Peter Joseph Loughlin’s Answers

Peter Joseph Loughlin

Naples Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. If i get married to a convicted felon will i still be able to be legal or become a legal residence

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3 lawyer answers

    The criminal history of a spouse petitioning for their immigrant spouse is rarely an issue in terms of a the foreign national qualifying for permanent residence Sincerely, Peter J Loughlin, Esq. Goldman & Loughlin, PLLC Free Consultation Available 4100 Corporate Square Blvd., Suite 163 Naples, Florida 34104 Tel: 239.643.5529 Fax: 239.455.5294 Note: This information is provided for general information purposes only and is not offered as legal advice. A written legal services...

  2. Do I need to add a check for the fingerprinting fee with my i-130 & i-485 adjustment of status package?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2 lawyer answers

    If you are filing the adjustment of status package, as you call it, including the I-130, the current fee should be $1,365.00. This includes the biometrics fees so there is no need for an additional payment. Once processing beings the agency will send you an appointment notice for you to appear at the nearest application support center to take your biometrics. Best of Luck

  3. How can I change my status from J1 to B2 in Anchorage? And how much it cost?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    1 lawyer answer

    In order to be considered you must file while you're currently in status. In addition, you must provide evidence that you have a valid tourist intent -- in the form of a written statement explaining your itinerary and plans to visit places, people, etc. You should also include evidence of your ability to financially support your stay, (for example, copy of your back statements, affidavits of support form third parties, etc.) and provide evidence of your ties to your home country. Your written...

  4. Rentry permit

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2 lawyer answers

    For purposes of answering this question I am assuming that you are currently a lawful permanent resident. If so you can file the requisite application for the reentry permit from anywhere in the country.But the key is that it must be file while you are actually in the United States. You will, however, likely be called to appear for a biometrics appointment in the U.S. Reentry permits are typically applied for where a lawful permanent resident (i.e., green card holder) intends to be abroad...

  5. My friend is on immigration hold due to been arrested with a DUI

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Where a person has no lawful immigrations status and they are arrested, even on a non-immigration related crime, they may be held on an "immigration Hold" for the purpose of turning the person over to ICE custody once the state issues are resolved. It is important to determine if your friend has any relief from being removed from the United States and/or if they are eligible to be released on bond while the immigration court proceedings are underway. For example, if she entered illegally...

  6. Can I get divorce after being married to U.S citizen for five years?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Amy L Becerra
    4. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    4 lawyer answers

    If you've been married, cohabiting and have had a green card since 2006. I see no significant issue of marriage fraud. And, you may apply for naturalization after five years in green card status. in fact, you may file 90 days prior to the five year anniversary of the issuance of your green card. Traveling to Poland would not pose any problems whether you choose to remain a green card holder/lawful permanent resident or if you become naturalized. However, as a green card holder you may risk...

  7. Do i have any chances to get a green card as self-petitioning spouse if i had fel 3D(nolle prossed)?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3. David Dene Murray
    3 lawyer answers

    Regarding your felony charge I think you mean it was "nolle prosequi", sometimes called nolle pros. This Latin term simply means that the prosecutor elected not to proceed with the case. As such you do not have a conviction against you on this charge. That said, depending upon the facts, if a USCIS officer should ask you about the particular facts and you admit to the legal "elements" of the crime, you could be found to be inadmissible - though perhaps eligible for a waiver. Other than making...

  8. How get the entry to us

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. David Dene Murray
    4 lawyer answers

    You mention having filed for a reentry permit almost two years ago, did you file while you where still in the United States? There is a requirement that you file for the reentry permit before leaving the United States. Also, exactly how long have you been outside the United States? While stays outside the U.S. for more than a year may be evidence of intent to abandon your lawful permanent residence status,not all such extended "trips" result in such a finding. There are two separate...

  9. Does my criminal record disqualify me from becoming a US citizen?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3 lawyer answers

    I also agree that this shouldn't pose a good moral character issue and share the concern that you may have an outstanding warrant based on your question. Better to orrect the record now rather than after you file for naturalization. Also, please feel free to take a look at an article I wrote regarding the good moral character requirement for naturalization. http://www.immigrationnewsradio.com/citizenship-naturalization/naturalization-good-moral-character-requirement#more-246 Best of...

  10. What comes after an I-485 is is accepted?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Uzoamaka Angela Akpele
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    Firstly, congratulations on completing this important step in the process of obtaining your green card. As you have already been told, you should shortly receive a biometrics notice to have your fingerprints taken. And, If you filed for employment authorization you should receive your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card. within 90 days of the date your I-485 was received by the agency. Once you have your EAD card you may apply for a social security number if you do not already...

239-643-5529