Skip to main content
Eric Elliot Ludin

Eric Ludin’s Answers

174 total


  • My wife got her green card on November 2012 employment base " 245i " mi beneficiary spouse i receive this letter Monday

    On February 12 , 2013 , the review of your I485 , APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS was completed . You will be notified of the decision by mail . Please check our website at WWW . luscious . gov for further up...

    Eric’s Answer

    Wait for the decision. You will recieve it soon. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Been waiting almost six months for my DACA and Work Permit to be approved. How much longer?

    Applications sent on August 22, 2012. USCIS accepts application on August 24, 2012 and the receipt date is August 28, 2012. Biometrics done on September 25, 2012. Service request done on early December 2012. My lawyer called USCIS mid Januar...

    Eric’s Answer

    I would think it won't be much longer, but there is no way to predict whether it will be before 2/28. My office handled several DACA petitions filed about the same time. They were all approved, but some took months longer than others. Be patient and listen to your lawyer.

    Good luck!!

    See question 
  • Citizenship but arrest on my record

    I am about to send me my N-400 application in a few days. I was arrested in January 2012 with domestic violence battery but no charges were filed. I have a certified document from DA which confirms that, the court has no record on my name and my a...

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. I am glad that you are including the document with your application. I wish you the best of luck!

    See question 
  • Can my mother (B1/B2 visa holder) apply for an adjustment of status while she is here visiting me??

    I became an US citizen on July 2012. My mother came to visit me last week on January 21 and she plans to return to her country on July 2013. I wanted to submit an I130 application for her (alien relative petition) but I heard I can submit an AOS i...

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You can apply for an ad justman of status. You should have an attorney.

    See question 
  • Please read and advise

    Hi same here I was perment residence since 93 mean I was 4 year old. I stay out of usa more then year I return without re entry permit etc. when I arrive us at airport cbp officer keep my pakistani passport and alien card and he issue me nta on th...

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. It is time to hire a lawyer who will figure out what is happening and help you.

    See question 
  • K-1 Visa Financial Requirement problems.

    I filed for K-1 visa in Jan 2012 along with i-134 financial support with my Step mother being a sponsor. My Finance was denied her visa due to my income not meeting the financial requirement and the Thai embassy stating that they did not accept sp...

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. I wish you the best of luck!

    See question 
  • I married an illegal alien in december. He came here illegally 6 years ago. We have been together for 5 yrs. What do we do now?

    He is here illegally from guatemala. He works hard, pays taxes and has no police issues. What do we do now?

    Eric’s Answer

    Ms Jacobson's response is very accurate and thorough. Speak to an immigration lawyer regarding the details of your situation.

    See question 
  • I m on F1 visa status got DUI in last week of December, got my car totaled with hitting another one too, how should i proceed?

    It did not show in DMV records until 14th jan so i went to dmv and got temperory licence because i was too drunk and had accident and was hospitalized, i wasnt sure if i got DUI, but then i just received a pink letter with marked on "Forced Blood-...

    Eric’s Answer

    First, you need to see a criminal lawyer. The lawyer will find out if you have been charged with dui. Was anyone else injured in the accident? It is possible you were or will be charged with something more serious. Once you know you have been charged with a crime and what the crime is, see an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Green Card Fraud Question

    Need to report ex-husband to the USCIS & I have a few questions please: 1) The divorce day is in March so should I wait until then to send the divorce judgement forms to them or I can send them now since I already got the judgement forms & it sho...

    Eric’s Answer

    If you tell the USCIS that the marriage was a fraud, it not only will effect your husband, but you may also be in trouble for participating. I would think long an hard about what you are trying to accomplish and how it could hurt you. Ironically, by doing this you may actually be helping your husband with his green card. He could claim that he is the victim of abuse and you are the abuser.

    See question 
  • How much more do i have to wait to get my permit?

    I sent my application sept 18 they received sept 21 and got my bios done on oct 25. I called USCIS on jan 4 asking about my case and operator told me if I.dont hear anything within 30 days to call them back. I got an email on jan 8 saying that my ...

    Eric’s Answer

    There really isn't anything you can do to rush a DACA case. I have cases that were filed at the same time and resolved months apart. If yours needs "extra review" there is no telling how long it will take. Since this is a new process there isn't much history to go by.

    See question