Skip to main content
Andrew Marino Bramante

Andrew Bramante’s Answers

1,140 total


  • Can an F1 visa holder start a business? If he can start can he share the profits/losses? If not, what other options are there?

    My friend is on F1 visa, He wants to start a business partnering with a US Citizen. He would like to know all options on starting a business venture as well as sharing profits/losses and other implications.

    Andrew’s Answer

    If the F-1 wishes to do more than provide money (invest), there may be other options such as an E-1 or E-2 visa depending on what country he is from. He should probably consult with an immigration attorney with experience in investment visas to discuss his options.

    See question 
  • Hello i am looking for an immigration lawyer to file documents for my foreign wife/spouse we are newly weds and seeking advice

    married sept 18th , she is pregnant, she is here on a b2 visa which is soon to expire

    Andrew’s Answer

    Congratulations on both your marriage and pregnancy There are many good lawyers here on AVVO from northeast Ohio who can help you. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Question about I-864 assets?

    I'm getting ready to submit an RFE for the I-864. The 2014 and 2013 tax returns I have do not equal to the 125% poverty line as I was graduating college and finding a better job at this time and no income to report in 2012. I added my wife and I's...

    Andrew’s Answer

    Include a clear letter from your employer confirming that you have a permanent job. It should state the salary and when you started working there. It should be clear that your job is full time and not temporary. Also include a copy of your last 3 pay stubs. Because your 2013 and 2014 taxes It sounds like your challenge will be to show that the job is permanent. When you eventually go to your interview, bring additional evidence to show you are still employed with that company - a new employment letter and recent pay stubs would be ok.

    See question 
  • I-485

    How long can you wait for a pending green card after interview before you make a case inquiry or info pass

    Andrew’s Answer

    Technically, you can schedule an InfoPass anytime you want. The better question is when should you. It would be a waste of time to do so within a few days. If you wait 30 days, I think the officer at the window would be motivated to help you find out what is delaying things.

    See question 
  • Indian Embassy does not want to give back my Original expired passport. What can I do?

    Hello. I applied for renewal of my expired Indian passport in 2012 at the NY Consulate. It Is 2025 now and every time I go there, I always get the "it's in processing" talk. I even filed for them to cancel my renewal and to return my original ...

    Andrew’s Answer

    Unfortunately, the Indian embassy in New York is notorious for being very difficult. This is not an issue of U.S. immigration law, so this AVVO site may not be the best venue to get your question asked. My clients have generally been successful when they have proven to the Indian embassy that they have lawful status or lawful status pending in the U.S. If you have already done that, I cannot offer further help.

    See question 
  • Do I need an immigration lawyer?

    My wife petionned me to get my green card. We already went to the interview with USCIS back on January 2015. According to the USCIS we did not demonstrate enough evidence that our marriage is ligit. A couple of months later, ice agents came to my ...

    Andrew’s Answer

    Yes, you need an attorney. Assuming your marriage is legitimate, you have two options: appeal or refile the I-130 Petition. Either way, an experienced immigration attorney can help you develop sufficient evidence that your marriage is bona fide. Many of the good Ohio lawyers on this site could help you.

    See question 
  • What is the best way to solve my problem

    Does solicitation prostitution affect citizenship apply?

    Andrew’s Answer

    Yes. If you are convicted it does. There is a little known BIA case that minimizes the consequences. You should not be using AVVO for this. You need to speak directly to a good immigration attorney who is expert on the impact of criminal offenses on immigration benefit eligibility.

    See question 
  • Please help me understand when my unlawful presence starts ? How long is my ban ?

    Came in Aug 2006 on F1. Finished school Dec 2011. Fell out of status April 2012 after graduating and being unable to return home (financial reasons). Wed to USC Spouse in Sept 2012. AOS denied Oct 2014. Am i facing a 3 or 10 year ban ? Can it be f...

    Andrew’s Answer

    It is possible that your ULP has not yet started. To be sure, you may need to talk to a good immigration lawyer. You say you fell out of status April 2012. Did you ever receive a notice from the USCIS telling you specifically that you were out of status. If so, an immigration attorney should examine that document. What does your October 2014 denial say. Again, an immigration attorney should examine it.

    See question 
  • USCIS I-751 Status : New Card Is Being Produced

    My I-751 status shows the message few mins back " New Card Is Being Produced". What does it means..?

    Andrew’s Answer

    Congratulations. It means your i-751 is approved and the conditions of your permanent residence are being lifted. They are producing your new green card.

    See question 
  • RFE response in premium processing while original H1B was in regular processing.

    My wife's H1B application got RFE. Her employer said they will response RFE in premium processing though her original H1B application was through regular processing. Is there a risk of denial if response of RFE is made in premium whereas original ...

    Andrew’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Merely paying a premium for quicker processing should not jeopardize the application.

    See question