Rehim Babaoglu’s Answers

Rehim Babaoglu

Memphis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. 10 year live in boyfriend was deported, how do i get him back legally?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Anneshia Miller Grant
    2. Peter Anthony Jabaly
    3. Rehim Babaoglu
    4. Dinara Maylov
    5. John P Corrigan
    5 lawyer answers

    Consult w/an immigration lawyer. You may have to go to his country to legally marry in order to sponsor him as your spouse w/consular waivers due to his overstay, deportation & minor drug conviction. Good luck to you. Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney At Law THOMASON, HENDRIX, HARVEY JOHNSON & MITCHELL, PLLC Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: BabaogluR@ThomasonLaw.com website: www.thomasonlaw.com  Please consider the environment...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do you need a biometrics test for F1 visa student applying for EAD?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Sweta Khandelwal
    3 lawyer answers

    You should provide biometrics (digital capturing of your fingerprints, photograph , and signature) for your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) or work permission card. There is no cause for concern, unless, you've been arrested or convicted of a crime. Then you'll need to consult with an immigration lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Immigration court hearing

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Rehim Babaoglu
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. Disna Malkanthi Weerasinghe
    5 lawyer answers

    Consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. You are in removal proceedings - it can't get more serious than that. Your lawyer will debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Also there are appeals in case you are denied the relief to which you think you may be entitled.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I lose my green card if I get a divorce after 7 months of marriage?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Parva Fattahi
    3. Kamlesan Naidoo
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Jose Antonio Moreno
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Prior to the expiration of your conditional residency card or after your divorce, you may file a petition to remove the conditions on your card. You will still have the burden of proving the bona fides of your marital relationship. This entails submitting affidavits of friends, neighbors, or fellow workers can attest to the bona fides of your marriage. You will also have to submit substantial joint husband-and-wife documentation. I highly recommend that you seek an immigration lawyer to assist...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Illegal immigrant needs to file chapter 7 bankruptcy. What will happen in this district? what about identification documents?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Walter C Oney Jr
    3. Zainab Mustafa Boxwala
    3 lawyer answers

    He needs both an immigration lawyer & bankruptcy lawyer. If he files he will out himself and his illegal presence will be known to the government. He may be deemed to have been illegally employed or used a false social security #, or false claim to U.S. citizenship. The immigration lawyer would have to extensively debrief him in order to discuss these and other problems. All these issues must be analyzed by his lawyers.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Extending time-GC or I797C date

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    The one year extension is controlled by the dates given to you in the I-797 notice. You keep this document on you at all times (travelling, employment, etc)

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can I arrange for my sister to become a permanent resident while her visitor's visa expired?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Have her consult w/an immigration atty. Your petition for her will take approx. 15 years to come through and she will not be protected from removal during that time.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Failed to remove conditional permanent residence in 2005, what to do now? Still married and have kids.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Richard Stephan Kolomejec
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    Seee an immigration lawyer. You can file the joint I-751 prtition to remove the conditions on your green card and receive a 10 year card. You will need to file factual affidavit(s) to explain or provide good reasons for your not filing when required to do so.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Criminal charges dismissed, non-immigrant visa travelling outside and reentry?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Larry Thomas McMillan
    3. Rehim Babaoglu
    4. James W Chandler
    5. Jesus Novo III
    5 lawyer answers

    I adise that you travel only with clerk attested or clerk certified copies of the court's judgment of dismissal.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can EAD be applied from india

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I concur with both of my colleagues. A question by USCIS may arise, however. They may require proof or confirmation of continued L-1 employment of your spouse.

    Selected as best answer