Skip to main content
C. C. Abbott

C. Abbott’s Answers

8,048 total


  • My husband's relatives were caught in Macys for shoplifting. the husband who was the one who did it took t-shirts for around 200

    They were made to pay 500$ each and were given desk tickets after fingerprints and everything. They dont speak English. What are theirs chances? Would they be provided translators or will need to bring their own? Can they come out with ACD for 6 m...

    C.’s Answer

    Criminal events can greatly affect immigration rights. It is advisable that the relatives discuss their cases with an experienced immigration attorney aware of the criminal charges in New York and their specific influence on immigration benefits.

    See question 
  • On Form I-485 when applying for the GC, married to US citizen (by birth), in Part 3-B, is my spouse applying with me?

    On Form I-485 when I am applying for the GC, married to US citizen (by birth), in Part 3-B, is my spouse applying with me? We are sending the I-130 as well but since she is not applying for a green card, because she was born in the US, I believe t...

    C.’s Answer

    Part 3-B is for non US Citizen spouses who are gaining status with the applicant to the I485. Thus you are correct that as she is a US Citizen then this would be no.

    See question 
  • How to change status after out ?

    i'm out of status F1 visa because I didn't attend to full time class in spring after come back from my hometown . After that, i went to school and reinstated my I20, and I was recommended go to bahamas in days by my school advisor to change my s...

    C.’s Answer

    You relied on the DSO for the school. I would contact SEVP Response Center at (703) 603-3400 and explain you situation so you hopefully can be reinstated. As my colleagues rightly stated you need to act asap so you are not deemed ineligible to continue or later adjust.

    See question 
  • Applied for work authorization , but never used it.what happens to H1-b status?

    I applied for work authorization and I never used it for once because I had an h1-b.I m I still in valid h1-b status?even thou my petition (spouse) withdraws sponsoring my green card

    C.’s Answer

    If you entered and maintained the H1B status then that would have remained your status,

    See question 
  • Should I submit two I-864 forms if I do not make any money. One signed by my and another by the joint sponsor?

    I am a 21 year old student who never has worked. I am filling out two I-864 forms, one for each parent. But I could not find an item in the form to declare that two I-864 forms would be filed for each parent. One signed by me with zero income, and...

    C.’s Answer

    A joint sponsor will file one affidavit and you as petitioner will file one no matter what you income is as you are the petioner.

    See question 
  • When will my green card be issued?

    my son, a us citizen filled for my adjustment of status since late 2014, i have done my biometric (got interview waiver letter), got my EAD in march, 2015,

    C.’s Answer

    For a period it was up to 6 months post biometrics. Now it is running at 90 days +- 30 days.

    See question 
  • In the most recent form I-864, in Part 6 item 4, What date should I use if I want to convey that I have never worked?

    I am 21, petitioner of both parents and I am struggling to convey that I have never worked on item 4 of Part 6. Shall I use my birthday? Thanks.

    C.’s Answer

    The I864 is difficult to answer without a review of the specific facts.

    See question 
  • Will I be likely denied a J2 (with 2-year home residency requirement) if I already have an EB3 petition filed at the NVC?

    My husband is in the US on a physician J1 visa. My visa category retrogressed by about 10 years in the last two months. I want to be able to join my husband soon. Will I likely be denied a J2 visa because of my EB3 petition?

    C.’s Answer

    The J2 visa is not a dual intent visa so it is likely to be denied based on the facts you have provided. I thus concur with my colleague.

    See question 
  • How much would it cost to get my daughter an immigration visa? and how long will the process take?

    She is over 21 years old, Is married, and has children all under the age of 16.

    C.’s Answer

    You can search at the DOs website under the letter type visa for the Consulate costs and fees

    See question 
  • When filling I-864 for main immigrant, in Part 3 In question number 1 Do I write Yes, and then leave No. 2 blank?

    I am a student requesting both parents. I have never worked. I am filling out one for each parent. I am looking for a joint sponsor for both parents. I am in the process of filling out paperwork.

    C.’s Answer

    It is not possible to speculate on the I864 specific answers as each one depends on the facts of the petitioner / sponsor.

    See question