Skip to main content
Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
Avvo
Pro

Cassandra Rodriguez’s Answers

210 total


  • My husband got ten year bar can I appeal it?

    It was for unlawful presence in the U.S. we have a one year old a baby in the way. I need to go to a neurologist I have a cyst. My son had pertussis when he was 15 days old.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    There is no "appeal". But there are waivers that you can use to bring him back. For example the i 601 hardship waiver is used to wave illegal presence in the United States The I 212 waiver is used if someone was deported before. Waiver work is very complex and not all immigration attorneys do it. Make sure you pick one with a proven track record to help your husband come back home as quickly as possible. I wish you , your husband and your family the very best of luck!!

    See question 
  • Would naturalization application get denied for failing to provide any records for arrests that occurred in foreign county?

    Is the date of the arrest relevant?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Lying to immigration about your criminal history can only lead to very bad consequences. Sometimes you have to tell the truth even when it hurts.

    See question 
  • Can I file immigration papers myself after been married and living here for 9 years?

    I came here in 2006 with my children and got married. My husband said that we would be able to go back to my country once his father was better (triple heart bypass). He filed I-130 and it was approved but he has never filed any other paperwork fo...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You cannot pursue residency through your marriage without his cooperation. I'd want to know more details about how you got here , the extent of your husbands manipulative behavior etc. there may be another way to help you.

    See question 
  • Do I need an attorney to successfully submit and receive an I-601 for my alien spouse?

    I am attempting to obtain a green for my wife. Before we met, she had been in the US, and worked in her own name. This occurred more than ten years ago, and she received a 6ci stamp in her passport. We are currently almost two years into...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    In one word , yes. Take care to choose an attorney who has done successful waivers previously. You can use the Avvo finder to select one. I wish you and your spouse the best of luck on your journey to getting residency!

    See question 
  • Do I have a case?

    I had hernia surgery almost 3 years ago. After that surgery I have had a chronic wound that wouldn't close. For almost 3 years I have had to go back once a week to a wound center. I have endured a lot of financial emotional and physical problems o...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I am so sorry to hear that you went through all of this. It does sound like you may have of the claim. You will want to look up one of us avvo lawyers that is in Ohio . I wish for your speedy recovery.

    See question 
  • I am an Ohio driver I was in Kentucky and bumped a car in a parking lot. I don't have insurance will I loose my license in ohio

    I don't have insurance and was issued a citation to appear in court in Kentucky will I loose my drivers license in ohio

    Cassandra’s Answer

    If it is reported to the ohio BMV, and it should be, for a first time not having financial responsibility they suspend you for 90 days. An Ohio attorney can request driving privileges for you in the jurisdiction where you live. I don't know if that's hamilton county or not. Use the lawyer Finder to get a local attorney.

    See question 
  • Would I have trouble getting my citizenship with felony 5 credit card misuse 3 years ago?

    The amount of money involved was less than 5000$ max sentence was 1 year I was sentenced to 5 months of probation I was able to renew my green card no problem I want to get citizenship now if possible

    Cassandra’s Answer

    That definitely can be a major problem. The conviction will be a crime of moral turpitude. Depending on the sentence you were given it's possible that you could be removed from the country(deported) instead of getting citizenship. I would never recommend to the client apply during the five-year look back period. It also may be something you can overcome with proper representation but not before five years since you have successfully terminated any probation. You must get an immigration attorney to help you make a decision in this matter. Do not try this alone.

    See question 
  • I came to the United states with my wife and two year old on a tourist visa and we did not return. Can we get legal status?

    My wife and i got a low wage job which is the primary cause of our overstay because it is so much better than our home country where we were unemployed and survived on only one meal a day sometimes none at all. After a year and a half we are very ...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Unfortunately, there are very few options available for someone who does not have an immediate family member that is a United States citizen or at least resident. A few situations come to mind that could result in gaining legal status, being the victim of domestic violence or serious crime, witness to a serious crime, fear of persecution in your home country. This is not an exhaustive list.

    See question 
  • US citizen married a Canadian - now what?

    Boyfriend came on passport in April 2014, we married this February. We are so confused on what we can or should be doing. I am low income and unsure if I can even apply I-30. My husband wants to to obtain driving privileges and look for work. We j...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    If you aren't sure where to start, don't be tempted to try it on your own and risk denial. Save up some money to get an attorney to help you. Some attorneys do payment plans.

    See question 
  • Voluntary departure

    Can I file a motion for voluntary departure after I leave the country?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Unfortunately no. If you want to try to come back legally, talk to an immigration lawyer to see what possibilities you may have.

    See question