Skip to main content
Jason Todd Lorenzon

Jason Lorenzon’s Answers

1,381 total


  • Options for B2 visa: extension or repeated entry?

    I am currently traveling and visiting my partner and family members in the U.S. on a B2 visa valid for 10 year multiple entry. My I-94 was granted for an initial 6 months, which has been extended once for another 6 months. Due to a family member's...

    Jason’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. You should also consult with an immigration who can better advise you on the specifics of your case. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I used blue ink for my DACA application may i get rejected?

    i signed with blue ink my lawyer never said anything ! I checked the website and it said black but i already sent it out:(

    Jason’s Answer

    You should be fine.

    See question 
  • Can my husband have trouble getting his green card?

    I am a us citizen. I got married last year in mexico. my husband is 22. when he was 15 he tried crossing the border. the border patrol cought him. they took his fingerprints and pictue. but they did not tell he was deported. he just returned vol...

    Jason’s Answer

    Sounds like a voluntary return. However, you should consult with an immigration attorney who can best establish what he was subject to and the best manner in which to assist him in the process of getting a green card. Consult with an immigration attorney. There are many of us here in Cleveland. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Should me and my fiancee put the same dates on our forms in k-1 visa?

    i am moving to my new apartment in 12/1/2012, so thats the address for my forms and date is 2/12/2012 for my forms. my fiancee is sending me forms via mail, can she also put 2/12/2012 or she must put the date when she signed that form before she s...

    Jason’s Answer

    Yes, can be different dates.

    See question 
  • How m i apply for my husband and what's the processing apply for my husband?

    im a green card holder in USA.i got married in one month ago.my husband live in Bangladesh.i want to apply for him.i cant find the right information.

    Jason’s Answer

    You should consult with an immigration attorney. If you are an LPR and married, your husband is eligible for an I-130. However, he is subject to the visa quota and there may very well be a wait for an available visa. These are all things that an immigration attorney can go over with you and even discuss the options of a K visa. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How long is the processing time for Syrian TPS (I-821) and EAD (I-765) based on Syrian TPS in the Vermont Service Center?

    I saw that processing time for I-821and I-765 for El-Selvadot and Honduras TPS is 18 months in the Vermont Service Center, does that apply to Syrian and other TPS?

    Jason’s Answer

    You can check on the USCIS web site by going to USCIS.gov and checking the case status. Underneath that there is a section of processing times. That should give you some indication of the length of time it will take. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Immigration matter, Hi there when i was 16 years old i went to the MVD to get an I.D for me under a friends name, Help please.

    When i was 16 i went to get an I.D under a friends name, i used all his info, he was ok with it, the purpose was to be able to show I.D to get into 18+ nightclubs, etc.. I never used it to do anything else, and now i am ready to file for DACA (Def...

    Jason’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues who have provided you with excellent answers. However, you should consult with an immigration attorney to go over the specific facts of your case to determine the best course of action. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I applied for asylum, I got denied. Have legal status (F-1 visa). Should I fall out of status to go to court ?

    My asylum application was denied, but since I'm maintaining my F-1 legal status, I can't appeal the decision. So my questions are these Is there anything I can do about my case, while I'm keeping my status? If I fall out of status, can my case...

    Jason’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues who have provided you with an excellent answer.

    See question 
  • Change of status

    Good Day All, If I change my status to F1 or M1 status is that mean I lose my B visa and not allow to re-enter to US again via my valid B1/B2 visa? what is the right time to submit my I-539 Application ?

    Jason’s Answer

    You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine the best approach to meet your goal. The visa permits you to seek entry in to the United States. While in the United States, you can change status to another non-immigrant visa, but then if you leave you will need to get the visa renewed on whatever status you have. So hence, there is a distinction between the visa and legal status. Consult with an immigration attorney. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How much money can a new immigrant bring into US?

    Parents of my friend are coming to US as new immigrants. How much money can they bring with them. They sold the house overseas and want to bring money to buy a property in US. Does everybody can bring 10,000 without claiming to custom ? Or does ev...

    Jason’s Answer

    You can bring as much money as you want, but if you physically enter the United States with greater than 10000 in currency, or its equivalent, you must report it at the Port of Entry. That is if the money is physically with you, or any monetary instrument, including negotiable instruments. Best to consult with an attorney that can go over the specific facts and determine the best course of action to meet their goals. Good luck.

    See question