Peter Joseph Loughlin’s Answers

Peter Joseph Loughlin

Naples Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. I'm married an US Citizen but I was placed in removal proceedings

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Hans Burgos
    2. Scott Douglas Devore
    3. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    Had you remained in the US you may have tried to have he removal order rescinded, however, your only option at this point is to file form I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the United States After Deportation or Removal. (See INA §212(a)(9)(A) for more details). In addition, you mentioned that you overstayed your authorized visit as a tourist - assuming you overstayed 180 days or more after your authorized departure date, you will also need to file form an I-601...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Will an F1-Visa holder, who is I-485 pending, but a soon-expired I-20 (days) stay in the US lawfully to wait for AOS decision?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    1 lawyer answer

    So long as her adjustment of status (I-485) case is pending she may remain in the United States. She does not need the I-120 renewed in order to remain while the I-485 is pending. I am assuming that you have satisfactorily submitted the requested documents. If so, your decision should be coming soon. If for some reason your case is denied because you failed to submit sufficient documentation you can refile the adjustment case again if necessary, Best of luck, Peter J. Loughlin, Esq....

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. I130 gc filling for spouse

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2 lawyer answers

    Even though you got married and your lawful permanent resident husband filed an I-130 for you while you were still in status, this did not provide you with a lawful means to remain or work in the United States. Unless your husband is ineligible, he should apply for citizenship as soon as possible. He may file an application 90 days prior to the 5 year anniversary of obtaining his green card status. Once he is naturalized you would then be able to file to adjust status as his immediate...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Applying for Naturalization but got accepted to a excellent MA program abroad

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    1 lawyer answer

    Congratulations on your acceptance to Leeds! So long as you are able to complete biometrics, pass the interview and naturalization exam and complete the swearing in ceremony you should not have any problems. I am assuming that you meet the physical presence and other eligibility rules, of course. Hopefully you can complete everything before you leave for the one year in the UK If you're not certain please take a look at: http://usimmigrationteam.com/Naturalization-Guide.htm Best of...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Do i need to find somebody join sponsor ?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3. Renee Juanita Tello
    3 lawyer answers

    You must find a qualifying joint sponsor in order to proceed. The joint sponsor will need to demonstrate that he or she: 1) Is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident - and living in the U.S (Does not need to be a family member) 3) Earns sufficient income or has sufficient liquid assets See Form I-864P for more details - http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf 4 ) Can demonstrate the above. Don't give up so easily. Keep looking for a joint sponsor Best of luck, Note: The above...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Us citizen want to imagrate my husband

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2 lawyer answers

    If your husband is currently outside the United States and, assuming he is not inadmissible*, you have some options. 1) Consular Processing: Here you can file a petition for for him in the U.S. and thereafter have him scheduled to be interviewed at the U.S. consular office in his country or region. 2) K-3 Visa: Here, similar to the above process, you would initiate a petition(s) by filing here in the U.S., however, in this case, your husband would be scheduled for a consular interview...

  7. I am an H1B Visa Holder and I want to be an immigrant what is the best thing to do?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2 lawyer answers

    The H1B visa permits you to live and work in the United States for up to three years and is renewable for an additional 3 years. Depending upon the continuing viability of the job offer relevant to the I-140 you may be eligible to adjust status to obtain a green card. You should have an immigration attorney review the viability of the I-140 case and to discuss your best options. Best of luck, Peter J. Loughlin, Esq. Goldman & Loughlin, PLLC 4100 Corporate Sq., Suite 163 Naples,...

  8. Can you travel in the us when you are out on immigration bond???

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2 lawyer answers

    Generally your friend should be able to travel within the United States without restriction. That said, be sure that there were no specific restrictions placed on his release. For example, in some cases aliens may be under a restrictive supervision order. If this is the case case with your friend, he'll want to be sure to be in full compliance with the specifics of that order. Best of luck, Peter J. Loughlin, Esq. Goldman & Loughlin, PLLC 4100 Corporate Sq., Suite 163 Naples, FL 34104...

  9. I made a mistake in my n400 appilcation and dident mention my travell out of usa 6 years age by mistake what should i do

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Richard Irving Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    While most of the questions on the N-400 form focus on the past five years, there is one question at Part 7 that asks about any trips outside the United States in excess of 24 hours. As such, I think you made an innocent mistake here. You can send a certified letter to USCIS explaining your mistake. Bring a copy of the letter and the certified receipt with you to the interview. When you appear at the interview, explain the mistake you made and offer the letter of explanation to the officer....

  10. Minimum required time in US for green card holders

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Sarah M. Cross
    2 lawyer answers

    I believe the core question you are asking is "can your wife lose your green card privileges?" The answer is, unfortunately, possibly yes. Your wife's green card was issued to allow her to live and work in the United States. The government's position is that a green card is not to be used as an enhanced tourist visa. It is not uncommon for green card holders to return to their county (or other countries) for a visit, staying longer than planned—and end up losing their green card privileges....

239-643-5529