Skip to main content
Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
Avvo
Pro

Cassandra Rodriguez’s Answers

282 total


  • Is there anything that I need to do with regards to my visa? Do I need to notify any agencies that I have left the country?

    I was staying in the US on an L1-A visa. I just quit my job and left the country, I went back to Europe.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    No, not if you decided you don't want to work here anymore. You have the prerogative to abandon your visa status here.

    See question 
  • Will I be denied visa for that charge?

    I was in the U.S. six years ago as an exchange student for a period of 5 months. I was arrested for stalking there. My case was dismissed and I wasn't convicted (NO BILL) because it was a false accusation. I recently applied for F-1 visa to pursue...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    if the case was indeed dismissed, it shouldn't prejudice you. Be honest in all your immigration apps and be prepared with certified copies of no bill etc.

    See question 
  • How will a dismissed/expunged DUI affect citizenship?

    I was charged with a DWI first offense in Fairfax County VA. The officer made a mistake by arresting me and I hired a lawyer. The case was obviously dismissed by the judge and the charges expunged. I am a US permanent resident and am now eligible ...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You must disclose it on the n400. but it sounds like it should not affect you in any way. In my experience, having an attorney to answer any questions at the interview could be beneficial for you. Also have a full certified copy of the police report and court file.

    See question 
  • Visitor and immigrant visa

    My cousin wants to work and stay here she already has visitor visa what is the fastest way to convert change her status from Visitor visa to immigrant visa

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Atty. Cannon is correct on all accounts. Additionally, USCIS is really good at detecting fraudulent marriages, and there are stiff penalties if you get caught, the least of which would be removal from the U.S.

    See question 
  • What are the documents do I need?

    Dear Lawyers, I am a US citizen, and recently I got married with a Nepali citizen in Nepal. I want to bring her to US as a spouse ASAP. What are the documents do I need to file I-130? And how long does it take to get approved and her to come? FYI...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You need to closely follow the I-130 instructions which will answer most of your concerns. If you feel uncomfortable doing it on your own it is VERY ADVISABLE to hire an attorney. It takes about six months to get an approved I-130 for a spouse.

    See question 
  • 2 prior removals now paroled in place can I adjust status by marriage to us citizen without leaving usa?

    2 prior removals now paroled in place can I adjust status by marriage to us citizen without leaving usa?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Yes, you need to have an experienced imm. attorney review your file. If you haven't already, a FOIA request should be filed to get as much information as possible. As you probably already know, two removals complicates things.

    See question 
  • What can I do? She is in China and I am IN Colorado USA.

    I have been working In China for three years Since I have got my MBA. I am now in America. I have a Girlfriend in China who Now Tells me that she is Pregnant. She is Currently 4 months Pregnant. I am American and Want my child to be born in My B...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You have to bring her as a fiancé of a US Citizen. You may or may not get her here in time. You could also marry her there and request her as the spouse of a USC.

    See question 
  • Green card residency requirement for US citizen spouses living overseas with spouse?

    If a green card holder (by marriage) moves overseas shortly after she obtains a green card, because her husband is employed overseas (probably will stay for 2-5 years), will she break her green card residency requirement and be deemed as having ab...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    If you are employed abroad for certain work involving the US Government, you can file a petition to preserve your residency for citizenship purposes.

    See question 
  • Would there be anything in the way of getting residency status ?

    I am a 19 y.o. Ukrainian citizen . I got married in October 2015 (my husband is an American citizen) . Me and my husband have a two year old daughter (she was born in Kazan, Russia she is also a Ukrainian citizen) . We've been in a relationship si...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    It sounds like you can apply for adjustment of status while still in the United States, and thus obtain permanent residency. Get a good immigration lawyer to help you through this process .

    See question 
  • Is that true or there are ways to do a part-time job while you’re studying?

    Hello, I'm 24 years old Spanish graduate, and I was planning on doing my Masters in the US, but I've read that you cannot work while studding, which makes it almost impossible to pay for college fees, housing, etc. Thank you!

    Cassandra’s Answer

    It is possible, if it is truly necessarily, to get permission to work part time.

    See question