Skip to main content
Ahmad Mohamad Yakzan

Ahmad Yakzan’s Answers

424 total


  • Can I get US citizenship and live in US even i divorce my husband while i am still using the temporary green card?

    I still use my temporary green card because my husband is the one who petitioned me.The reason why I feel that I need to file a divorce because the more I know him,the more I feel afraid of what he is capable to do to me.He told me if I go and sta...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I am very sorry for your ordeal. If you ever feel unsafe, please call the police. Also, you can call 1-800-799-7233 to get help with finding a shelter if you feel like you need it. Please contact an immigration attorney to help you file a self-petition. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • My h1b got approved on June 2014 cap and last year September 2014 uscis issued NOIR. This year Feb 2015 my h1b got revoked.

    My h1b got approved on June 2014 cap and last year September 2014 uscis issued NOIR. This year Feb 2015 my h1b got revoked. I have few questions regarding the above issue. 1) I am on cap exempt as my employer ran my pay check from oc...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    What basis did USCIS use to revoke your initial grant? There might be some thing to do here. Please call an attorney as soon as possible to deal with this. Issuance of the NOIR does not mean that your visa was revoked, it just means that USCIS needs more information. Call an attorney ASAP. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Married two years, spouse filling for divorce.

    Two years marriage, I-130 pending since 1 year, spouse, who filed I-130 is filing for divorce. How divorce process can effect the immigration process???????????

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I am sorry about your divorce. I think you should consult an immigration attorney regarding this. There might be other avenues for you to get permanent residence. Good luck!

    See question 
  • L1 Petition decision not received in 15 days under Premium Processing

    Hi My firm has used the services of an attorney to file my L1 Petition. Though the attorney is not cooperating enough and providing wrong advice at every stage, we managed to file RFE response through him on February 12, 2015. We also opted...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I am sorry you are having such problems. However, after you answer the RFE, the Service takes up to 30 days to answer. You can see that on the RFE itself. In other words, they tell you they will take 30 days on the receipt. You can file a FOIA request to get a copy of submissions, but I recommend that you speak to your attorney first. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I'm on a tourist visa and i got married to a US citizen within 6 months of been here, will i be charged for overstaying ?

    I came to the U.S 6 month ago to visit my family on a tourist visa (which i always do )but i met someone fell inlove and got married during my 6 month stay this time , i know i can adjust my status (within the 6 months of been here ) my wife whi...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I do not think you will be charged (by this I mean you will be in trouble for it )for overstaying. However, since you got married so quickly after coming in on a tourist visa, I would be ready for the interview by hiring an attorney to help you prepare for the interview. The government might challenge the marriage. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is there anyway i " the intended immigrant" add my income in the form I-864 with my wife

    i am in egypt now and my wife in usa is making the AOS Package to sponsor me,, here in egypt i have an assets and i have a bank account with some money and i also work in a company that will continue to pay me when i immigrate to the united states...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    I really think you should speak to a lawyer about this. The attorney would be able to better inform you regarding the Affidavit of Support.

    See question 
  • Form I-130

    I am here illegally but i came on a seaman's visa. C1.....I got married. Can i file form I-130 to begin the process of becoming a permanent resident?... thanks.

    Ahmad’s Answer

    You are ineligible for adjustment of status. You will have to leave the country and process overseas. Please consult an an immigration attorney before you move forward.

    See question 
  • Whats required to prove Bona fide relationship. Son is going through the K1 process

    uk son is applying to live and marry his USA girlfriend, but only met twice in a few months she came over to UK, my son hasn't visited her in USA or even met her family. They have spent more time online in the last 2 years. they have photos and e...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    It is very hard to answer your question. There are many things that attorneys use to prove that a marriage is bona fide. You should visit www.uscis.gov and look at the instructions for the form which you are filing. Please visit this link that discusses possible solutions to your question http://www.tuckerludin.com/2013/10/11/things-you-need-to-know-about-green-cards-through-marriage/. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Is It normal for our i130 immigration petition to be processed slowly?

    hello my grandmother (U.S Citizen) filed i130 immigration petition for alien relative with my mother being the beneficiary. that was back in 2008. is it normal for such a request to take this long? also, my mum is in syria and we've heard...

    Ahmad’s Answer

    The answer would depend on the category. I would consult an immigration attorney to help you with the expedition request. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Do i have to have my green card to fly out of the country?

    I came to the united states with a IR2 visa i was wondering if i can go out of the country because my green card didin't come yet and i have been here for over a month?

    Ahmad’s Answer

    You can make an infopass appointment at the closest CIS office and get temporary proof that you are a permanent resident. Good luck!

    See question