Peter Joseph Loughlin’s Answers

Peter Joseph Loughlin

Naples Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. British Passport Attorney Needed to help me get my lost passport back

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas William Goldman III
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3. Naveed Alam Quraishi
    4. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    5. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I recently help a client obtain their British passport. May I ask if you have other documents such as birth record's, etc., clearly establishing your citizenship? If so There really shouldn't be a problem. Do feel free to give me a call at 239-643-5529 to set up a free consultation to see If I may be of assistance. Please bring with you copies of prior applications and any rejection notices. Regards....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. My 20 year old son has had his permanent reseidents card for 4 years this Dec.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Wolf W Kaufmann
    2 lawyer answers

    Lawful permanent residents are generally eligible to apply for naturalization 90 days prior to the fifth year anniversary of their obtaining permanent residence. (Three years for marriage based permanent residents). You and your son should also be aware of the presence, residency and good moral character requirements before filing. Your primary question is about applying for dual citizenship. Since your son is already a citizen of another country you will need to determine if his current...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Married to USC, currently in the us with approved I-130. Can I file form I-485 with I-175 alone without form I-131.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carlos E Sandoval
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3. Richard Irving Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    Whether or not you should file the form I-485 depends on a few factors. 1) Were you lawfully admitted to the United States? If so, you may file Form I-485 even if you have overstayed. If, however, you entered without inspection (EWI) you would generally not be able to adjust status here in the U.S unless, for example, an approvable petition was filed with USCIS (then INS) prior to April 30, 2001 naming you as a beneficiary or derivative beneficiary. 2) Admissibility: Certain...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Can I withdraw sponcership and have now wife and daughter deported

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2 lawyer answers

    I assume you are referring to your financial sponsorship in connection with the Affidavit of Support (i.e., Form I-864) you filled on her behalf when she was applying for her green card. If so, you may not withdraw this financial obligation. Even divorce will not sever this responsibility. You signed the affidavit agreeing to support her so that she would not become a public charge for a period of 10 years or until she becomes a citizen, whichever is sooner. Certainly you may file for...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Someone with legal entry&approved I-130,married to Green Card but no current legal status,Can file for adjustment of status?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2 lawyer answers

    Merely having an I-130 approved, in and of itself, does not carry with it the right to remain in the United States. It appears that your application for a change of status from H-1 to B-2 was denied because the agency deemed your H-1 status to have lapsed/terminated at the time of your request to change status. The I-130 approval was, unfortunately, not relevant in that decision. Based on the dates you indicated in your question, your wife returned to the U.S. and commenced accruing physical...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Do I need an immigration attorney?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Alan James Brinkmeier
    3. Sarah M. Cross
    3 lawyer answers

    If your husband was given medical drugs in the course of his treatment this would not be a cause for denial. Same thing if he has been cleared of any charges that would make him inadmissable. In addition, while age difference is a factor that is looked upon in the decision process, a difference of only several year would not generally raise any red flags. Even age difference of 10-20+ years can be overcome by offering strong evidence of the bona fide / strong relationship. Having been...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. My fiance was picked up from immigartion for a crime in 2003 and the crime was brought down to a misde what are his chances

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2 lawyer answers

    Some offenses, even misdemeanors, can cause one to be removable from the United States, even if they are lawful permanent residents. What exactly was your fiance's conviction? how long has he been a permanent resident? Any other crimes? It is important to know all the facts to be able to provide you with a better response. In the end, however, because of the sever consequences at stake here, my best advice is that you need to consult with an attorney familiar with the immigration...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can I file for my husband who lives in jamaica?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3 lawyer answers

    Although you currently do not have sufficient income to "sponsor" your husband, you merely need to find a financially qualified joint sponsor. If so, you should have no problems assuming your spouse meets all other eligibility requirements and is not inadmissible and you have sufficient evidence of the validity of your relationship. To help determine if your joint sponsor is financially qualified look to form I-864P available on USCIS website or by Google search. Be prepared to provide...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I am US Green Card holder living overseas .How long out of the year I am allowed to stay outside the US?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2 lawyer answers

    A “green card,” or rather, a lawful permanent residence card is issued to allow holders to live and work in the United States. It is not uncommon for green card holders to return to their county for a visit, staying longer than planned—and end up losing their green card privileges—even in situations such as yours. Typically a green card holder who has been abroad for more than a year may face questioning by an immigration officer when returning to the U.S. The answers to those questions may...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. My stay in usa up January and i want to get married march do i have to go home are can i stay till am married?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    3. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3 lawyer answers

    You say that you are here are a visitors visa so I am assuming you mean a B-2 visa. Firstly, you are supposed to leave by the departure date indicated on your I-94 card so please do not construe what I am about to say as a green light to overstay. That said, the current USCIS policy is to forgive unlawful stays for spouse/beneficiaries of U.S. citizens. If you do decide unlawfully overstay a few months and then marry and file to adjust status, you should be approved assuming you met all...

239-643-5529