Skip to main content
C. C. Abbott

C. Abbott’s Answers

8,093 total


  • If i am applying right now for a political asylum what can i get according to the new regulation of immigration ?

    what if i get married during this period ? what about the work ?

    C.’s Answer

    The asylum application does not prevent you from applying for other available immigration benefits. It takes a long time from application to determination and if you go out of status during the wait time then a denial of the application will result in a NTA to an immigration judge.

    See question 
  • Can i show my tax return support documents for my parents but my wife and son are dependent on me???

    I make 24000 a year and my wife and son are dependent on me in that case can i support my parents for their affidavit of support???

    C.’s Answer

    You need to do the calculations under the Poverty Guidelines page and count the numbers on the page of the affidavit to see if you can qualify on your own or will need a joint sponsor.

    See question 
  • How to respond to the question "has someone filed an immigrant visa petition on your behalf"

    My brother is applying for a tourist visa to come and spend a month with us over the holidays. I did file an I-130 for him in 2012. So, we are wondering how he should respond to the question regarding whether someone has filed an immigrant visa pe...

    C.’s Answer

    You will need to state yes if you were listed as the beneficiary of the I-130. You showed intent to immigrate previously so the threshold to secure the tourist will be higher. It will not be impossible to secure the B1/2 but the evidence needed to show nonimmigrant intent will be high. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is it right to go the immigration office asking where your case status is?

    because I am wondering how long its going to take to get scheduled for the interview

    C.’s Answer

    The time line for an asylum interview with the Miami office is based on the country of claim, the places the applicant lived, etc... I would use the phone, as my colleagues correctly states, to get an update if your application has recently been filed.

    See question 
  • Change of address for political asylum case.

    Hello, I am a derivative for my wife's asylum case. Finally, I graduated my college and I am about to move with my wife. Do I have to notify USCIS about the change of my address since I have put different address when I applied as a derivative...

    C.’s Answer

    The primary applicant controls the address. It is only when and if she moves does an address change need to be filed with USCIS.

    See question 
  • Is there any chance to have the citizenship interview in a US embassy in Europe?

    I have my citizenship interview scheduled in 3 weeks. For professional reasons the entire family move to Europe last june, and I have a little baby who must fly with me since I'm breastfeeding to go to the interview. I wonder if is there any possi...

    C.’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is possible to request and have the USCIS officer secure the oath to be done on the same day or within a few days when asked if a good reason is provided. I have seen it work in most of the USCIS offices in Florida.

    See question 
  • Can my company export American made cars to the European Union legally.

    I own a small business that has the opportunity to export 50 cars a month to an import business in Spain. The tariffs, taxes, shipping will be pre-paid. Is it illegal to export motorized vehicles? What do I have to do to stay within the law?

    C.’s Answer

    The movement of motor vehicles between nations is highly regulated as counties have set up tariffs and import barriers such as percentage of the vehicle that was built in a foreign nation. The rules related to the business of exporting and reselling is very different from the personal export of an owned vehicle.

    See question 
  • Why is our asylum interview so late ?

    my family applied for an asylum at sep2013 , they didn't send me my interview date yet. i'm senior this year 2015 and i'll be applying to college. am i going to be granted in state tuition. and if not am i eligible for any scholar ships or financi...

    C.’s Answer

    The in state tuition and scholarship / financial aid issues need to be asked to the colleges where you are applying. It is likely that you will need to have asylum approval to secure Federal financial aid but it is possible to secure private scholarships and grants. Last year a journalist did a study in Florida on this issue and found only two universities / colleges in Florida that provided school scholarships to aliens who were not LPRs, F1/M1/J1s.

    See question 
  • If im currently on a h2b visa and i apply for a change of status because im marrying my US girlfriend can i still work?

    Hello my name is Bryce i'm an Australian citizen and i'm currently in the USA (Florida) on a H2B visa and plan on marrying my girlfriend Who is from the USA. I plan on applying for a change of status visa once we are married, i'm wondering though ...

    C.’s Answer

    You will need to file for adjustment of status now that you have married a US Citizen. As my colleague correctly states, this is not a change of status form but a separate filing of the i130 from your spouse and the I485 package for you. You can work on the h2b but you remain limited to the rules of that visa as to set employer as shown on the visa itself and once you get the EAD through the I485 you can work anywhere for anyone. Good luck.

    See question 
  • La certificacion laboral por ser mesero el gobierno me da un documento el cual me pueda permitir irme a trabajar inmediatamente?

    la solicite estando afuera de los estados unidos y nunca he sacado una visa apenas me la den puedo sacar el documento que me permita ir enseguida ?

    C.’s Answer

    Si un empleador que quiera contratar a usted para trabajar en los Estados Unidos asegura un certificado de trabajo , entonces el empleador deberá presentar y visa de inmigración para usted. Si reúne los requisitos en el Consulado de teh visa entonces usted puede ser capaz de entrar en los Estados Unidos y empezar a trabajar en esa visa . Un certificado de trabajo no es suficiente para que usted

    See question