Skip to main content
Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
Avvo
Pro

Cassandra Rodriguez’s Answers

210 total


  • What is I485 form? and what is it's relation to immigrant physical?

    .

    Cassandra’s Answer

    an I-485 form is a form used to "adjust status" or change from one non-immigrant status, such as a tourist to an immigrant status (resident). anyone who adjusts status will be required to have an immigration medical exam. there's a list of specific doctors that must be used.

    See question 
  • My boyfriend (German citizen) and I (US citizen) want to marry and live in the US. Good or bad idea to get married in Germany?

    He does not live/work in the US yet (still looking for work). If we marry in Germany but do not live there, are there any disadvantages long-term (in case of taxes, separation/divorce, custody, inheritance, etc?) for me as a US citizen? If we ha...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Do you have immigration concerns or just the concerns mentioned above? If you do not have immigration concerns, I'd take this out of the immigration category and talk to a Domestic relations attorney. Congratulations on finding your future husband!

    See question 
  • Dear madam, I am a vawa applicant, my case was approved couple of months ago.

    My question is , as I am not in the U.S , how much time will the NVC takes to review my documents. Can they deny my visa application ?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    It will take at least a couple of months. The NVC can move fairly slow at times. Nothing is set in stone yet, if something is wrong, the visa could be denied.

    See question 
  • I 130 processing time for siblings

    I applied for my sisters back in March 06, 2006 from TX. Can anyone pls tell me how many more years to go to get interview date. What is the year currently they are processing?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct..siblings take a very long time and you should view the visa bulletin for a guideline as to how long it will take. I tell my clients that despite the length of time, it's good to have a pending application in your back pocket. Time flies, processing times are constantly changing and perhaps most importantly, there was chatter about eliminating the sibling category completely when the immigration system gets overhauled one day. So it's good you already have it in.

    See question 
  • My daughter came December 2014 Under U-3 Visa .This days her wedding with green Card holder.Anything will change on her U3 Visa

    My Daughter Came To the USA under U-3 VISA .Now she is getting married with green card Holder.Also we apply for work authorization card (I765) but we don't received yet . My question is My daughter will continue her U-3 VISA or her status will ch...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    This is a situation where an immigration attorney would best be able to weigh your options with you.

    See question 
  • Late filing of I751

    Hello, I live in dayton, OH. I am two months late in filing my I751 form-petition to remove conditions on residence. I wanted to know how bad it is to file late.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    It is something you can overcome. If you are worried, sit down with a good immigration lawyer you can help you through this. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • Immigration Question

    Me and my wife got married in U.S. We did K-1 Visa for her. However she got emergency from her family and she had to leave U.S as soon as possible. She cant wait for her travel document or her green card. She will be abandoned for her K-1 Visa. I...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Sit down with a local immigration attorney to see what the best strategy will be for you. Don't go it alone. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • After a Naturalization interview, what's the time-frame to receive an approval/denial notice or date for oath ceremony?

    My N400 was filed Feb. 2014, interview was June 2014, but no further response from USCIS. All documents were submitted with the application, including court dispositions. Although I've resided legally in the U.S. for over 30 years, I've contemplat...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    As everyone else has stated, with your record, you most definitely need help. It would have been better to hire an attorney before you went this alone. However, better late than never... Good luck.

    See question 
  • What can I do now,My asylum denied but family based i130 approved 2001,NVC visa priority date current.

    Hi my asylum individual hearing judge said its better for him waiver because his asylum application is complicated.So judge gave me master hearing for family base i130 approved.I came illigaly u,s,a 2011.My brother is u.s.a citizen ,My brother ap...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You have a complicated immigration situation. I would want to review all the relevant facts before giving an opinion on how to best proceed. As such I recommend you go to an experienced immigration lawyer (try the AVVO lawyer finder) to have a consultation. He/she will want to see all your immigration paperwork. I will say that if you came illegally, having an approved I-130 and a current visa number is not all you need. When a person has lived in the US >6 months without legal status, a waiver may be necessary in order to obtain the desired immigration benefit. There are very detailed rules associated with who can obtain a waiver and under what circumstances. Find yourself a good imm. lawyer, and I wish you the best of luck!!

    See question 
  • My husband is being detained by ICE. I-130 just approved while detained. What next?

    He has only been in the US for 7 years. He was serving time for his second DUI. Bond was denied at hearing by IJ, we are thinking about appealing. I-130 is now approved and we would like to file the waiver. Is there any way to have his deportation...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    It is hard to get a new bond hearing. You must show a material change in circumstances. (Like for instance, if his first conviction were amended to a reduced charge for example). It is even more difficult to win an appeal of an IJ's decision. Don't try to go this alone! Look up an Avvo lawyer.

    See question