Skip to main content
Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu’s Answers

986 total


  • Immigration/False Marriage situation

    I am about to retire in about 5 years and married for my papers in 1982. The plan was discovered in my country (Columbia) and we were denied entry into the US. When Regan provided amnesty during his presidency, I applied for citizenship as a sin...

    Rehim’s Answer

    Attorney Johnston is correct. You need to see a divorce lawyer to protect your benefits and estate.

    See question 
  • Is Disorderly conduct crime, offense or anything else? N-400 citizenship application.

    I was arrested for petty larceny and it was reduced to disorderly conduct. I have obtained my 2 year conditional and 10 year green card with this disorderly conduct disposition. Without any problem. Now, I am filling the form n-400 citizenship ...

    Rehim’s Answer

    18 & 19 require a yes answer. Have your immigration lawyer obtain a certified copy of the disposition of your criminal offense. This conviction should not preclude you from eligibility for US citizenship.

    See question 
  • How can I resolve my immigration status issue?

    I am a conditional green card holder married to a US Citizen. Lately we have been having issues and we are likely to end up divorcing. I have only held my permanent residency for 2 months. I am curious about the implications that the divorce proce...

    Rehim’s Answer

    I agree with Attorney Murphy. Get an immigration lawyer who will work with your divorce lawyer to safe guard your ability to file an I-751 petition to remove the conditions on your green card. Based on what you've said I don't believe your facts rise to the level of eligibility for a U visa. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Nunc pro tunc application

    I got asylum approved on may last year i was married with a very bad man that made lied to me and made my life impossible with his family after i putted his name on my asylum papers. After i did it i found out he used me to get legal in this count...

    Rehim’s Answer

    Attorney Shautsova is correct. However, you can contact Immigration Customs Enforcement (ICE) who will investigate the bona fides of the marriage and they may prevent his ability to adjust to green card or revoke it if it was granted.

    See question 
  • Can I file i-130 now using "without inspection" as last entry even though I will be using Advance parole in the near future?

    Hi, I entered without inspection almost 20 years ago. I qualify under 245i to adjust status. If my greencard holder spouse files the i-130 now with "without inspection" for Q22, and after a few months I leave the country on Advance parole and com...

    Rehim’s Answer

    Hire an immigration lawyer - who will tell you NOT to leave the USA until you have finished permanent residency or conditional permanent residency visa processing.

    See question 
  • 1) If the USCIS asks for additional documents and denies my amendment. Will my H1-B also gets revoked? Will I be asked to leave

    I have completed My masters in US and worked in OPT for 2 years. I was approved H1B for FY2015 with Employer A and client X for 3 years, my H1-B started on October 2015. I have relocated to different project to client Y in DEC 2015, as my pro...

    Rehim’s Answer

    There are too many variables involved in your fact pattern. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with your case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.

    See question 
  • My question is - Does this get recorded in the Database ? I am here in the USA on H1B visa . is this reported to my employer

    Hi , I was recently caught cheating in a casino for a very petty amount 30 $ in a card game which approximately earned me around 300 $ which got recorded in the camera and i was confronted by the casino manager who called cops on me at a later ...

    Rehim’s Answer

    As I understand your facts this matter was handled non-judicially, so there would be no official record of this. I believe there is no discoverable reports or incidents for your employer or USCIS to discover. Please exercise caution in the future.

    See question 
  • Is it possible and probable for me to get an OPT extension?

    Hi, I'm an international college student majoring in Actuarial Science. I will be working for a major investment bank (industry coverage group) in New York. I want to know if I can get an OPT extension given my situation. Now, my actual science de...

    Rehim’s Answer

    Yes, check with your college's FSA, Foreign Student Advisor, who will handle this for you.

    See question 
  • Do I have to visit USA after getting H1B Visa Stamp?

    I have moved to USA in Nov 2011 on L1 Visa. I got H1 Visa when I was in USA. I moved to H1B on Oct 2014 and worked until Nov 2015. I returned to India in Nov 2015 and got H1B stamping. Now, I want to resign for my Job without going to USA, sta...

    Rehim’s Answer

    You can have another H-1B without need of submitting to H-1B lottery. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.

    See question 
  • This record will still appear when they check my record? How this is gonna affect me in the process ?

    I'm a illegal immigrant, I'm getting married and my fiancé will apply for my process on getting the forgiveness in my country and all the process, but 2 years ago I got arrested and charged for prostitution twice in the same week, they put the cas...

    Rehim’s Answer

    I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case.You’re not capable of handling it. Your lawyer will debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. You must reveal all arrests and convictions when you apply for permanent residency and the waiver that will have to be filed after you have reported to the consulate in your home country. You will not be eligible for our in country I-601A waiver because of your crimes. A lot more information is needed concerning your background and the facts in your case before any opinions can be given. Again, please hire an immigration lawyer to assist you before you file or do anything. Good luck.

    See question