Skip to main content
C. C. Abbott

C. Abbott’s Answers

8,186 total


  • Time frame of green card approval ?

    Does the time frame of the family based green card depend upon the income bracket of the usc spouse ? Given there are no other variables which can prolong the process.

    C.’s Answer

    If the income is below the sponsorship amount and there was no joint sponsor, the applicant would likely receive a request for evidence that would delay the processing until the proper evidence was received.

    See question 
  • 1. Do I need to make a cancel my case? 2. How can I do this? Can i make a cancel by myself or with lawyer.

    Hi! My name is Michel. I came to USA more than 3 years ago. Asked about asylum, I had a lot of problem in my country because I am gay. Still did not have any immigration interview (on a hold more than 2 years). For this time I have changed my outl...

    C.’s Answer

    Act carefully as the wrong turn could result in a NTA to an Immigration Judge. More facts are needed including the status of the person you wish to marry, the way you entered the US, and the specifics of your immigration history.

    See question 
  • What to do when USCIS sent my Green card to the wrong address? please read whole explanation

    when Uscis asked me on iv visa application online where the Green card should be delivered, the address and care of person was given by me to a different address. Now its 2 and a half months and still no sign of green card. When i called them they...

    C.’s Answer

    See the below process of filing new I90 without fee (from I90 Instruction page)

    Item Number 2.b. My previous card was issued but never received. Select this reason if you never received your card. Submit a copy of the latest Form I-797, Notice of Action, for any of the following forms that should have resulted in issuance of your Permanent Resident Card: Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status; Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence; Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions; Form I-698, Application to Adjust Status from Temporary to Permanent Resident; Form I-881, Application for Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule Cancellation of Removal (Pursuant to Section 203 of Public Law 105-100 (NACARA)); EOIR-42B, Application for Cancellation and Adjustment of Status for Certain Nonpermanent Residents; or Form I-90. If you were admitted as an immigrant, you may submit a copy of the page in your passport showing the I-551 stamp you received upon admission. You must also submit a copy of a government-issued form of identification that contains your name, date of birth, photograph, and signature (for example, passport, driver's license, military identification document). No filing fee or biometric services fee are required if filing using reason "2.b."

    See question 
  • Can I join my new employer 4 weeks after my H1B transfer approval?

    I am on H1B valid till Mar 2017 with my current employer A. I did an H1B transfer to employer B. How long do I have after my H1B transfer approval to actuall start working for the new employer? I am currently serving a 5 weeks notice period for m...

    C.’s Answer

    Talk to Company 2's attorney as to the immediate start of work.

    See question 
  • Can my partner still get a B-2 visa, even though we cannot show our cohabitating?

    Hi, I'm a Phd student holding F-1 visa. I have a same-sex partner in Korea. I would like to invite her to the U.S. to live together for 1 year. I learned that a B-2 Visa can be used by cohabitating partners. I can prove our strong and long rel...

    C.’s Answer

    The B1/2 visa can prove more difficult then assumed as it requires the applicant show the Consulate Officer that she/he will enter the US for a temporary period of time and will return to the homeland. The more evidence she can present the better the outlook as it is a discretionary determination.

    See question 
  • B2 visitor - can I get a driver's license in CA? Thank you!

    B2 visitor - going to get married with my soon to be wife - can I get a driver's license in the meantime in CA?

    C.’s Answer

    California DMV has an excellent q and a on your question and related issues.
    https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info

    Good luck.

    See question 
  • What should I do if I got married before 30 days I entered the US? What is the best way to proceed?

    I came to New York with my tourist visa planning to stay here for one month. One week after I met and started dating my current husband. We had a relationship for 5 months (we lived together for 3) and then I went back to my country before my perm...

    C.’s Answer

    If your husband is a US Citizen there there should not be an issue.

    See question 
  • Can the company legally deny credit application to asylees? Should I try to convince them to reconsider the denial?

    I received an asylum status a year ago and was trying to lease a car. I submitted the credit application to the reputable dealership and received an answer that I need to provide either Permanent Resident Card, or a proof of U.S. Citizenship, beca...

    C.’s Answer

    This issue arises for most people who immigrate to the US. Your best option is to get a credit card through a bank that allows one with money deposited. That way you can start your US credit. It happens to even Canadians who have a credit history in Canada and the same credit companies are used in both countries. Good luck. Outside of that, you will likely need a co-signed on a loan.

    See question 
  • How do i prove good moral character

    I am going to file vawa and i wanted to know if i have to get local criminal records or can i just get state records

    C.’s Answer

    If you only resided in Florida since arriving in US, then you can sue the Talahassee Florida Department of Law Enforcement, User Services Bureau / Criminal History Services, Post Office Box 1489, Tallahassee, FL 32302-1489

    State you want a Florida Criminal History Information Request. You will need to send a money order to cover the cost of this certificate. Google the name for the form and the current cost.

    See question