Skip to main content
C. C. Abbott

C. Abbott’s Answers

8,097 total


  • N-400 Naturalization form

    I don't know any info about my husbands past marriage and when he ended it. My husband and the ex are both deceased though, Can I jut put that they're deceased or put N/a on this part of form?

    C.’s Answer

    When you applied for the green card was it based on marriage to you husband? if it was then I agree that you should FOIA the file from USCIS and obtain the information that was attached to the original application. If it was not then put deceased and move onward. You should bring the death certificate with you to the N400 interview which will be held at the Jax USCIS office. They are all very professional and conduct the Naturalization interview understanding the nuances of each case. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I have file for an asylum but my boss wants to apply for my work permit I am working in grocery.

    can I eligible for apply two cases at a time in US because it is about 4 months of filing for an asylum

    C.’s Answer

    Yes you can file for TPS with an asylum application also in process.

    See question 
  • Can I use B1-OCS visa for transiting the U.S?

    I will depart from Veracruz, Mexico for Houston and then same night fly out Houston. I don't posses C1 or C1-D. I only have a valid B1-OCS.

    C.’s Answer

    Do you have the Coast Guard letter exemption? if so then the letter plus B-1 OCS visa should permit a layover entry.

    See question 
  • What is the procedure for bringing in antique gold coins into the United States?

    I have about forty antique gold coins of varying value, including extremely old Islamic coins, Roman coins, and some more modern ones from around the world. These were given to me as a gift from my father and I therefore have no idea how much they...

    C.’s Answer

    I am examining your post with respect to the immigrant status you will be entering on and not to the transport of goods of value which was excellently answered by my colleagues. If you are entering the Us as a nonimmigrant (as you sate you are not a USC or LPR) then you will need to be aware of the specific limits the visa has as to business purpose, etc...

    See question 
  • Can I get approval on Asylum if my wife applied for asylum in another country before we come to USA?

    but my wife dropped the application and didn't get Asylum in that country.

    C.’s Answer

    This is a fact based question and is driven from the third country where the asylum was requested and the US definition of safe third country etc. For example, Canada and the US have such an agreement. There are exceptions so its best to have the fact pattern examined for a legal opinion. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Immigration Law Question about F1 Visa, international student (IS) and I-20 question.

    We have hosted an Int Student for many yrs. SEVIS does NOT require IS to be with a placement agency (which has not needed to find her housing since day 1) yet private school they attend (others in same area) request it as part of "their" policies....

    C.’s Answer

    This is a mess that is actually not that uncommon - especially with kids from Canada who attend schools in the northern states to secure hockey training. I agree with my colleagues that you best option is to find other schools that don't have this policy.

    See question 
  • From India, work here. My wife+I want a power of attorney for my dad-in-law who is in India, to register our property. What cost

    We own a DLF (developer) property in Chandigarh and need to register this. Property purchased in my wife and my name. Since we cannot travel to India, we want to give Power of Attorney to my dad-in-law who is in India and stays in Chandigarh. Stan...

    C.’s Answer

    You should contact the registry office in Chandigarh and see what needs to be done. You may be able to go to the Embassy of India in DC and get the forms properly notarized. This will save time and energy as using a local notary could prove an issue of legitimacy - I find it can be done (at least in DC) - good luck.

    See question 
  • What should I do?? Go to the interview with his mother? go by myself?? or reschedule it?? Thank you

    Hello. I got married in December. We apply for my green card. In February my husband went to prison. I have an interview in 20 days. What should I do??

    C.’s Answer

    You can do an INFOPASS (possibly not going to get within the 20 days) and explain the situation to the officer as to the bona fide unavailability of your husband petitioner. I would not miss the interview but bring everything that has been requested including proof of the marriage being legit etc... Also, bring proof of the fact you husband was sent to prison. These situations can be tricky. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can i leave the country for a vacation while applying for removal of condition?

    I will be applying for removal of condition in august and i am planing to go out of usa to my home country for a month on september? My green card will expire on mid november and i want to know if its okay for me to leave or do i have to wait till...

    C.’s Answer

    Prior to the end time on the LPR conditional card, you can travel as any other time on LPR. Once you file the removal request and get the receipt you should get your foreign passport stamped and then travel on that stamp. The same rules as to maintaining LPR status especially when remaining outside of the US applies. Good question.

    See question 
  • Is there a background check for the spouse when you apply for removal of condition?

    I am aplying for removal of condition ti get my permenant resident card. In last 2 years my spouse got some criminal charges for felony drug possesion and some other charges, that happened after i got my first green card. Now i am applying for my...

    C.’s Answer

    The issues of the US spouse will not effect your ability to secure the removal of condition. Good luck.

    See question