C. C. Abbott’s Answers

C. C. Abbott

Fort Myers Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I need Your help

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    5 lawyer answers

    Before you make any contact with the police, I would advise you to contact an experienced immigration attorney who can adviseas to the tendencies of the Orlando Police. Although the Secured Communities program was designated to protect victims who are undocumented, there ha been a chill as to victims interacting with local police in fear of being reported to ICE. Contact an attorney aware of the tendencies of your local police force. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  2. I m mexican but i was rape in mexico by a drugs dealers in mex and then they treat to make me a carrier i f i don't do it they

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Joshoa Emmanuel Sutton
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Shahzad Ahmed
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    My colleagues are correct. You need to contact an experienced immigration attorney who can examine your immigration history and provide you with a legal opinion as to what benefits you may qualify for under existing law. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My son is an US CItizen and will be 21 in July. How soon can he start petitioning for my wife and I ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Aleksandra Michailov
    5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Unlike some other USCIS processes, there is no early commence time for such a petition. Once he reaches 21, he can file the petitions.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I was on removal proceedings but got married and my l130 was approved -can I go ahead and apply for a greencard ?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Toni Maschler
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to deal with the Immigration Court proceeding before fileing for permanent residency. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Nonresident alien do I have to pay income taxes on my country?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Bruce Givner
    3. Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna
    4. Todd Matthew Heine
    4 lawyer answers

    This question needs to be asked to a lawyer who is licensed in Portugal. You may wish to contact the Portugese consulate and ask for a list of available lawyers who can advise you on Portugese tax consequences. Good luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. How is it illegal immigrants have more rights and say over an us American citizen that was born here? My husband has brainwashed

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Lindsey Warren Wilkes
    2. Ilir Kavaja
    3. Kevin P. Landry
    4. Jaye L. Samuels
    5. C. C. Abbott
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    I am going to move your posting to family law. AVVO read your heading and laced your request in the immigration law section. There are many excellent family attorneys in MA whom provide comments on AVVO so hopefully one of them can assist you. Also, you may wish to contact one of the legal services providers in Boston as they provide family law assistance to those whom qualify for their services. Good luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How long to wait to get married to another person after divorce if the 2-d spouse doesn't have a green card?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Ajay Kumar Arora
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Andrea Melisa Duron
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The length of time is always discretionary. The USCIS agent will review all facts including past immigration history and determine whether the marriage is legitimate. the fact you sense it will be a concern is enough to increase the amount of proof you should have to show the marriage is legit. good luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do I need a professional translator to translate my birth certificate or anyone who is fluent in English and my language can ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Dean P Murray
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    The USCIS has provided specific information on the use of individuals to translate documents. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextoid=ff053d146a7ee010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD The specific information states: _______________________________ Please submit certified translations for all foreign language documents. The translator must certify that s/he is competent to translate and that...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I plead guilty to disorderly conduct (pg 240.20) in ny

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You should collect all of the information related to the criminal adjudication and sentence completion and consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can provide you with a legal opinion as to what consequences, if any, this event has on your ability to naturalizae.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can i do taxes with my social security VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Henry Daniel Lively
    3. Brian S Wayson
    4. Renee Colette Redman
    4 lawyer answers

    The "Valid for work only" refers to the stamp on your SS Card that is palced there to show when you complete the I-9 for a new job the employer has to have proof from you that you have work authorization (ie a green card, or EAD card). As an employee you would be required to contribute through your wages to the SS program and if you stay long enough to become a US Citizen the wage credits for that time can be applied to your SS Retirement or if need be SS Disability credits. The only group of...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer