Skip to main content
Eric Elliot Ludin

Eric Ludin’s Answers

174 total


  • Immigrant needing help through divorce

    I'm a legal immigrant from United Kingdom, I moved here in January 2012 and got married to a US citizen in March 2012, I entered into the marriage faithfully but about 4 - 5 months ago he got a medical majuanna card and started smoking heavy, he c...

    Eric’s Answer

    There is a lot you did not tell us in your question that is very relevant to how we respond. First: did you get a green card yet? How long ago? If you have your conditional green card you can still get a divorce, but will need to prove that the marriage was legitimate when you entered into it. Of course, it would be best if you were still happily married, but I understand that it was not your fault that this is not still the case.

    I strongly recommend that you retain counsel to represent you at this point since there is risk that you will not be able to get the conditions removed.

    See question 
  • Was just wondering how much I can receive in a injury settlement?

    In January I was attacked by a girl and was sliced in my face with a bottle from the top of my eyebrows straight through my eyelids down to my chin I received over a100 stitches inside n outside my face.

    Eric’s Answer

    You should speak to an attorney to discuss this case. There are many issues that effect the answer to your question. The first being whether the woman who injured you has any assets that you could attach in order to satisfy a judgment or recover a settlement?

    See a lawyer. Good luck!

    See question 
  • If I'm married and a stay at home mom do i put my families expenses on the I 765WS applying for deferred action.

    My husband only works, and he is on social security disability. I applied for visa I130 and was approved, however his income is insufficient to adjust status. i qualify for the deferred action and, was stuck on the employment Worksheet, do i put 0...

    Eric’s Answer

    I would recommend listing -0- as income, but disclose that your husband is on disability which is your only source of income and that you would like to work so that you can contribute toward payment of the family expenses. List those expenses.

    See question 
  • How can I fix my warrant/ probation issue if I was released but deported to my home country? I am trying to fix status.

    I was deported for domestic violence and plead guilty to misdemeanor PC 273 . 5 ( A ) in 12 / 05 / 2012 . Was granted probation ( community service & attend classes ) . Made a mistake and girlfriend and I have a 8 month old son . Ne...

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree. No attorney would tell you there is no hope without learning more specifics about your situation. Talk to an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • HOW TO BECOME A U . S CITIZEN AFTER GREEN CARD

    GOT GREEN CARD THROUGH MARRIAGE STILL MARRIED WITH SAME U.S CITIZEN AND THREE YEARS PAST HOW TO APPLY WHAT DOCUMENTS NEED

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You should be aware that if the USCIS finds that the green card shouldn't have been issued for some reason, you not only could be denied naturalization, but you could be put in removal proceedings. Considering what is at stake (your life in the US), I would recommend that you retain an immigration attorney to assist with the process.

    You may have no reason at all to be concerned, but it may be worth hiring a lawyer for the additional peace of mind.

    Goo luck!

    See question 
  • My fiancée is 10 years older than me . is that gonna work if she file the green card petition for me ?

    I enter the US on a F - 1 visa since December 2008 and I stopped going to school since the end of December 2011 due to financial issues . My fiancée is 35 , she lives in NC , she has a 15 years old kid and she is unemployed for about a year ( ...

    Eric’s Answer

    The age differential is just one of the issues that may cause the examiner to question whether this is a bona fide marriage. The fact that she has no income and does not live in the same state as you is also a problem. If you are truly in love and are marrying her for legitimate reasons and not solely for immigration purposes, you should be able to get an adjustment of status IF you hire a good immigration lawyer. I would not recommend that you do this without a lawyer.

    If you are not really intending to have a legitimate marriage, do not even consider doing this.

    I wish you the best of luck.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of Status and Intent problem

    I checked my case with a paralegal and he advised to submit the I130 form together with an Adjustment Of Status form for my mother . here is my question ( the paralegal said it wont be a problem ) . . My mother has a visitor visa and just cam...

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If I were you I would consult with an immigration lawyer to discuss how it happened that your mother came in on a visitor visa and now wants to adjust status. The specific facts are critical in determining whether it is safe to seek adjustment now. Do not make a decision based on advice of a paralegal.

    See question 
  • In how long will I get my appointment to Juarez after I have been approved?

    February 12, 2013 I went to my marriage interview at the immigration office in San Antonio, Texas and they approved my application. What do I need to do next? I don't understand why they gave me an appointment here in Texas if I still need to go t...

    Eric’s Answer

    Did you go through customs when you first entered the country? If not, you cannot adjust your status stateside....at least not now. You should speak with an immigration lawyer before you do anything further.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • If someone is residing here illegally from Canada... Can they still gain residency.

    If someone has been here longer then their passport has permitted... They are married to a US citizen and have a child on the way... Can they still gain legal immigration

    Eric’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. It is generally not a problem if Canadian entered the country properly by going through customs.

    See question 
  • Bad debt..Can i reenter US?

    I came to US in 2012 March , for a long term project . Joined job , and took a Car on loan , to enhance my credit score and had couple of cards as well . Now in 2012 Sept , my car met with an accident and crashed a Lexus car , and two addit...

    Eric’s Answer

    I do not see how a private indebtedness can create an entry problem for you. It sounds like you had a real string of bad luck. I hope it turns around for you!

    See question