Skip to main content
Cynthia Irene Waisman

Cynthia Waisman’s Answers

60 total


  • Wondering about handling burial arrangements, etc. for my father...

    My estranged father passed away today, his current wife is in her home country and in an email she makes no mention of returning here, but does say she loved him even though he 'couldn't sponsor her green card'. We're having difficulty in contact...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Sorry to hear of your loss. You can make arrangements for your father's funeral, but should also discuss with his spouse to determine if he had a Will or any specific wishes for his funeral. If his current marriage is invalid, then you would talk to his 2nd spouse. This is a complex situation and has both immigration and probate issues. You should contact an attorney who has experience in both of these areas of law.

    See question 
  • If I am on visitor visa legally in US for 4 month, do I need an alien number?

    I did not intend to stay in US longer than a month, since I came to Miami Beach to vacation. But, as it happened, I prologued the stay to be more with my now husband, and finaly we got married in January. I am still in US now, and we are filing al...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Congratulations on your new marriage. I agree with my colleagues, alien numbers are assigned by the USCIS after the case is in process. Family based petitions can be tricky, and factors such as when you arrived and when you were married can become important factors. For example, if you entered the U.S. as a tourist then quickly got married and filed immigration applications, you could run into problems. The immigration process is far more than preparing a set of applications and submitting them. You should meet with an attorney who is experienced in immigration to assist you in your case.

    See question 
  • New immigration law.

    I have over stayed status from 2013. I have a 10 years old son was born here in the US. I married with a US citizen for 2 years now but don't want to file a paper with her. Do I have any benefit from new immigration law.

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Under the new DAPA program you may qualify if certain requirements are met. However right now the DAPA law is on hold until further legal action is complete related to the injunction entered by the Texas court. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney in your jurisdiction to determine your eligibility for this and other benefits.

    See question 
  • Immigration help !!??

    I'm trying to apply for visa U for my husband and the victim is our child. My question is ...will my spouse qualify? What should I look out for ?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    U visas are complex cases and require certification by a qualifying governmental agency. Derivative family members may also qualify for the benefit if they participated in the investigation and prosecution of the crime. Contact an experienced immigration attorney to provide you with the legal representation recommended in this type of matter.

    See question 
  • I have a felony on my record from when I was drinking. I received withheld adjudication. Can I be an executor of an estate?

    The felony was for Battery on LEO. I have been sober 14 years. I can still vote.

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Criminal background is something that can heavily weigh on whether you can be appointed as Personal Representative in the state of Florida. Further, you may be unqualified to obtain a bond, should the court require one. You should contact an experienced probate attorney for further assistance in this matter.

    See question 
  • Appointing Your Probate Attorney as Power of Attorney

    Can a person in the U.S. with no living relatives in the U.S. appoint their Probate Attorney to act as Power of Attorney in case he or she is incapacitated for long periods of time.?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Appointing an attorney is often the best option for someone who doesn't have local family or other individuals that are capable of helping in the time of need.

    See question 
  • I am from Puerto Rico and My Birth Certificate is is in both: Spanish and English. Do I have to translate it.

    Hello I am from Puerto Rico and I am filing I-130 for my wife. I was wondering if i need to have my Birth Certificate translated just in English or it's fine to be send in the way it is right now, in both languages - Spanish and English. I have al...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Your birth certificate will be accepted since it is in both language as long as it is a certified copy. You should maintain an original and send a copy unless you are at the stage of the case where original documents are required. Your fact pattern doesn't indicate whether you are doing consular processing or stateside processing. Family based applications can be challenging, I recommend you contact a qualified immigration attorney for guidance on this matter.

    See question 
  • Citizenship

    Hello. I married to my citizenship husband about 3.5 yrs so far. I received my green card through him and I got permanent green card on this jan. (Temporary approved on 6/28/12) Now,my husband is telling me to get divorce. There are many reaso...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    There is a good chance the examiner may inquire about your marriage to determine that it was not entered to evade immigration laws. Since you indicate you have proof of your good faith marriage, this should be the end of the inquiry. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to further discuss your case.

    See question 
  • Can a quick claim deed be acquired with death certificate and last will?

    We need to get insurance for the home which we are still paying mortgage on after both our parents passed.

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Contact an experienced elder law attorney, it may be that the proper estate planning documents are in place. Otherwise you will need to open a probate for the last of the two parents to pass away.

    See question 
  • Can my causin adopt my 12 yr old daughter

    I am financially struggling and my causing is able to care for my daughter and my daughter has asked to live with her since I financially can't afford child support we discussed her just legally adopting my daughter how do we do this

    Cynthia’s Answer

    An adoption can be accomplished by another family member. If your situation is temporary, there may be another option such as a guardianship to accomplish your goals. Contact an experienced guardianship attorney to discuss the possibilities.

    See question