Skip to main content
Ahmad Mohamad Yakzan
Avvo
Pro

Ahmad Yakzan’s Answers

433 total


  • I need to find out when will be H-1B clock of 6 year period end.

    Below are the details of my Visa Situation: 1. Got H1B from Company A- came to US two times on this visa- Apr 2006 to Apr 2007 (1 year); Oct 2007 to Nov 2007 (2 months) 2. The H1B expired on May 2008 when in home country; ne...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    Since you stayed outside the US for more than one year, the 2 months may not count towards your 6 years max. You need to speak to an attorney about applying for a PERM. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • How long after the interview can I schedule an INFOPASS appointment?

    It's been 3 weeks after our interview and my case status online hasn't changed at all. Still say "my interview is scheduled..On October 2, 2015, we scheduled you for your interview and mailed you an interview notice for Receipt Number *** Your int...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I agree with the answer above. You need to give us more information.

    See question 
  • Do they need a joint sponsor? (CR1)

    My friend has an upcoming interview on Monday and she received an e-mail today telling her that her husband's AOS is incomplete 2nd she needs to submit a joint sponsor. Her husband's salary met the US poverty guidelines since he is in the Military...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    You friend should consider hiring an attorney to review the paperwork, just to be on the safe side. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can my fiancee sponsor me via I-134 K1 visa. She has already sponsored 3 individuals(Uncle family I-874). Her pre tax income 50k

    My fiancee had sponsored her uncle's family last year 03 adults via I-874. All three are have gotten their green cards and are currently working. My fiancee wants to sponsor me via I-134 K1 visa now. Can she do it ? Her pre tax income is 5000...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    Are you in the US already? If so, it might be better for you to apply for adjustment of status. I would look at the I-864P form to see if your fiance would be able to sponsor you and whether you need a co-sponsor. We need more information to answer your question. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Close proceeding removal

    I received a 10 years green card after filling a waiver I-751 last March. How do I to close my pending removal proceeding. 2- how long he takes to do so. because I didn't got any result with the pro-bono lower. I even hired one who cost me a lot...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    You should trust your lawyer. We need more details to answer your question, like the basis for your removal proceedings. If you were placed in removal proceedings on certain grounds, you need to go removal proceedings to deal with certain issues.

    See question 
  • Can a US citizen apply for parents green card even if he/she does not have any annual income?

    My wife is a US Citizen while I am still working on H-1B visa status; she does not work currently (no income). She intends to apply for her parents green card who are currently residing in Canada. Both of her parents legally entered USA multiple t...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    You may do that with a co-sponsor. The co-sponsor should be a US citizen or permanent resident.

    See question 
  • Filed under vawa, got a prima facie within 2 wks after filling bt have been waiting for an EAD for over 90 days, is that unsual?

    No REF, I m starting panicking because I thought with no REF it would take between 60 to 90 days to get an EAD.

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I would write a letter to the Vermont Service Center inquiring about your EAD. The National Customer Service line may not be able to answer your questions because of the nature of your application.

    See question 
  • Marriage before the asylum interview

    I am getting married few days before , i goto my asylum interview. Will there be any complication ? If I get married after the interview , what are the consequences or process to add my husband as my dependent ? He is in a legal status .

    Ahmad’s Answer

    The only implication that I can see is whether you are going to include him in your application. If your asylum application is approved, you may be able to petition for him. I really think you should hire an attorney to go with you to your interview, since i believe that you should not go to an interview before the government alone. Check out www.aila.org for a competent attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • Rejected Notice

    Sent the following forms for USCIS with supporting documentation and one check with combined fees for each for plus biometrics fee ($85): 1. I-485 2.I-30 3.I-765 4. affidavit of support form The applicaant is 48 y.o. and a pet...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    Do you mean that the amount on the checks for the fees was wrong?

    See question 
  • Can I get US citizenship and live in US even i divorce my husband while i am still using the temporary green card?

    I still use my temporary green card because my husband is the one who petitioned me.The reason why I feel that I need to file a divorce because the more I know him,the more I feel afraid of what he is capable to do to me.He told me if I go and sta...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I am very sorry for your ordeal. If you ever feel unsafe, please call the police. Also, you can call 1-800-799-7233 to get help with finding a shelter if you feel like you need it. Please contact an immigration attorney to help you file a self-petition. Best wishes.

    See question