Skip to main content
Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

Irina Vinogradsky’s Answers

981 total


  • Can My mother who has an approved I 130 and an nvc welcome letter file a I 824 for her son who is 24 but qualifies under CSPA?

    My uncle who is a US citizen filed i130 for my mother and my father , my brother and I were derivative beneficiaries. The petition got approved in 2010 and the NVC (national visa center) sent an welcome letter this month but the letter has only th...

    Irina’s Answer

    Yrs, your brother is eligible under CSPA. See more http://www.iv-law.com/immigration-lawyer/green-card/family-based-green-card/i-130-petition-for-a-child/

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I get a green card when I am on F1 visa?

    I am currently on OPT stem extension(F1 visa) valid until May 31,2016. My employer wishes to start my green card process. 1) Is it possible to start it with a non immigrant visa? 2) Will I be in problematic situation, if I don't get H1b n...

    Irina’s Answer

    Your employer can start a petition. On your behalf fir h-1b while you are on F1 visa. You would have to leave the US if you won't update your status to H-1B or any other non-immigrant visa.
    See more http://www.iv-law.com/immigration-lawyer/green-card/employment-based-green-card/eb-2/
    Good luck!

    See question 
  • How to sign on Naturalization certificate ?

    Hi, I have received my naturalization certificate but nobody asked me to sign on it on the oath ceremony. They just distributed the certificates by calling the name. I am my regular or short sign (First name only) next to my picture on the certif...

    Irina’s Answer

    Write your first name and last name in cursive.

    See question 
  • I came to US as a student but now i'm seeking for asylum and my sevis was canceled

    i went to an immigration attorney for consultation on my asylum application. since i'm one month over the one year period, he told that there is no other chance except getting withholding of removal. i want asylum, i may get withholding of remova...

    Irina’s Answer

    Your attorney is correct . Follow his advice.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    if i have a green card do i need a passport to travel to puerto rico or us virgin island or hawaii?

    Irina’s Answer

    Driver's license is sufficient to board an airplane. Enjoy!

    See question 
  • If me and my boyfriend apply for a fiance visa and get denied, can we apply again?

    he is a Palestinian refugee living in Saudi Arabia and I want to bring him to the states and get married. we have been talking via facebook and skype but plan to meet in Thailand sometime in November.

    Irina’s Answer

    Retain an experience immigration attorney who can help with the K-1 process. Good luck!
    For info about k-1 visa. See http://www.iv-law.com/immigration-lawyer/non-immigrant-visas/k-1-fiance-visa/

    See question 
  • Marriage based green card denied after approval during interview and getting a stamp in passport. Why?

    I am a F1 student who married a US citizen. We had our interview on March 5th where our interviewer said it was approved. 1 week later we got a RFE asking for an additional sponsor (my husband earns $45000 per yr and houshold=2). We sent the forms...

    Irina’s Answer

    The explanation will be in your denial letter. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can one continue to be on F1 and complete the course work even as H1 is approved and starts on Oct 1st?

    Would one be able to continue education and remain on F1 to complete the coursework instead of abandoning it mid term because of an approved H1?

    Irina’s Answer

    No, you cannot be on F1 and H1 at the same time. You can continue your education on H1 as long as you are working in accordance with the terms of H1 Discuss your case with company immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I get married and i need to ask how can i take my wife with me to USA ?

    i lived in USA 3 years and half i had green card now i lived in California and which state can i take my wife with me immediately ?

    Irina’s Answer

    No, you cannot. You need to file Petition for Alien relative, form I-130 first. Once it is approved you will receive instructions from National Visa Center what to do next. See details http://www.iv-law.com/immigration-lawyer/green-card/green-card-marriage/

    See question 
  • H1b stamping and dismissed misdemeanor and chances for admin processing.

    I am on h1b (Indian citizen) and I had a dismissed misdemeanor. My employer immigration attorney informed me, I fall under pretty offemse exception and there is a chance for my case to be pushed for admin processing and eventually I should be give...

    Irina’s Answer

    No, unfortunately, nothing you can do in advance.

    See question