Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton’s Answers

Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton

Cleveland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Is the affadavit of support valid even after divorce is final?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton
    2. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Also, I would point out that there are specific issues in Ohio cases about the enforcement of the affidavit of support - an immigration contract - in a domestic relations setting. The affidavit of support is enforceable until the green card holder becomes a U.S. citizen, acquires sufficient social security credits, or dies. To echo the other responses, either hire a domestic attorney familiar with immigration issues, or consider two attorneys; one for the divorce...

  2. Cond. gren card expired. I no money to apply remove of conditon. No money for lawyr. Husband divorced me.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    Another way to find pro bono representation is to check the website for the local (in your case Texas) immigration courts. They are required to provide a list of free or low cost legal providers. I've attached the link to the immigration court (known as the Executive Office of Immigration Review) below. Good luck!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Shoplifting and ssn

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2. Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    It really depends on how the "nolle prosequi" resolved your case. If the nolle meant that your criminal case was completely dismissed with no adjudication of guilt on the merits and no restrains on your liberty, then it's probably not a "conviction" that needs to be recorded as a conviction. HOWEVER, the green card application asks if you've ever been arrested - which means you must answer affirmatively when they ask if you have been arrested, convicted, indicted, (etc. etc.) for a criminal...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Hello, I am married to a US Citizen, we have a baby from our marriage and my older child and I have legal permanent residency.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    I strongly recommend that you seek protection from a domestic violence shelter. Once you have a safe plan for yourself and your children, ideally, they can refer you to an immigration attorney or representative so that you can fix your immigration papers so that you can petition on your own, without your husband's petition/signature. You must be safe - that is the most important step. Once you are safe, seek legal advice for your immigration and domestic status. Also, be sure to mention that...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Overstayed visa waiver, can I apply for asylum?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton
    4 lawyer answers

    Keep in mind that, as you entered visa waiver, the only remedy you have in removal proceedings (immigration court) is an application for asylum. As noted in the questions, there are different requirements to an application for asylum - including a timely filed requirement within the first year of being in the country. The USCIS website has the application for asylum and the instructions are very detailed. Read them carefully (and note, they don't address visa waiver, as that is an ever more...

  6. Do I have to fill in my kids who are american citizen in the Form I-864? For my husbands biggest concern is that he would have

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Jennifer Ingersoll Peyton
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to include the children as household members, assuming that they live in the same house with you and your children. If these two children are not children of your husband, then he will not necessarily be required to support them. As the children are United States citizens, there is no requirement that any person sign an affidavit of support on their behalf; the affidavit of support is used for intending immigrants.

216-348-0900