Andrew Marino Bramante’s Answers

Andrew Marino Bramante

Cleveland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Will divorce terminate my legal status ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Andrew Marino Bramante
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    Divorce will not terminate your status. If you are certain that your card is a 10 year card and not a temporary card, you do not need to file anything now. When you apply for naturalization in 5 years, USCIS may probe a little into the validity of your marriage. Don't throw away any proofs of a valid marriage (pictures, joint checking accounts, proofs of cohabitation, etc).

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I type/help write a witness affidavit for immigration when my parents do not write in english well enough...I type faster

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3. Khoa Maxwell Nuyen
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    I sometimes put a sentence at the end of the affidavit: "All the above statements were read back to me word for word in my native ____________ language. " You don't need to say that you typed it. Most affidavits are typed. If this is for your immigration case, are you receiving any legal help? If yes to the first and no to the second, you might consider at least getting a consulation in person or by phone to make sure you are doing the right things. Immigration law is rarely...

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I'm not a citizen of the U.S. but I do have a TPS. Was recently charged with domestic violence after an argument with girlfriend

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Andrew Marino Bramante
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    4. Ahmad Mohamad Yakzan
    5. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Get a criminal lawyer and make sure s/he talks to an immigration lawyer. Try to get the charges dismissed. If that is not possible, make sure the charges get changed to something that will not have immigraiton consequences. You will want an immigration lawyer experienced in criminal-immigration law to carefully analyze any statute you may be charged with/convicted of to be sure you do not lose your TPS status.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am looking for Immigration attorney. for apply us citizenship

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Your time out of the country should not keep you from citizenship, but I agree with my colleagues, that the time out of country will be a small concern. Find yourself a good immigration attorney to help you through the naturalization process. Because you are over age 55 and you have had green card for more than 15 years, you do not have to take the English test. I do a lot of these up in Cleveland, and I do not think you will have a problem if you learn some of the basic civics.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I'm a naturalized citizen (since May 2012), I got married officially in 2011 but I want the divorce.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Andrew Marino Bramante
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Douglas Aaron Cowgill
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can do this. There will be some risk. You can reduce the risk by very carefully and very thoroughly working through the process with an immigration attorney. The thing you must worry about is that if the USCIS decides that you and your present husband married for immigration benefits, it will be almost impossible for you to sponsor your "first love". An immigration attorney with a lot of experience "proving" marriages that outwardly look fake but were really valid marriages can...

    Selected as best answer

  6. I have been married for two years to a US citizen. she has now filed for divorce irreconcilable differences.

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Andrew Marino Bramante
    2. Angela Teide Moore
    3. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    On the basis of being married 2 years and taking care of your stepson for 6 months, probably not. However, you should talk to an immigration attorney who can ask you several dozen questions and identify what kind of relief may be available to you. Good luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What does it mean when CR-6 and I-751 is written on notice of Green card interview result and yet your case will be reviewed?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5 lawyer answers

    Was this an I-130 interview or an I-751 interview? Are you sure it says CR-6? I agree with Mr. Brown that you should consult the attorney who helped you with your application and interview. If you did not have one, you should retain an attorney to help you through this (hopefully) last step. The attorney will read through all the documents you provided, go over the interview with you, and evaluate your best course of action. Andrew Bramante; Rosner, Ortman, & Moss Partners; Ohio; 216-771-5588

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Divorce after one year of the 10 years green card.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Andrew Marino Bramante
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    If your green card last year was a conditional (2 year) green card, you can get divorced, but when you file the I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions, you will need to ask for a waiver of the requirement that you and your spouse appear together at the interview. You should not do this without the help of an experienced immigration attorney who has done these before. If your green card was NOT a conditional green card (it is good for 10 years), then you have no problem. When you later apply for...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can I get a resident permit?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Andrew Marino Bramante
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5 lawyer answers

    Assuming you were in the US more than a year without authorization, you do have a 10-year inadmissibility bar. The I-601 is a hardship waiver. Given your circumstances, a good immigraiton lawyer should be able to help you file a successful waiver application, but you should get started immediately. They take 4-6 months, and you cannot even file them until after your consular interview. Ask the family advocacy people on your base for assistance if needed.

    Selected as best answer

  10. I am sponsoring my husband and am on Social Security disability (not SSI). Can that be used as income?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Andrew Marino Bramante
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Clifford Michael Farrell
    3 lawyer answers

    Social security and SSI are not considered "means tested benefits" and may therefore be used as part of your income. If your mom lives with you, you can use your Mom's income. She will need to sign an I-864A. You will include her on your I-864. If you are doing this by yourself, you may want to have a lawyer review your entire application before mailing it in. You can do this by email.

    Selected as best answer