Skip to main content
C. C. Abbott

C. Abbott’s Answers

8,097 total


  • Can my company export American made cars to the European Union legally.

    I own a small business that has the opportunity to export 50 cars a month to an import business in Spain. The tariffs, taxes, shipping will be pre-paid. Is it illegal to export motorized vehicles? What do I have to do to stay within the law?

    C.’s Answer

    The movement of motor vehicles between nations is highly regulated as counties have set up tariffs and import barriers such as percentage of the vehicle that was built in a foreign nation. The rules related to the business of exporting and reselling is very different from the personal export of an owned vehicle.

    See question 
  • Why is our asylum interview so late ?

    my family applied for an asylum at sep2013 , they didn't send me my interview date yet. i'm senior this year 2015 and i'll be applying to college. am i going to be granted in state tuition. and if not am i eligible for any scholar ships or financi...

    C.’s Answer

    The in state tuition and scholarship / financial aid issues need to be asked to the colleges where you are applying. It is likely that you will need to have asylum approval to secure Federal financial aid but it is possible to secure private scholarships and grants. Last year a journalist did a study in Florida on this issue and found only two universities / colleges in Florida that provided school scholarships to aliens who were not LPRs, F1/M1/J1s.

    See question 
  • If im currently on a h2b visa and i apply for a change of status because im marrying my US girlfriend can i still work?

    Hello my name is Bryce i'm an Australian citizen and i'm currently in the USA (Florida) on a H2B visa and plan on marrying my girlfriend Who is from the USA. I plan on applying for a change of status visa once we are married, i'm wondering though ...

    C.’s Answer

    You will need to file for adjustment of status now that you have married a US Citizen. As my colleague correctly states, this is not a change of status form but a separate filing of the i130 from your spouse and the I485 package for you. You can work on the h2b but you remain limited to the rules of that visa as to set employer as shown on the visa itself and once you get the EAD through the I485 you can work anywhere for anyone. Good luck.

    See question 
  • La certificacion laboral por ser mesero el gobierno me da un documento el cual me pueda permitir irme a trabajar inmediatamente?

    la solicite estando afuera de los estados unidos y nunca he sacado una visa apenas me la den puedo sacar el documento que me permita ir enseguida ?

    C.’s Answer

    Si un empleador que quiera contratar a usted para trabajar en los Estados Unidos asegura un certificado de trabajo , entonces el empleador deberá presentar y visa de inmigración para usted. Si reúne los requisitos en el Consulado de teh visa entonces usted puede ser capaz de entrar en los Estados Unidos y empezar a trabajar en esa visa . Un certificado de trabajo no es suficiente para que usted

    See question 
  • B1-B2 VISA

    im living in Mexico already for a year , and im going to apply for a tourist visa FOR USA ,here in mexico but im originally from Argentina, BUT I DID WORK here in mexico for 6 months illegaly and now i finally got my working visa, could that affe...

    C.’s Answer

    When you apply for the US Visa you will be interviewed at the Us Consulate and they will be able to question you on your education, employment, and immigration history.

    See question 
  • Are there gay marriages now recognized by the immigration authorities to grant legal status to aliens?

    After the US Supreme Court's ruling on behalf of the gay couples does the Homeland Security Department have to recognize any same-sex marriage between an alien and the US citizen as equal to a heterosexual marriage?

    C.’s Answer

    Yes all references to marriage in the Federal laws and regulations now includes the gay marriage. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I just married with a US citizen but am a unlegal immigrant from haiti.

    Am an illegal immigrants who went to middle school and high school in the US and who is currently under the haitian TPS for work permit. Can i file for resident without the risk of being removed from the U.S to wait for papers in haiti

    C.’s Answer

    If you live in Florida, it is important what status you entered when you last entered the US. Florida is under the Eleventh Circuit Federal Court and they have treated TPS differently then other regions of Florida.

    Sijesyon mwen an se kolekte tout enfòmasyon ou ak pran yon randevou ak yon avoka imigrasyon ki gen eksperyans ki te asiste Hiatians sitiyasyon an sekirite. Fè yon bon apremidi. Pwokirè Colin

    See question 
  • Can i travel out to another country after taking my finger prints before getting the green card?

    Dear sir/maam I've been in the states since more than a year So i applied for the green card then i get a biometric appointment and they take my finger prints So can i travel out of the states and receive it in another country or my friend co...

    C.’s Answer

    If you travel before the LPR status is granted you will loose the application and start over unless you secure advanced parole - refugee travel document. http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-131instr.pdf

    See question 
  • If my background check for my green card was clear, will it still be clear for naturalization? (immigration)

    (hypothetically) I was arrested for petty theft when I was 15 and got diversion, deferred adjudication and completed my probation. I was told my case "would not enter the justice system at that time". So, two years later I applied for a green card...

    C.’s Answer

    Hypothetically, if such happened, then it is likely that there is a greater investigation for the naturalization process and that the LPR could not only face denial of N400 application, but referral to immigration court for removal based on false statements in the I485 application and securing immigration benefits through false pretenses.

    See question 
  • May I know what are the requirements to change H2b to H 1 visa, I am currently an H2B worker

    Been an H2B for 3 yrs now and I wanted to change to H1 may know the requirements and how much is the lawyers fee ?

    C.’s Answer

    There are no special rules when going from H2b to H1 status. You will have to apply next year when the H1 application period opens like others who want to apply and show that you meet all the criteria for the H1. Also, you need to review the requirements for stay outside of the Us when the H2B visa time has been maximized.

    See question