told her to leave the country but instead she overstay now for 9 years. Now illegal alien can obtain a driver's license from DMV is it safe for her to apply for one? Please s...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Well, the purpose of permitting undocumented persons to get a driver's license, is just that, so they'll have a license. There's no direct link between bmv records and ICE, so when she goes to the BMV, it's not like ICE will be notified. She should never bring any fake documents or give false information to the BMV and that should avoid any problems. To be cautious she might sit down with a lawyer for a consultation to make sure there aren't any other circumstances that could get her in trouble...

    See question 
  • Judge found defendant 100% at fault. Now waiting to see the amount of damages I'm entitled to. How long will that take?

    I've had 3 surgeries do to a vehicle hitting me in the rear.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Your attorney is in the best position to answer your question. Congrats, by the way!

    See question 
  • Can a sex affender be a truck driver

    Can a sex pffender be a truck driver that travils state to state I am on tear 1 sex offender once a year for ten years. I was convicted back in 2012

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I would say that your defense attorney would be the best person to tell you what the terms and restrictions are in your particular case.

    See question 
  • How hard is it to prove defamation of character?

    I have quite a few witnesses of a drunken bully slandering me, and sending me nasty, cruel, threatening messages. It has caused me a lot of trouble with home and work.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Lassen. these cases are not easy to win. Proving actual damages is key in having a viable case.

    See question 
  • Can i help my brother if he got his resident card taken from him.How can i help him.

    He was he was living in Indiana when that new law came out saying that if you have more than 3 a DUI ticket they could take your resident card away from me send you back to Mexico so he's already did his time I was just wondering if there's any wa...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    As far as I know there is no per say federal immigration law that after a third DUI you are out. Being in a neighboring state to IN, I am aware that a second DUI is considered a felony offense. That may have played a role in his immigration issues. If he were detained by ICE after a third DUI, there should have been a bond hearing and then if he were denied bond, he would have had the opportunity to fight for LPR cancellation of deportation. Without more information, I'm just speculating though....This is a complex matter that would need to be discussed at length. When you go to see an immigration attorney, the criminal conviction paperwork as well as any deportation proceeding paperwork would be extremely helpful.

    See question 
  • Recapture time for H1B

    My H1B will max out in first week of March 2015. I will complete 6 years on my H1B. I have filed the PERM - still pending. PERM file in August 2014. I have 18 days of time that I can claim as recapture time and will be able to extend my v...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I don't specialize in employment based immigration, so i couldn't tell you, however, I agree with my colleague that you should speak with the company's imm. atty. Many times employees think they have to do these things on their own and put money out of pocket, when the company's attorney would cover all of this.

    See question