Sean Lewis’s Answers

Sean Lewis

Nashville Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Do I need to worry that my American husband wants to withdraw petition and affidavit?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Sean Lewis
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Erena Diana Baybik
    4. Mariana Lotfy Hanna
    5. C. C. Abbott
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you were controlled by him (friends you were able to see, money, your freedom), you may well need to see an immigration lawyer to go over your options for VAWA sef-petition, or even VASAW Cancellation fo Removal if you did not enter the U.S. legally. I would not agree to any divorce until you see an iummigration attorney. My office is in Nashville and we can assist. Sean Lewis" 615-226-4236.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. IMMIGRATION FORMS

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Otis Carl Landerholm
    3. Mary Lyn Tanawan Sanga
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    5. Sean Lewis
    5 lawyer answers

    I think it unwise to seek "quick and free" "legal advice" on a website if you value your immigration status. This site is not meant to ask "which forms to fill-out" when that question inevitably involves the professional legal judgment of an attorney. You case involves more than choosing forms and filling them out. If you dont believe that, go ahead and research how many people are denied and deported for just "filling out" forms. I would at a minimum, consult in private with an immigration...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Immigration Interview?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sean Lewis
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    It is unclear by your question, exactly what your situation is. If you have been outside the U.S. over a year and did not apply for a re-entry permit, set up your life and home in Mexico for even less than a year-you may have abandoned your residency. If so, you appear to be applying for a new immigrant visa (unclear). If your "nenewal appointment" is an application based on your marriage which is no longer viable or existant, you cannot seek a visa based on that marriage. I would consult with...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I need help!

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Joseph A Lo Piccolo
    5. Sean Lewis
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    He may ask the immigration judge to reduce the bond based on community ties, likelihood of appearing at all court dates and his past criminal history etc... Whether he might be able to avoid deportation is a matter that will require the professional opinion of a licensed immigration attorney that handles detention and removal cases. We handle these cases, or you might want to check the referral service at www.aila.org .

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Deportation of permanent resident

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Sean Lewis
    4. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    4 lawyer answers

    My office is based in Nashville and I work with ICE and do removal defense. I suggest you contact us about this. I highly doubt ICE cares about this, as they are busy removing people with detainer warrants (ICE holds). You might qualify for Cancellation of removal even if you were placed into proceedings depending upon how long you have been a resident and living in the US as well as other issues surrounding the bona fides of this marriage...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Verify Order of deportation

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Sean Lewis
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Jacob Geller
    4 lawyer answers

    Call the EOIR hotline at (800) 898-7180. Enter the Alien Registration number and then press "3" to see if there was an order. Good luck! Otherwise, you will have to go trhough FOIA.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Where i should apply a immagration visa for my wife?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Craig Randall Shagin
    3. Sean Lewis
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    You should go to the USCIS website and look up the filing location for where you live on the I-130 instructions. However, I would seek the advice of a good immigration attorney first and also look into how long her overstay was or for any other immigration violations you might not know about.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. STATUS

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Sean Lewis
    2. Todd Bruce Kotler
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    First of all you "are" not "an illegal", you may be a person who is incidentally out of status, but as far as it goes, you "are" a human being and that is not illegal. I do not know what you mena by a "status date". Are you waiting to be granted relief or the right to remoan in the U.S. by a court or immigration service? Although you may not qualify for federal student loans or grants, there are some schools that may allow you to enroll as a student. It all depends on where you reside, and...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Immigrations Question

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Carl Michael Shusterman
    3. Sean Lewis
    4. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4 lawyer answers

    This "someone" needs to consult with a licensed immigration attorney before deciding to file anything at all. I agree with my collegue that this person now faces the "permanent bar" and would have had to have waited 10 years outside the U.S. AND seek permission to apply to return... Applying and being found in the U.S. after deportation for certain crimes is itself a felony with prison terms of up to 20 years! So...this is serious and should be looked at by a good immigration lawer.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My girlfriend entered The US legally overstayed her visa, we are having a baby soon can we marry and adjust status with her here

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Sean Lewis
    4. Andrew Wilson
    5. Debbi Lee Klopman
    5 lawyer answers

    GENERALLY, one may adjust status after marriage to a U.S. Citizen following a legal entry into the U.S. Your case will depend on the circumstances of her obtaining the visa (dual intent), whether there is sufficient income in your household to sponsor her, as well as her criminal history/past immigration history etc... I suggest that you visit a good immigration attorney to be sure.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer