Skip to main content
Andrew Marino Bramante

Andrew Bramante’s Answers

1,129 total


  • Will my foreign spouse be allowed to come to the U.S., if we are first cousins?

    We are getting married in a country that allows cousin marriage (she is my first cousin). However, I reside in Ohio, and I know Ohio doesn't allow first cousin marriages. Will this be overlooked since it was lawful in the country the marriage took...

    Andrew’s Answer

    Typically, U.S. immigration law recognizes and honors the marriage laws of other countries. The fact of being first cousins should not impact her immigration, but her age might. You should speak to an immigration attorney directly to explore any risks this might create. You may also want to talk to a family law attorney in Ohio to learn if you will have problems under Ohio domestic relations laws.

    See question 
  • I am a US Citizen. Can I sponsor my (soon to be) step-son even if he entered illegally?

    My fiancee is from Mexico. She has a legal entry and her son, a US citizen, is sponsoring her. However, she has another 16 year old son who entered without inspection, and I think might even be detained once then let go. I heard that minor's are n...

    Andrew’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You should definitely work with an immigration attorney. Your step son must return to Mexico before he turns 18 years and 180 days.

    See question 
  • Immigration Lawyer

    Hi, my husband needs to fill form I-751 before September 2015. We are working on filing the form. For the evidence of our marriage, we will send photos, joint bank account, and utility bills. This is the only evidence we have to prove our marriage...

    Andrew’s Answer

    I agree it is a good idea to meet with an experienced immigration attorney. Since you have been together for 2 years, you should each have dozens of documents showing that you live at your address and he lives at the same address. Include those too. If you went on vacation together, include pictures and receipts. If you celebrated a holiday with others, ask them to write an affidavit attesting to your being a couple. If you or he has a job with benefits, get a statement from the employer indicating that the other person is listed as beneficiary of the pension or health benefit. Etc. Etc. A good lawyer can guide you.

    See question 
  • After the interview for an F1, I realized a mistake in my DS-160, can i ask the consulate to fix it?

    I had my interview yesterday at US Consulate, Dubai. after the interview I realized I had mistakenly answered the question "Have you traveled to any countries within the last five years?" with answer no, while I had traveled to TURKEY a year befor...

    Andrew’s Answer

    It is always best to proactively fix a mistake in an application. You will need to contact the non-immigrant visa section, not the immigrant visa section.

    See question 
  • How Can I Bring MY Spouse Over To The U.S To Live With Me?

    we got married 2 months ago. He entered the country on a B-2 visa and proposed to me - I said yes, and the marriage took place right after. He left the states after our marriage because of his job but now I want to bring him back over to the state...

    Andrew’s Answer

    You are in a tough position if you are anxious to get your husband back to the U.S. quickly. The K-3 visa is an option that can protect you from delays in the adjudication of the I-130 Petition, but if the I-130 Petition is approved at or about the same time as the K-3 Petition, the K-3 will be denied, and you will have to go through the normal immigrant visa application process that takes about another 4 months. Since you are just married and may not have any children yet, your greatest challenge may be to prove that you have a bona fide marriage. You should speak to an immigration attorney (there are several good ones here in Cleveland) for advice on how to prove that your marriage is bona fide. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What to do i fill my n400 in 12/2013 interviewed in 06/2014 in the interview i pass the test but io said iam waiting for one

    for one more check to get approve he said one week will be done till now nothing i made too many 1800 calles and requst online for information no info avaliable made ifopass they said to me iam under fbi name check no time fram i called the fbi no...

    Andrew’s Answer

    Have an experienced immigration attorney carefully review your application and especially your criminal record from 2012. Just because something is dismissed, does not mean it is not a "conviction" for purposes of immigration law. As a last resort, you can file a complaint with the U.S. District Court in Toledo, though that may cost a bit in legal fees. Your best bet is to contact a good immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Father of 72 plead guilty of aggravated felonies, can gov. sponsored S-5 lead to PR? Can son of S-7 apply for PR by himself?

    Father with multiple accounts of aggravated felonies, due to long term cooperation with the FBI, gov. willing to sponsor S-5 after sentence, and willing to sponsor PR app., will the PR app. be approved due to the convictions? Son came in on L-...

    Andrew’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. First, this sounds like a very complex situation and you will not get a helpful (informed and knowledgeable) response over this forum. Second, anything that involves criminal charges should not be discussed in a public forum. You should seek out an immigration attorney having extensive experience with clients with criminal issues.

    See question 
  • Can I start a business in the USA on L1 Visa?

    I am originally from South Africa and in the US on an L1 visa with my US employer. I am planning on opening an online apparel sales store in Ohio. I am allowed to start business in the US on an L1 visa or do I need a US citizen as a shareholder in...

    Andrew’s Answer

    An E-2 visa may be an option depending on your country of citizenship. South Africa is not one.

    See question 
  • L1B Visa extension approved. Family needs to travel.

    Hello, I recently got my L1B extension approved and received my I797. Also received the document for family. My question is, if only my family is travelling back to home country, can they get the visa stamping done based upon my approved I797? Or ...

    Andrew’s Answer

    You should speak to your employer's immigration attorney. I agree with my colleague above. According to the consulate's regulations, your family is allowed to travel without you. Make sure they bring with them the I-797 showing approval of your petition. They should also have an original or certified copy of your marriage certificate and their birth certificates to prove their relationship with you.

    See question 
  • Can police officer ask about your immigration status in US specialy in state like ohio? While u r working illegaly

    Can police officer ask about your immigration status in US specialy in state like ohio? While u r working illegaly oR legally in usa or can they ask while stopping for violating in driving ?

    Andrew’s Answer

    They can ask you the questions, but they cannot prolong the stop significantly to do so. And, you do not have to answer the questions! The police cannot hold you for ICE or Border Patrol accept in very rare circumstances that almost never occur. The Ohio constitution is very protective of people's rights against unlawful seizures, and the Ohio state law gives police very limited authority to hold people or arrest them. If you get placed in immigration removal proceedings because the police violate your rights, you can ask for the proceedings to be terminated and/or you can sue the police.

    See question